Powell's Bookstores, Chicago

Little Man Archaeology
Architecture and Sculpture
Art and Illumination
British Isles History
Crusades and Military History
Early Printing and Cartography
France
General History
Literature, English
Literature, French
Literature, General
Middle Eastern and Byzantine Studies
Music
Philosophy
Religion
Renaissance
Science
Women's and Gender Studies
 

Congress on Medieval Studies 2009,
Antiquarian Booth List

 

Archaeology

Anderson, Joseph Ll.D.
Scotland in Pagan Times: The Iron Age (The Rhind Lectures in Archaeology for 1881)
David Douglas, 1883
1 slice in spine toward head. Bumps in fore-edge. Internally very sound.
Bk# S28577..................................$65.00
 
Anderson, Joseph, Ll.D.
Scotland in Pagan Times: The Bronze and Stone Ages (The Rhind Lectures in Archaeology for 1882)
David Douglas, 1886
Numerous illustrations. Ex-lib with usual markings. Corners lightly bumped, some fraying at ends of spine. Shelf wear. Internally very sound.
Bk# S28578..................................$65.00
 
Badaway, Alexander
Coptic Art and Archaeology: The Art of the Christian Egyptians
The MIT Press, 1978
Quarto, 387 pp., numerous photographic illustrations. Slight shelf wear, some wear to DJ. Otherwise fine.
Bk# S28418..................................$195.00
 
Boutell, Rev. Charles.
Monumental Brasses and Slabs: An Historical and Descriptive Notice of the Incised Monumental Memorials of the Middle Ages with Numerous Illustrations.
London: G. Bell, 1847
Cloth, 235 pp., profusely illus., including plates. Original cloth edge-worn with some minor fraying; spine sunned; there is a stain on rear endpapers which does not effect text; gilt and blind stamped boards. Overall, a very sound copy with near fine internals
Bk# S24673..................................$175.00
 
Calverley, Rev. William Slater Calverley, W. G. Collingwood ed.
Notes on the Early Sculptured Crosses, Shrines and Monuments in the Present Diocese of Carlisle (Cumberland and Westmorland Antiquarian and Archaeological Society. Extra Series: Volume XI.)
T. Wilson, 1899
Good plates. Foxing text block/endpapers. Light shelf wear. Quite sound.
Bk# S28561..................................$150.00
 
Hendy, Michael F.
Coinage and Money in the Byzantine Empire: 1081 - 1261
Dumbarton Oaks Center for Byzantine Studies, Trustees for Harvard University, 1969
Quarto, 453 pp., 51 plates, 2 fold-out maps. Minor shelf wear. Some wear/sunning to DJ. Very sound.
Bk# S28655..................................$250.00
 
Laing, Henry.
Descriptive Catalogue of Impressions from Ancient Scottish Seals, Royal, Baronial, Ecclesiastical, and Municipal, Embracing a Period From A.D. 1094 to the Commonwealth. Taken from Original Charters and Other Deeds Preserved in Public and Private Archives. [Sold With] Supplemental Decriptive Catalogue of Ancient Scottish Seals, . . . . 2 volumes.
Edinburgh: T. Constable, printer, 1850; Edmonston and Douglas, 1866.
Cloth, quarto, xxxi 232 pp. 29 pl. frontispiece; xxvii 237 pp. 15 pl. Volume I in contemporary brown cloth with paper spine label. Cloth edge-worn with some fraying at head of spine and rubbing along joints with some staining to front board; front hinge slightly separated, although binding still holding soundly; corners bumped. Supplement in contemporary green cloth with paper spine label; some edge-wear to joints, with small closed tear at head of rear joint; corners bumped. Overall, internals of both are Near Fine with foxing as per usual. Externals are Very Sound.
Bk# S24674..................................$450.00
 
Leeds, E. Thurlow
A Corpus of Early Anglo-Saxon Great Square-Headed Brooches
Oxford University Press, 1949.
Cloth, 138 pp. 151 plate illustrations. Slight sunning to spine. Otherwsie, near fine.
Bk# S26581..................................$125.00
 
Macklin, Herbert W.
The Brasses of England.
Methuen & Co., 1907
The Antiquary's Library. Cloth, 336 pp., illus. + advt. with 85 illus. Spine sunned. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S20895..................................$65.00
 
Madge, Sidney J.
The Early Records of Harringay alias Hornsey: From Prehistoric Times to 1216 A.D.
Hornsey: Public Libraries Committee, 1938
Cloth, 99 pp. 8 plates. Very Sound
Bk# S24247..................................$40.00
 
Madge, Sidney J.
The Mediaeval Records of Harringay alias Hornsey: From 1216 to 1307, With a List of Ecclesiastical Administrators Prior to 1500.
Hornsey: Public Libraries Committee, 1939
Cloth, 138 pp. 8 plates. Very Sound
Bk# S24248..................................$40.00
 
Morley, H. T.
Monumental Brasses of Berkshire (14th to 17th Century).
Reading: Printed at the Electric Press, 1924
Cloth, 262 pp., profusely illustrated. Spine gilt-stamped with decorative knight. Minor rubbing to cloth with gilt still bright. Some foxing as per usual. Near Fine.
Bk# S24672..................................$150.00
 
Munro, Robert.
Archaeology and False Antiquities.
Methuen & Co., 1905
The Antiquary's Library. Cloth, 292 pp., illus. + advt. + 18 plates. Cloth scuffed; a bit shaken but still very solid; corners bumped; foxing. Very sound.
Bk# S20894..................................$45.00
 
Sanday, W. With the assistance of Paul Waterhouse
Sacred Sites of th Gospels. With Illustrations, Maps and Plans
Oxford University Press (Clarendont), 1903
Cloth, xii 126 pp. 55 plates, 2 fold-out plans, 1 folding map in rpep pocket. Spine sunned with a small prortion missing along front joist. Bumped along edges. Internally, there is some foxing as per usual. Otherwise, very sound copy.
Bk# S29736..................................$50.00
 
Toynbee, J.H.C.
Art in Britain under the Romans
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1964
4to, cloth, dj., 473 pp. followed by 99 plates. Old dampstains to edge of text-block, leaving the margins of the plates a little wrinkled. Ex-library, with usual markings. Overall quite sound.
Bk# S50856..................................$150.00
 
Van Falk, Otto, et al. (ed.'s)
The Guelph Treasure: The Sacred Relics of Brunswick Cathedral formerly in the possession of the Ducal House of Brunswick-Luneburg
Franfurter Verlags-Anstalt A.G., 1930
Folio. Three-quarter leather over paper-covered boards; spine with raised bands. Frontis., 217 pp. text + 107 full-oage plates. Corners bumped; head and heel of spine rubbed (also the raised bands in a few places). Very sound overall. One of only 75 copies of the English-language edition, printed for private distribution.
Bk# S23394..................................$975.00
 
Ward, John.
The Roman Era in Britain. Second edition.
Methuen & Co., 1920
The Antiquary's Library. Cloth, 289 pp. + advt. with 77 illus (some as plates). Cloth scuffed; corners bumped; slight crease along spine with fraying at head; foxing as per usual. Overall, very sound
Bk# S20897..................................$45.00
 
Ward, John.
Romano-British Buildings and Earthworks.
Methuen & Co, 1911
the Antiquary's Library. Cloth, 319 pp. + advt. with 98 illus. Minor edge-wear to cloth; foxing. Very sound.
Bk# S20899..................................$60.00
 
Wessel, Klaus
Byzantine Enamels from the 5th to the 13th century
New York Graphic Society Ltd., 1967
Quarto, 211 pp., over 70 plates. Trans. from German by Irene R. Gibbons. Slight shelf wear, some foxing to text block and DJ. Otherwise fine.
Bk# S27495..................................$125.00
 
Whitting, P. D.
Byzantine Coins. (The World of Numismatics).
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1973
Cloth, dj., 311 pp. with 390 illus., + 20 color plates. Very Sound.
Bk# S20798..................................$90.00
 
Wilkinson, Charles Kyrle
Nishapur: pottery of the early Islamic period
Metropolitan Museum of Art; distributed by New York Graphic Society, Greenwich, Conn, 1973
Cloth w DJ. Quarto. 374 pp. incl. numerous illustrations + 9 color plates. Minor edge-wear to DJ. Light shelf wear, foxing of text block. Internally very sound.
Bk# S29525..................................$150.00
top | home
 

Architecture and Sculpture

Abrahams, Israel & H.P. Stokes, with additions by Robert Loewe
Starrs and Jewish Charters Preserved in the British Museum, with illustrative documents, translations and notes. Three Volumes.
Cambridge University Press for The Jewish Historical Society of England, 1930
Cloth, 135 pp.; 509 pp. in 2 volumes. Illustrated. Very Sound
Bk# S50742..................................$575.00
 
Amiranashvili, Shalva
Medieval Georgian Enamels of Russia
Harry A. Abrams, n.d. [1964]., 1964
Cloth, dj, quarto, 126 pp. with 76 paste-down color plates. Dj has some minor creasing along top edge. Previous owners' stamp on ffep. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S25539..................................$125.00
 
Branner, Robert.
Burgundian Gothic Architecture.
A. Zwemmer Ltd., 1960
Cloth, ex-lib, 206 pp. with 98 figures + 45 plates. Spine sunned. Library markings minimal. Very Sound
Bk# S60216..................................$90.00
 
Brereton, R. P.; (J. Hamlet, ed.)
Somerset Church Towers [60 collotypes]
N.p., n.d. [after 1904]. 1 p. introduction by Hamlet, which explains that these 60 plates were prepared for an uncompleted monograph by Brereton. Handsomely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in three-quarter navy crushed morocco over cloth boards. Spine in six compartments, with raised bands, gilt-tooled. A few slight scuffs at extremities of binding, otherwise very sound indeed. Internally very good, with excellent collotype reproductions of the author's photographs.
Bk# S23337..................................$195.00
 
Bridaham, Lester Burbank; Cram, Ralph Adams
Gargoyles, Chimeres, and the Grotesque in French Gothic Sculpture
Architectural Book Publishing Co., Inc., 1930
Quarto, 208 pp., mostly photographic illustrations. Some edge wear, damage to heel of spine, cloth worn through at tail corners, significant wear&tear to DJ. Internally sound.
Bk# S29950..................................$425.00
 
Burckhardt, Jacob
The Architecture of the Italian Renaissance
University of Chicago Press, 1985
Cloth w DJ. Quarto. ed. by Peter Murray. Numerous illustrations. Some wear to DJ, slight shelf wear, otherwise very fine.
Bk# S29479..................................$75.00
 
Caviness, Madeline Harrison
The Early Stained Glass of Canterbury Cathedral, Circa 1175-1220
Princeton Univ Pr, 1978
Cloth, dj, quarto, 190 pp. 218 plate illustrations, 1 fold-out plan. Some minor creaing to dj along edges. Otherwise, near fine.
Bk# S25553..................................$250.00
 
Clapham, A. W.
English Romanesque Architecture Before The Conquest. 2 volumes.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1930
Cloth, 168 pp. 52 figures 65 plates; 180 pp. 43 text fugures, 47 plates. Discoloration to spines and outer edges of cloth. Foxing to endpapers as per usual. Otherwise, very sound
Bk# S24926..................................$150.00
 
Clark, William W.
Medieval Cathedrals (Greenwood Guides to Historic Events of the Medieval World)
Greenwood Press, 2005
Bk# S29930..................................$30.00
 
[Corpus Vitrearum] Comite Francais Du Corpus Vitrearum Medii Aevi et avec le Concours de La Direction de l'Architecture du Ministere de La C
Les Vitraux De Paris de la Region Parisienne de la Picardie et du Nord-Pas-De-Calais. [Corpus Vitrearum, France Serie Complimentaire Recnesement des Vitraux Anciens de la France, Volume I].
Paris: Editions Du Centre Nationale de la Recherche Scientifique, 1978.
Cloth, dj., folio, 275 pp. 141 text illustrations 16 color plates 32 black and white plates. Dj has some edge-wear with small portion missing at head and tail of spine. Otherwise book and dj are Near Fine.
Bk# S24640..................................$150.00
 
[Corpus Vitrearum] Comite Francais Du Corpus Vitrearum, Comission Nationales De L'Inventaire General Des Monuments et Richesses Artistiques
Les Vitraux De Bourgogne Franche-Comte et Rhone-Alpes. [Corpus Vitrearum, France Serie Complimentaire Recnesement des Vitraux Anciens de la France, Volume III].
Paris: Editions Du Centre Nationale de la Recherche Scientifique, 1986.
Bk# S24638..................................$175.00
 
[Corpus Vitrearum] Comite Francais Du Corpus Vitrearum, Comission Nationales De L'Inventaire General Des Monuments et Richesses Artistiques
Les Vitraux Du Centre et des Pays de la Loire. [Corpus Vitrearum, France Serie Complimentaire Recnesement des Vitraux Anciens de la France, Volume II].
Paris: Editions Du Centre Nationale de la Recherche Scientifique, 1981.
Cloth, dj., folio, 335 pp. 287 text illustrations 16 color plates. Dj has some slight edge-wear with small portion missing at head of spine; corners mildly bumped. Otherwise book and dj are Near Fine.
Bk# S24639..................................$175.00
 
Crisp, Sir Frank. Catherine Childs Paterson, ed.
Mediaeval Gardens, 'Flowery Medes' and Other Arrangements of Herbs, Flowers and Shrubs Grown in the Middle Ages, with Some Account of Tudor, Elizabethan and Stuart Gardens. 2 volumes
London: John Lane, the Bodley Head Limited, 1924
Cloth, quarto, xvi 140 pp. 225 plate figures; xiv pp. 314 plate figures. Gilt stamped spine and with title and decoration. Front boards stamped in gilt and black with decoration and blind stamped rules. T.e.g. Some slight rubbing to cloth. Volume 1 has an old water stain that effects the rpep as well as the bottom margin of all the plates (although does not effect the actual illustrations). Overall, an externally attractive set with very sound internals (excepting water stain).
Bk# S25325..................................$575.00
 
Cross, Samuel Hazzard
Mediaeval Russian Churches (The Mediaeval Academy of America Publication No. 53)
The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1949
Cloth. Fine
Bk# S27651..................................$35.00
 
De Bave, The Baron J. T. B. Harbottle, trans.
The Industrial Arts of the Anglo-Saxons.
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1893
Cloth, quarto, 135 pp. with 31 text cuts + 17 steel plates with en face description. Gilt cloth scuffed but still bright. Minor edge-wear to bevelled boards with corners bumped; foxing as per usual. Very Sound.
Bk# S01194..................................$275.00
 
Duthuit, Georges.
La Sculpture Copte: Statues, Bas-Reliefs, Masques.
Paris: Editions G. Van Oest, 1931
Cloth, folio, 62 pp. 72 plates. Nicely rebound in blue cloth with gilt stamped leather spine label; original wraps neatly preserved following plates. Sunning to spine. Otherwise, near fine.
Bk# S30042..................................$325.00
 
Ellen J. Beer
Die Glasmalerein der Schweiz vom 12. bis zum Beginn des 14. Jahrhunderts (Corpus Vitrearum Medii Aevi Schweiz I)
Birkhauser, 1956
Folio, cloth, dj., 139 pp. + 69 plates + 56 supplemntal illus. Very good in an edgeworn dj.
Bk# S30687..................................$175.00
 
Evans, Joan
Art in Medieval France, 987-1498: A Study in Patronage.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1969
Thrid, revised edition with additional bibliography. Clolh, dj, quarto, 325 pp. + 280 plates and 1 fold-out map. Sj sunned with wear along edges. Book is near fine.
Bk# S20667..................................$175.00
 
Evans, Joan
The Romanesque Architecture of the Order of Cluny
Cambridge University Press, 1938
Hardcover. Cloth, 256 pp. with 259 figs. and 7 foldout maps. Quarto. Teg. Errata tipped in (p. 95).Very slight bumping to the corners. Cloth is very slightly rubbed. Very light foxing to a couple of pages. Text is clean and crisp. Near fine
Bk# S32829..................................$250.00
 
Evans, Joan.
English Jewellery, from the Fifth Century A.D. to 1800.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1921.
Cloth, quarto, [xxxi] 165 pp. 32 black and white plates and 2 color plates. Decorative glt stamped front board; t.e.g. Foxing as per usual. Ex-library with minimal markings (bookplate on fpep and stmap on ffep). Some very minor shelf-wear to cloth. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S24212..................................$245.00
 
Fisher, E. A.
The Greater Anglo-Saxon Churches: An Architectural-Historical Study.
London: Faber and Faber, 1962
Cloth, small quarto, 452 pp. with 46 text figures and 5 maps, followed by 230 plate illustrations. Cloth a bit rubbed, especially at corrners. Rear hinge starting, but binding still solid. Overall, Very Sound
Bk# S24423..................................$75.00
 
Greenhill, F. A.
Incised Effigial Slabs: A Study of Engraved Stone Memorials in Latin Christendom, c. 1100 to c. 1700. 2 volumes.
London: Faber and Faber, 1976.
Cloth, dj, quarto, slipcase, xiv 431 pp; xxii pp. 160 plates 224 pp. Some minor rubbing to slipcase. Otherwise, near fine.
Bk# S24715..................................$150.00
 
Hamilton, J. Arnott.
Byzantine Architecture and Decoration.
Batsford, 1933
Cloth, 172 pp., illus. Faded spine, otherwise very sound
Bk# S60357..................................$30.00
 
Harvey, Alfred.
The Castles and Walled Towns of England.
Methuen & Co., 1911 (The Antiquary's Library).
Cloth, [xix] 276 [39 adv] pp. 25 plates. Some discoloration of spine; cloth shelf-worn with some minor fraying at head of spine. One signature separating. Sound overall.
Bk# S24216..................................$65.00
 
Hatton, Sir Christopher. Lewis C. Loyd and Doris May Stenton, eds.
Sir Christopher Hatton's Book of Seals. To which is appended a select list of the work of Frank Marry Stenton.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1950. Publications of the Northhamptonshire Record Society, Vollume XV.
Cloth, quarto, 457 pages plus 9 plates. Minor foxing; boards a bit bowed. Otherwise very good.
Bk# S24200..................................$225.00
 
Haverfield, F. J. & Greenwell, William
A Catalogue of the Sculptured and Inscribed Stones in the Cathedral Library, Durham.
Thomas Caldcleugh, 1899
Spine unmarked, title gilt-stamped on front cover. Numerous illustrations. Corners bumped in, minor edge-wear, foxed text block/endpapers, front hinge broken, back hinge starting. Otherwise very sound.
Bk# S29400..................................$65.00
 
Howard, F. E. and F. H. Crossley.
English Church Woodwork: A Study in Craftsmanship During the Medieval Period, A.D. 1250-1550.
London: B. T. Batsford, n.d., 1917
Cloth, small quarto, xxxiii 370 pp. profusely illustrated with plates included in pagination. Decorative gilt and blind stamped front board with gilt stamped spine. Minor foxing as per usual. Rear hinge starting, but still quite solid. Overall, gilt is very bright and volume is attractive and Very Sound
Bk# S24483..................................$195.00
 
Laking, Sir Guy Francis (supplementary volume by Francis Henry Cripps-Day)
A Record of European Armour and Arms Through Seven Centuries. Six Volumes, including A Record of Armour Sales 1881-1924
G. Bell & Sons
Bk# S26877..................................$2575.00
 
McClendon, Charles B.
The Imperial Abbey of Farfa (Yale Publications in the History of Art, Vol. 36)
Yale University Press, 1987
Small quarto. 196 pp. + 18 figs. + 138 plates. Light shelf wear, light wear to DJ incl. sunning of DJ spine. Very sound.
Bk# S29309..................................$40.00
 
Mobius, Helga and Friedrich
Mediaeval Churches in Germany: Saxony, Thuringia, Brandenburg, and Mecklenburg
VEB Offizin Andersen Nexo, 1964
Quarto, 238 pp., half plates. Inscribed 'Happy Christmas, your Oma, 1964' on ffep. Previous owner's name stamped on endpapers and title page. Foxing of text block and endpapers, as per usual. Very slight shelf wear. Otherwise fine.
Bk# S27494..................................$75.00
 
Nelson, Philip.
Ancient Painted Glass in England, 1170-1500.
Methuen & Co, 1913
The Antiquary's Library. Cloth, 336 pp., illus. + advt. with 85 illus. Spine sunned. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S20896..................................$45.00
 
Newton, Peter A. with the assistance of Jill Kerr.
The County of Oxford: A Catalogue of Medieval Stained Glass (Corpus Vitrearum Medii Aevi, Great Britain -- Volume 1).
Oxfrod University Press for the British Academy, 1979
Cloth, dj., quarto, 246 pp. + 50 plates (12 in color). Dj a bit chipped. Very Sound
Bk# S50104..................................$125.00
 
Prior, Edward S. and Arthur Gardner.
An Account of Medieval Figure-Sculpture in England.
Cambridge University Press, 1912.
Bk# S22353..................................$425.00
 
Rackham, Bernard
The Ancient Glass of Canterbury Cathedral
Lund Humphries, 1949
Bk# S60112..................................$375.00
 
Read, Herbert, intro. John Baker, text. Alfred Lammer, photo.
English Stained Glass.
Harry N. Abrams, n.d. [1960]., 1960
Cloth, dj., quarto, 244 pp. with 137 plates illus., including 44 in color. Edge wear with some creasing to dj. Book is Very Sound
Bk# S21606..................................$90.00
 
Rivoira, G. T.; G. McN. Rushforth, trans.
Moslem Architecture: Its Origin and Development.
Oxfrod University Press, 1918.
Cloth, quarto, xvii 383 pp. 340 plate figures. Decorative gilt stamped cloth very bright; Very slight shelf-wear to corners. Previous owners' bookplate removed from fpep. Overall, a beatiful copy, fine.
Bk# S25533..................................$295.00
 
Sauerlander, Willibald and Max Hirmer.
Gothic Sculpture in France, 1140-1270.
Harry N. Abrams, 1972.
Bk# S80233..................................$275.00
 
Schramm, Percy Ernst
Sphaira Globus Reichsapfel: Wanderung und Wandlung eines Herrschaftszeichens von Caesar bis zu Elisabeth II. 84 Lichtdrucktafeln und 6 Textabbildungen.
Anton Hiersemann, 1958
German language. Quarto. Numerous plates & illustrations. Light edge-wear to DJ, otherwise fine.
Bk# S28388..................................$75.00
 
Scott, Leader
The Cathedral Builders: The Story of a Great Masonic Guild
Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1899
Cloth, 435 pp., illus. Spine suned unevenly; quite sound overall.
Bk# S32914..................................$95.00
 
St. John Hope, Sir William H.
Cowdray and Easebourne Priory in the County of Sussex.
London: Country Life, 1919
Three quarters vellum over paper covered boards, folio, [xiv] 144 pp. 53 plates (includiong fold-out color plans and color survey facsimile) color paste-down frontispiece, t.e.g., rough-cut. Some minor spotting to vellum as per usual. Otherwise, very bright gilt stamping on spine. Book is very sound. #242 of 400.
Bk# S24227..................................$595.00
 
St. John Hope, W. H.
Windsor Castle: An Architectural History. 2 volumes + volume of plans.
London: Country Life, 1913
Quarter cloth over cloth covered boards, folio. [xx] 639 pp. 122 plates, color frontispiece; 8 folding color plans in separate volume, t.e.g. Some minor spotting discoloration to cloth covering spines, but hardly noticable. Minor creasing to cloth and tail of spine due to massive weight of volumes, and at top from shelf-wear. Overall, very sound. Unnumbered of 1050.
Bk# S24228..................................$925.00
 
Stokstad, Marilyn
Medieval Castles (Greenwood Guides to Historic Events of the Medieval World)
Greenwood Press, 2005
Bk# S29920..................................$25.00
 
Von Simson, otto G.
Sacred Fortress: Byzantine Art and Statecraft in Ravenna
The University of Chicago Press, 1948
Quarto, 150 pp., 48 plates. Wear to DJ incl. some tearing. Foxing of text block. Otherwise fine.
Bk# S28483..................................$50.00
 
Watson, James
Jedburgh Abbey: Historical and Descriptive. Also The Abbeys of Teviotdale as Showing the Development of Gothic Architecture
Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1894
Second, greatly revised edition. Cloth, quarto, 190 pp. 14 plates 1 text illustration. Slight foxing as per usual. Head of spine minor bump. Overall, very bright and Near Fine
Bk# S31921..................................$195.00
top | home
 

Art and Illumination

[AEthelwold] Andrew Prescott, ed.
The Benedictional of Saint AEthelwold: Facsimile and Commentary.
Folio Society, 2001
Facsimile volume in full leather with gilt lettering and blind-stamped decoration; commentary volume half-cloth over paper-covered boards. The two volumes houses in a the publisher's clamshell box. This is #737 of 1000 copies printed for the Folio Society at Cambridge University Press.
Bk# S23357..................................$1250.00
 
Anderson, Alan Orr, Marjorie Ogilvie Anderson, William Croft Dickinson
The Chronicle of Melrose
Percy Lund Humphries & Co. Ltd., 1936
From the Cottonian Manuscript, Faustina B. IX in the British Museum; a complete and full-size facsimile in collotype. Unnumbered copy of 275. Quarto. 82 pp. intro, 148 pp. facsimile, pp. 150-264 index. Bevelled edges. Very light edge-wear. Corners bumped in. Foxed text block as per usual. Small tear at tail edge of p. lxxxiii covered with Scotch tape. Minor wear to covers. Very sound copy.
Bk# S29326..................................$575.00
 
Anthony, Edgar Waterman
A History of Mosaics
Porter Sargent, 1935
Small quarto, 333 pp., 299 plates. Some foxing of text block, rear endpaper. Shelf wear, light edge-wear. Very sound.
Bk# S28317..................................$95.00
 
Bandinelli, Ranuccio Bianchi
Hellenistic-Byzantine Miniatures of the Iliad (Ilias Ambrosiana).
Olten, Switzerland: Urs Graf-Verlag, 1955
Quarter vellum over paper covered boards, dj, folio, 182 pp. 253 figures (50 plates), 4 color plates, frontispiece. Gilt stamped spine with decorative gitl stamped front board. Plain dj for protective purposes. Fine.
Bk# S23274..................................$695.00
 
Berenson, Bernhard
Studies in Medieval Painting.
Yale University Press, 1930
Cloth, quarto, 148 pp., with 168 plate illustrations. Minor edge-wear. Very Sound.
Bk# S20621..................................$175.00
 
Berners, Dame Juliana
The Boke of Saint Albans
Elliot Stock, 1881
'Treatises on hawking, hunting, and cote armour: Printed at Saint Albans by the schoolmaster-printer in 1486, reproduced in facsimile.' Gold-gilt head of text block. Rebound in brown pebbled quarter leather with five raised bands on spine. Marbled paper-covered boards. Spine label in gilt & red leather. 32 pp. followed by facsimile. Slight shelf wear, creasing of leather at hinges; remains very sound. Shows some ghosting of text, as per usual. Very crisp, bright attractive rebind.
Bk# S29318..................................$425.00
 
Blekinge, Scania Halland.
A Catalogue of Wall-Paintings in the Churches of Medieval Denmark, 100-1600. 4 volumes.
Copenhagen: Akademisk Forlag, 1976
Studies in Ecclesiastical History. Cloth, quarto. Volume I: Introduction, 167 pp., with 220 figures 1 color plate; Volume II: Catalogue A-M, 301 pp.; Volume III: Catalogue N-O(um), 307 pp.; Volume IV: Art-Historical Survey, 125 pp. with 64 figures. Bumping to bottom corner with frayin to cloth; an old stain on front board of volume IV. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S30127..................................$350.00
 
Boeckler, Albert
Das Goldene Evangelienbuch Heinrichs III
Deutscher Verein fur Kunstwissenschaft, 1933
Bk# S60205..................................$425.00
 
Braunfels, Wolfgang, intro.
The Lorsch Gospels.
George Braziller, 1967
Folio, quarter vellum over cloth covered boards, slipcase, with introductory paper bound pamphlet (23 pp., with 19 illus + 2 color plates). Facsimile edition of the two parts of the Lorsch Gospels from the Biblioteca Documentara Batthyaneum in Alba Julia, Rumania, and the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana in Rome, with 6 color plates. #125 of 1000. There is some rubbing and wear to slipcase. Book is fine.
Bk# S20969..................................$325.00
 
Brinkmann, B.
Die Flamische Buchmalerei am Ende des Burgunderreichs: Der Meister der Dresdener Gebetbuchs und die Miniaturisten Seiner Zeit (Ars Nova)
Brepols Publishers, 1998
(2 vol set) Cloth w DJs. Quarto. German language. Text vol + plate vol. Some light bumps at corners. Edge-wear to DJs. Slight shelf wear. Very sound.
Bk# S27751..................................$225.00
 
Bruckner, Albert and Robert Marichal, eds.
Chartae Latinae Antiquiores: Facsimile-Edition of the Latin Charters Prior to the Ninth Century. 4 volumes.
Olten & Lausanne: Urs Graf-Verlag, 1954-1957
Quarter vellum of paper covered boards, folio. Parts I & II: Switzerland: Basle-St. Gall, 137 pp.; St. Gall-Zurich, 134 pp. Parts III & IV: British Museum, 139 pp.; Great Britain (without British Museum London), 101 pp. 275 illustrations of charters (numbered continuously throughout the four volumes. Some slight foxing to vellum on a couple of the volumes. Otherwise, Fine.
Bk# S30031..................................$1575.00
 
Bucher, Francois.
The Pamplona Bibles. A Facsimile compiled from two picture Bibles with martyrologies commissioned by King Sancho el Fuerte of Navarra (1194-1234), Amiens Manuscripts Latin 108 and Harburg MS I, 2, kat. 4o, 15. 2 volumes.
Cloth, slipcase, quarto. Volume 1: Text, 382 pp. with 131 plates and 4 maps; volume 2: Facsimiles, 570 black and white plates, 12 color plates. Near fine.
Bk# S20779..................................$250.00
 
Burlington House.
Illustrated Catalogue of the Heraldic Exhibition, Burlington House 1894.
London: Printed for the Committee by Charles Wittingham and Co.l at the Chiswick Press, 1896
Quarter leather over cloth covered boards, quarto, [xx] 116 pp. 50 text figures + 50 plates (several in color), t.e.g. Spine a bit cocked, with drying and wear to leather along hinges and sunning. Overall, still very birght and very sound internally.
Bk# S24229..................................$250.00
 
Byvanck, A.W. (A. Haye, trans.)
La Miniature dans les Pays-Bas Septentrionaux
Les Editions d'Art et d'Histoire, 1937
Tall quarto, 187 pp text, followed by 100 collotype plates. Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in three-quarter dark blue crushed morocco over lighter blue cloth boards. Top edge gilt. Spine in six compartments, with raised bands; each band gilt-tooled. Corners a little bumped, otherwise a very good, attractive copy both internally and externally.
Bk# S23350..................................$325.00
 
Clark, G.
Made in Flanders: The Master of the Ghent Privileges and Manuscript Painting in the Southern Netherlands in the Time of Philip the Good (Ars Nova, 5)
Brepols Publishers, 2000
Cloth w DJ. Quarto. Light bumping to some corners, otherwise fine.
Bk# S27752..................................$175.00
 
Couderc, Camille
Les Enluminures des Manuscrits du Moyen Age (du VIe au XVe siecle)
Editions de la Gazette des Beaux-Arts, 1927
4to, 118 pp. text followed by 80 full-page plates (some in colour). Handsomely rebound in 3/4 red crushed morocco over marbled boards; spine in six compartments, gilt-ruled. Very sound overall; original paper wraps bound in.
Bk# S60101..................................$725.00
 
Csapodi, Csaba and Klara Csapodi-Gardonyi
Bibliotheca Corvinian: The Library of King Matthias Corvinus of Hungary
Corvina Press, 1969
Quarto, 398 pp., 143 full-color photographic plates. Wear&tear to DJ, shelf wear, minor bumps, hinges starting. Otherwise sound.
Bk# S28598..................................$90.00
 
Dalton, O. M.
East Christian Art: A Study of the Monuments.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1925
Cloth, quarto, 396 pp. 69 pl. color frontispiece. Some minor discoloration to spine; bottom corners bumped. Otherwise, Very Sound
Bk# S24459..................................$225.00
 
De Wald, E. T.
The Illustrations of the Utrecht Psalter
Princeton University Press for the Department of Art and Archaeology of Princeton University with Cooperation of the University of Utrecht, n.d., 1932
Cloth, dj, quarto, 81 pp. 144 facsimile plates. Dj has some chipping along the edges and rubbing to spine. Book is fine.
Bk# S25523..................................$575.00
 
Delaisse, L. M. J.
A Century of Dutch Manuscipt Illumination.
University of California Press, 1968
Cloth, dj, quarto, 102 pp. 161 plate illustrations (a few in color). Color frontispiece. Dj sunned with some discoloration along edges and minor fraying. Otherwise, book is near fine.
Bk# S25474..................................$100.00
 
Denholm-Young, N.
History and Heraldry, 1254 to 1310: A Study of the Historical value of the Rolls of Arms
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1965.
Cloth, dj, 182 pp. Minor rubbing to dj. Otherwise, near fine.
Bk# S24465..................................$75.00
 
Denholm-Young, N., ed.
The Liber Epistolaris of Richard de Bury.
Oxford University Press for the Roxburghe Club, 1950.
Folio, lxvi + 382 pp. 7 full-page plates. Half burgundy crushed morrocco over burgundy cloth boards; t.e.g. Very sound. Estelle Doheny’s copy, with a letter from Maggs Brothers to Mrs. Doheny laid in, date Jan. 4, 1950, signed by H. Clifford Maggs. The letter briefly describes the book, to be distributed by Mr. Maggs in April of that year. 50 copies are to be offered for sale, of a total of 100 printed. With Mrs. Doheny’s paper label (but not her more elaborate book plate) on the front pastedown endpaper.
Bk# S21001..................................$2250.00
 
Durrieu, Paul
Les Antiquites Judaiques et le Peintre Jean Foucquet
Paris: Librairie Plon-Nourrit, 1908
Cloth, folio, 132 pp. followed by 27 plates. Nicely rebound in navy cloth with brown calf gilt stamped spine label; original wraps preserved following books. Slight bunping to corners. Near fine.
Bk# S30030..................................$450.00
 
Dvorak, Max
Idealism and Naturalism in Gothic Art
University of Notre Dame Press, 1967
B&W photographic plates. Wear to DJ, light shelf wear, otherwise fine.
Bk# S28860..................................$40.00
 
Egbert, Donald Drew
The Tickhill Psalter and Related Manuscripts: A School of Manuscript Illumination in England during the early Fourteenth Century
The New York Public Library & the Department of Art and Archaeology of Princeton University, 1940
Tall folio. 232 pp. + 112 plates. Copy # 238/400. DJ foxed, edge-worn & torn. Text block foxed, minor shelf wear. Otherwise fine.
Bk# S28734..................................$525.00
 
Eleen, Luba
Illustration of Pauline Epistles in French and English Bibles of Twelfth and Thirteenth Century
Clarendon Pr, 1982
Quarto, 180 pp. + 331 facsimile illustrations. Cloth w DJ. Light wear to DJ, very light bumping at edges, otherwise
Bk# S29785..................................$245.00
 
Emile Bertaux
L'Art dans l'Italie Meridionale, Tome Premier: De la fin de l'Empire Romain a la Conquete de Charles d'Anjou
Paris: Albert Fontemoing, 1904
Folio, 835 pp., profusely illustrated (404 text-figures, 38 plates). Two large folding plans in a custom-made pocket atteched to the rear board. Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in three-quarter navy blue cruched morocco over lighter blue cloth boards. Ruled in gilt; spine in six compartments, with raised bands.Some extremities of the binding a little rubbed; corners bumped; still a very attractive binding. Top edge gilt. Internally very sound. Original printed wraps bound-in after the text.
Bk# S23365..................................$950.00
 
Evans, Joan
Pattern: A Study of Ornament in Western Europe, 1180 to 1900. 2 volumes.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1931
Cloth, dj, quarto, xxxvi 179 pp; 249 pp. with 435 illustrations (almost all of which are plates not included in pagination). There is some slight darkening to spines of dust jackets and minor creaing at heels of spine. Otherwise, this is beautiul copy.
Bk# S30951..................................$575.00
 
Foster, Joseph. Robert Cook.
Two Tudor Books of Arms, Tricked by Robert Cooke Being Harleian Manuscript No. 2169, Blasoned by Joseph Foster Hon M.A. Oxon.
The De Walden Library, 1904
Cloth, quarto, 328 pp., profusely illustrated throughout with heraldic arms. Marbled eps with hinges nicely reinforced with linen tape. Green cloth with gilt stamped title and ornament on front board still very bright. Cloth is rubbed, escpecially at edges with gilt on spine a bit faded. There is also a yellow stain along top and outer edge on front board which is not very pronounced. Overall, this copy is Very Sound
Bk# S24409..................................$250.00
 
Fryde, E. B., ed. John Goronwy Edwards.
Book of Prests of the King's Wardrobe for 1294-5. Presented to John Goronwy Edwards.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1962.
Cloth, dj, 266 pp. + 2 plates. Letter from Edwards pasted to ffep; Edwards newspaper obituary pasted to fore title page. Very sound
Bk# S20873..................................$50.00
 
Galavaris, George
The Illustrations of the Liturgical Homilies of Gregory Nazianzenus (Studies in Manuscript Illumination, 6)
Princeton University Press, 1969
Small folio, 269 pp., 112 plates. Very sound in slightly worn dj.
Bk# S31134..................................$225.00
 
Gauthier, Marie-Madeleine
Emaux du moyen age occidental
Office du livre, 1972
Cloth, dj., 4to, 442 pp., 280 b&w illus., 50 in colour. Very sound
Bk# S60149..................................$175.00
 
Horst, K.van der and J.C.Klammt, eds.
Masters and miniatures: Proceedings of the Congress on Medieval Manuscript Illumination in the Northern Netherlands (Utrecht, 10-13 December 1989) (Studies ... of Netherlandish illuminated manuscripts)
Davaco, 1991
Paperback. Scuffing at head of spine, otherwise fine.
Bk# S27753..................................$125.00
 
J. Dominguez Bordona
Spanish Illumination. 2 volumes
Harcourt, Brace & Company
(2 vol set) Quarto, 160 plates (80 per vol), introductions in both vols. Looks to have been published 1960s.Plate descriptions are on separate leaves to prevent ghosting, someone has paginated both vols in pen. Slight shelf wear + foxing of text blocks, otherwise fine.
Bk# S27697..................................$250.00
 
James, Montague Rhodes.
A Descriptive Catalogue of the McClean Collection of Manuscripts in the Fitzwilliam Museum.
Cambridge University Press, 1912.
Cloth, small quarto, 410 pp. + 108 tipped-in plates. Ex-library with very minimal markings (small embossed stamp on ffep, plate removed from rfep; slight ghost of tap on spine). Overall, very bright and very sound.
Bk# S26325..................................$395.00
 
Jones, Leslie Webber & C. R. Morey [1931]
The Miniatures of the Manuscripts of Terence Prior to the Thirteenth Century [2 vols] (Illuminated Manuscripts of the Middle Ages series by Department of Art and Archaeology of Princeton University)
Princeton University Press
[2 vols] Folios. Vol 1 plates, 796 figs. Vol 2 text, 241 pp. + 69 figs. Vol 1 missing original DJ, hinges starting, otherwise fine. Vol 2 original DJ present shows edge-wear incl. chipping. Otherwise both vols very sound.
Bk# S28731..................................$450.00
 
Klingender, Francis
Animals in Art and Thought to the End of the Middle Ages
The MIT Press, 1971
Large 4to. Cloth, dj., 580 pp., illus.
Bk# S32182..................................$95.00
 
Knowles, John A.
Essays in the History of The York School of Glass-Painting
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1936
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., sm 4to, xv + 268 pp., color frontis and 63 color and b/w plates and 79 text figures. Price clipped dj. has very minor rubbing and shelf wear. Cloth and gilt are very clean and bright. Internals are very sound and the text is clean and tight. Fine
Bk# S33562..................................$95.00
 
Koslin, Desiree G. and Janet Snyder, eds.
Encountering Medieval Textiles and Dress: Objects, Texts, Images
Palgrave Macmillan, 2002
Cloth, dj. Fine
Bk# S31786..................................$40.00
 
Lambert, Bernard, OSB
Bibliotheca Hieronymiana Manuscripta: La Tradition Manuscrite des Oeuvres de Saint Jerome. 4 volumes in 7 books. (Instrumenta Patristica, Vol. IV)
M. Nijhoff, 1969-72
Original wraps, as issued. Vol. IA, IB; II; IIIA; IIIB; IVA; IVB. Volume IVB (the concluding, Index volume) is ex-library, with the usual marks and labels. Other volumes are very sound with quite minor rubbing.
Bk# S26806..................................$575.00
 
Lauer, P.
Les Enluminures Romanes des Manuscrits de la Bibliotheque Nationale
Editions de la Gazette des Beaux-Arts, 1927
Tall quarto, 174 pp. followed by 85 collotype plates. Also four full-colour plates in the text. Bound by Hatchards of London in three-quarter crushed morocco, ruled in gilt. Spine in six compartments, with raised bands, ruled and decorated in gilt. Minor wear to extremities, but very good overall, in a handsome binding. #215 of 520 copies produced.
Bk# S26534..................................$475.00
 
Lazarev, Viktor
Old Russian Murals and Mosaics: From the XI to the XVI Century
Phaidon, 1966
Cloth, dj, quarto, 290 pp., profusely illustrated in black & white and color. Minor edge-wear to dj. Otherwise, near fine.
Bk# S32648..................................$50.00
 
Leeds, E. T.
Celtic Ornament in the British Isles Down to A.D. 700
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1933
Cloth, octavo, 170 pp., copious illustration. Foxing to text block/endpapers as per usual, light sunning to spine, otherwise fine.
Bk# S29337..................................$95.00
 
Lejeune, Rita & Siennon, Jacques
The Legend of Roland in the Middle Ages. Two Volumes.
Phaidon Press Ltd, 1971
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., large oblong 4to, 410 pp.; 396 pp. Profusely illustrated. Slight wear to edges of dj.'s, but very sound overall.
Bk# S33293..................................$225.00
 
Little, A. G., ed.
Franciscan History and Legend in English Medieval Art.
Manchester University Press, 1937.
Cloth, 119 pp. 53 plates. Spine sunned. Foxing as per usual. Near fine
Bk# S22364..................................$75.00
 
Loew, E. A.
The Beneventan Script: A History of South Italian Miniscule
Oxford University Press (at Clarendon), 1914
Cloth, xix 384 pp. 12 plates. Slight sunning to spine. Near fine.
Bk# S23280..................................$225.00
 
Lofgran, Oscar and Renato Traini
Catalogue of the Arabic Manuscripts in the Bibliotheca Ambrosiana. 2 volumes. (Fontes Ambrosiani in Lucem Editi Cura et Studio Bibliothecae Ambrosianae, LI & LXVI).
Neri Pozza Editore, 1975; 1981
Cloth, dj, large quarto. Volume I: Antico Fondo and Medio Fondo, 253 pp. 16 color plates. Volume II: Nuovo Fondo: Series A-D (nos. 1-830), 455 pp. 16 color plates. Limited to 1250 copies. Some minor chipping along the edges of dj with a small portion of the dj on volume I missing on front cover. Internals are near fine.
Bk# S30039..................................$325.00
 
Lowe, E. A.
English Uncial
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1960
Cloth, dj, folio, 28 pp. 40 plates. Some edge-wear to dj with minor chipping; consistent foxing. Pen annotations to rear flap of dj. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S30040..................................$325.00
 
Luce, Aston A., ed., with essays by Gregory Otto Simms, Peter Meyer, and Ludwig Bieler.
[The Book of Durrow in 2 volumes] Evangeliorum Quattuor Codex Durmachensis.
Olten, Lausanne and Frieburg I. Br.: Urs Graf Verlag, 1960
Auctoriate Collegii Sacronsanctae et Indiciduae Trinitatis Juxta Dublin; Totius Codicism Similitudinem Accuratissime Depicit Exprimendam; Curavit Typographeum Urs Graf. Volume I: Facsimile, [xii] IIff. 248ff. facsimile plates (17 in color). Volume II: Commentary, xv 239 pp. with 116 figures + 4 plates. Stout quartos. Volume I full leather with decorative Celtic patterned stamping on front board; and green stamped title on spine; Volume II: Quarter leather over light green paper covered boards, with mathcing spine stamping to volume I. Housed in cardboard box with paper dust covers which have preserved the leather very nicely. Other than wear to box and paper covers, there are no other falws. Books are Fine.
Bk# S30139..................................$4250.00
 
Millet, Gabriel and D. Talbot Rice.
Byzantine Painting at Trebizond (Courtland Institute Publications on Near Eastern Art).
George Allen Unwin, 1936
Cloth, dj., quarto, 182 pp. + 57 plates in collotype. Dj badly edge-worn, corners a bit bumped with minor rubbing to cloth. Overall, Very Sound.
Bk# S20886..................................$175.00
 
Moule, Thomas.
Heraldry of Fish: Notices of the Principal Families Bearing Fish in their Arms.
London: John Van Voorst, 1842
Cloth, 250 pp., illustrated throughout with wood engravings. Red pencil check marks in margins throughout. Otherwise, very bright copy and overall, Very Sound.
Bk# S23092..................................$225.00
 
Narkiss, Bezalel
Hebrew Illuminated Manuscripts
Keter Publishing, 1978
Cloth, dj., 175 pp., illus. Folio. Third printing. Vey sound in edgeworn dj.
Bk# S31387..................................$50.00
 
Narkiss, Bezalel. Cecil Roth, foreword.
Hebrew Illuminated Manuscripts.
New York: Leon Amiel Publisher, 1974. Second printing.
Cloth, quarto, 175 pp. with 60 color plates. Very sound.
Bk# S22477..................................$65.00
 
Natalis de Wailly
Éléments de paléographie. Two Volumes.
Imprimerie Royale, 1838
Small folio. Full vellum, with contrasting leather spine labels, and gilt ruling on spine, with raised bands. Marbled endpapers. Vol. 1: xii, 716 pp. Vol. 2: iv, 452 pp. Volume 2 is profusely supplied with palaeographic facsimiles (some folding) and reproductions of seals. Overall a very good set, with a little spreading of the vellum covered boards (as would be expected). Internally mostly very fresh, with some foxing, and some offsetting from plates, but mostly very good. There is an old damp stain at the top of the text-block of vol. 2, but it is inobtrusive. A very nice copy overall.
Bk# S23349..................................$750.00
 
Nersessian, Sirarpie der
The Chester Beatty Library: A Catalogue of the Armenian Manuscripts. 2 volumes
Hodges Figgis & Co. Ltd, 1958
[2 vols] Folio. Cloth. Vol 1 - 216 pp. text, Vol 2 - 66 tipped-in monochrome plates + illuminated frontispiece. Both vols show foxing to text blocks/endpapers as per usual, sunning to spines, light corner bumping, light shelf wear, minor scuffing to covers esp. vol 2. Vol 1 exhibits one bump at head edge of front cover. Vol 2 is bumped at tail edge of both covers with light bruising to text block, & spine is slightly cocked. Internally both vols are quite clean & sound.
Bk# S29338..................................$1250.00
 
Nisbet, Alexander.
A System of Heraldry, Speculative and Practical: With the True Art of Blazon, according to the Most Approved Heralds in Europe: Ullustrated with Suitable Examples of Armorial Figures, and Achievements of the Most Considerable Surnames and Families in Scotland, &c. Together with Historical and Genealogical Memorials Relative Thereto. 2 volumes.
Edinburgh: Printed for William Blackwood, 1816. A New Edition., 1816
Full leather, quarto, viii 440 pp. 24 plates (first is unnumbered) xxii, frontispiece; [2] 109; 101; 20 [6] 21-300 [49] xvi pp. 13 plates (10 at end of volume). Decorative gilt stamped spine and boards. Spine in seven compartments. Spine label gilt stmaped on black leather. All edges gilt. Marbeled endpapers. Leather has been attractively rebacked to match original color, as original leather has chipped away for bottom half of spine and along inner lower corner of volume I. Original leather has some scuffing, but overall is nicely preserved. There is an old water stain that runs along the first 5 leaves of the first volume along bottom edge and sporadically returns throughout the volume (although effects less than ten percent of the pages), as well as the first quarter of volume II on the top edge. Bottom text block of volume I and upper text block of volume II are stained. Overall, this is a very attractive and well-preserved copy.
Bk# S23251..................................$1250.00
 
Oakeshott, Walter.
The Two Winchester Bibles
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1981
Cloth, folio, slipcase, 149 pp. with 192 text illustrations plus 12 color plates. Some minor rubbing and wear to slip-case. Book is very bright and Fine. #270 of 1000.
Bk# S30029..................................$575.00
 
Ouspensky, Leonid and Vladimir Lossky
The Meaning of Icons
Boston Book and Art Shop, 1952
Quarto. Light shelf wear, foxing of text block, light edge-wear to DJ. Very sound.
Bk# S28323..................................$65.00
 
Pacht, Otto and J. J. G. Alexander.
Illuminated Manuscripts in the Bodleian Library, Oxford. 2 volumes.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1966
Cloth, dj, quarto. Volume 1: German, Dutch, Flemish, Franch, and Spanish Schools, 108 pp. + 66 plates; Volume 2: Italian School, 161 pp. + 88 plates. Very sound
Bk# S60221..................................$245.00
 
Panofsky, Erwin
Early Netherlandish Paintings: Its Origins and Character. 2 Volumes
Harvard University Press, 1958
Second edition. Cloth dj, quarto, 573 pages plus 28 plates; xxiv plus 334 plates. Dj edge-worn and stained. Book is very good
Bk# S01001..................................$295.00
 
Rossl, Joachim & Heinrich Konrad
Tacuinum Sanitatis: Vollstandige Faksimileausgabe im Originalformat des Codex 2396 der Osterreichen Nationalbibliothek
Akad. Druck, 1984
Two volumes in slipcase. 184 pp. commentary (in German). Facsimile volume, in a full leather binding, with 39 leaves of full-colour facsimile. Fine.
Bk# S30693..................................$575.00
 
Ruiz, Juan Arcipreste de Hita. Cesar Real De La Riva, ed.
Libro de Buen Amor: Edicion facsimil del Codice De Salamance, Ms. 2.663. [And] Estudio historico-critico y transcripcion textual de Codice de Salamanca. 2 volumes.
Editora Internacional de Libros Antiguos, 1975
Full leather with stamped spine and decorative front boards, small quarto. Volume I: Facsimile in full color. Volume II: Introduction and text, xciii 230 pp. Some sunning to front boards a bit unevenly. Very slight wear to leather on spine. Near fine.
Bk# S23267..................................$525.00
 
Saunders, O. Elfrida.
English Illumination. 2 volumes.
Pantheon, Casa Editrice, Firenze; The Pegasus Press, 1928.
Cloth, dj, quarto; volume 1: 132 pp. + 50 plates; volume 2: plates 51-139. Dj spines darkened by sun; foxing to cloth. Overall, very sound.
Bk# S20870..................................$425.00
 
Symonds, Mary (Mrs. Guy Antrobus) and Louisa Preece
Needlework Through the Ages: A Short Survey of Its Development in Decorative Art, with Particular Regard to Its Inspirtational Relationship with Other Methods of Craftsmanship
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1928
Quarter vellum over cloth covered boards, thick quarto, xxxiii 413 pp. 103 plates (several in color) with en-face tissue paper descriptions. Color frontispiece; decorative spine with gilt stamping and painted blue borders; front board cloth also gilt stamped with publishers device; t.e.g.. Some very sloght spotting to vellum and shelf-wear to bottom edge of cloth. Otherwise, this is a beuatiful and bright copy of the delux binding, first edition.
Bk# S23272..................................$675.00
 
Underwood, Paul A.
The Kariye Djami. 4 volumes.
Pantheon Books, 1966. Routeldge, 1975 (Bollingen Series, LXX).
Cloth, dj, quarto, slipcase. Volume 1: Historical Introduction and Description of the Mosaics and Frescoes, 321 pp. 12 figures, color frontispiece; Volume 2: The Mosaics, Plates 1-334 (several in color); Volume 3: The Frescoes, Plates 335-553 (a few in color). Djs have some chipping around edges with a few small portions missing. Slipcase in worn. Volume 4: Cloth, dj, quarto, 370 pp. folowed by numerous plates. Some foxing to text block. Otherwise, books are near fine.
Bk# S25542..................................$525.00
 
Verdier, Philippe, Peter Brieger and Marie Farquhar Montpetit
Art and the Courts: France and England from 1259 to 1328. 2 volumes
The National Gallery of Canada, 1972
Quarto. Volume I: Text, 191 pp., text illustrations; Volume II: Plates, 160 pp., profusely illustrated including several in color. Previous owner's librart stamp on title pages. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S25238..................................$60.00
 
von Gerssdorff, Hans.
Feldtbuch Der Wundtartzney. [Facsimile edition].
Weiler im Allgau, West Germany: Druckerie Holzer for the members of Editions Medicina Rara Ltd., n.d.
Full leather, quarto, slipcased, ff. [4] [2 fold-out illustrations] XCV pp. Illustrated. #125 of 300 bound in full leather with gilt stamped spine by Richard Mayer, Stuttgart, on rag paper manufactured for this edition by August Kohler, Oberkirch. Fine.
Bk# S23220..................................$225.00
 
Warner, Sir George, ed.
Queen Mary's Psalter: Miniatures and Drawings by an English Artist of the 14th Century Reproduced from Royal MS 2.13.VII in the British Museum
British Museum, 1912
Three-quarters red morocco over maroon cloth boards, t.e.g., tall quarto, 92 pp. followed by 316 collotype plates. Very minor sunning to spine with corners slightly bumped as per usual, with no fraying to leather though. Minor foxing as per usual. Overall, very bright and sound.
Bk# S50120..................................$625.00
 
Weitzmann, Kurt, et al.
The Icon
Knopf, 1982
4to, cloth, dj., 419 pp, profusely illus. Essays by Weitzmann and six other scholars. A very good copy.
Bk# S28744..................................$75.00
 
Weitzmann, Kurt; Loerke, William C.; Kitzinger, Ernst; and Hugo Buchthal
The Place of Book Illumination in Byzantine art
Art Museum, Princeton University : distributed by Princeton University Press, 1975
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 184 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Dj. has very slight shelf wear. Text is clean and bright. Fine
Bk# S33733..................................$65.00
 
Willoughby, Harold R.
The Elizabeth Day McCormick Apocalypse (2 vols)
The University of Chicago Press, 1940
(2 vols) Vol 1 spine sunned. Vol 2 shows some stains on cover. Both vols text blocks foxed, some edge wear & shelf wear. Otherwise very sound.
Bk# S27571..................................$275.00
 
Yate, Frances.
The Valois Tapestries
Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1975.
Second edition. Cloth, dj, quarto, 150 pp., illustrated, 12 plates. Some minor edge-wear to dj. otherwise, near
Bk# S30112..................................$95.00
 
Zaluska, Yolanta, with Marie-Francoise Damongeot, France Saulnier and Guy Lanoe.
Manuscrits Enlumines de Dijon (Corpus des Manuscrits Enlumines des Collections Publiques des Departments).
Paris: Editions Du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1991. Publie Par L'Institut de Recherche et d'Historie des Texts).
Cloth, dj., quarto, 388 pp. 16 color plates, 149 black and whtie plates. Some minor edge-wear to dj; corners a bit bumped. Otherwise, Near Fine.
Bk# S24617..................................$225.00
top | home
 

British Isles History

Baldwin, James Fosdick
The King's Council in England During the Middle Ages
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1913
Bk# S51064..................................$90.00
 
Bartholomae de Cottton. Luard, Henry Richards, ed.
Bartholomae de Cotton, Monachi Norwicensis. Historia Anglicana (A.D. 449-1298): Liber de Archiepiscopis et Episcopis Angliae. Necnon Ejusdem.
Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1859.
Quater leather over paper covered boards, ex-lib, 493 pp.+ 1 fold-out color plate. Rerum Britannicarum Medii Aevi Scriptores series. Paper over boards worn, especially on edges with corners frayed and bumped. Foxing as per usual. Quite sound reading copy.
Bk# S20085..................................$65.00
 
Bellamy, J. G.
The Law of Treason in England in the Later Middle Ages (Cambridge Studies in English Legal History)
Cambridge University Press, 1970
Hardcover. Cloth, 266 pp. No dj. Owner's name on ffep. Text is clean and bright. An excellent copy. Fine
Bk# S32379..................................$95.00
 
Ben-Amos, Ilana Krausman
Adolescence and Youth in Early Modern England
Yale University Press, 1994
Bk# nengland00077..................................$15.00
 
Bowker, Margaret.
The Secular Clergy in the Diocese of Lincoln 1495-1520.
Cambridge University Press, 1968
Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life & Thought, New Series: Volume 13. Cloth, dj., ex-lib, 253 pp. Minor wear to dj; library markings. Very Sound
Bk# S60225..................................$45.00
 
Brooke, Z. N.
The English Church and the Papacy: From the Conquest to the Reign of John
Cambridge University Press, 1968. Reprint of 1952 edition.
Cloth, dj, 260 pp. Minor sunning to dj. Otherwsie, near fine.
Bk# S26574..................................$40.00
 
Brooke, Z. N.
The English Church & the Papacy: From the Conquest to the Reign of John
Cambridge at the University Press, 1952
Minor edge-wear, foxing as per usual, wear to DJ incl. loss toward head of spine. Otherwise very sound.
Bk# S29772..................................$40.00
 
Brydson, Thomas
A Summary View of Heraldry in Reference to the Usages of Chivalry and the General Economy of the Feudal System
London: Nicol, Egerton, Edwards, Faulder, 1795
Taller 8vo, 319 pp, VG+ in modern cloth with leather spine. Very clean internally
Bk# er002410..................................$225.00
 
Cam, Helen M.
Liberties and Communities in Medieval England
Cambridge University Press, 1944
Cloth, dj, 256 pp. folding map. Some edge-wear to dj.
Bk# S30967..................................$50.00
 
Cantor, Norman F.
Church, Kingship, and Lay Investiture in England, 1089 - 1135
Princeton University Press, 1958
Sunning of DJ spine, foxing of text block as per usual. Very fine.
Bk# S27873..................................$45.00
 
Chadwick, Nora K.
The Druids
University of Wales Press, 1966
Cloth, dj, 117 p. Fine.
Bk# S26578..................................$35.00
 
Clanchy, M. T.
Fom Memory to Written Record: England, 1066-1307
Harvard University Press, 1979
Cloth w DJ. History of the written word in England, 1066-1307. This is the 1979 ed., not 1990. Very light wear. Very fine.
Bk# S28714..................................$45.00
 
Clanchy, M. T., ed.
The Roll and Writ File of the Berkshire Eyre of 1248 (Selden Society, volume 90).
London: The Selden Society, 1973
Cloth, royal octavo, cxxi 614 pp. Near Fine
Bk# S24683..................................$45.00
 
Clark, Cecily
The Peterborough Chronicle: 1070-1154 (Oxford English Monographs)
Oxford University Press, 1958
Edited from Ms. Bodley Laud Misc. 636. Light wear to DJ, light shelf wear, light bump at heel. Very sound.
Bk# S29271..................................$50.00
 
Constable, Giles
Monastic Tithes: From Their Origins to the Twelfth Century (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought, New Series Vol. X)
Cambridge University Press, 1964
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, xxi + 346 pp. Price clipped dj. has 2 half-inch chips gone from top edge; otherwise intact, although slightly rubbed. Previous owner's name on ffep and pencil notes and underlining (some in red pencil) throughout the otherwise tight and bright text. Corners are sharp and internals are sound. Very good
Bk# S33376..................................$95.00
 
Cuttino, G.P.
English Diplomatic Administration, 1259-1339
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1940
Cloth, dj., 195 pp. Dj. chipped. Very Sound
Bk# S51007..................................$40.00
 
Darby, H.C.
The Domesday Geography of Eastern England
Cambridge University Press, 1952
Cloth, dj., 400 pp., illus. Very good in moderately worn dj.
Bk# S31061..................................$90.00
 
Darby, H.C.
Domesday England
Cambridge University Press, 1977
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, 416 pp, illustrated by 114 maps. Dj. is sunned on spine, otherwise in excellent shape. Text is clean and very bright. Fine
Bk# S33019..................................$50.00
 
Darby, H.C. & I.B. Terrett
The Domesday Geography of Midland England
Cambridge University Press, 1971
Cloth, dj., 490 pp., illus. Very good in moderately worn dj.
Bk# S31059..................................$95.00
 
Darby, H.C. and R. Weldon Finn
The Domesday Geography of South-West England
Cambridge University Press, 1967
Cloth, dj., 469 pp., illus. Very good in moderately worn dj.
Bk# S31060..................................$95.00
 
Davies, R.G. & J.H. Denton (ed.ís)
The English Parliament in the Middle Ages
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1981
Cloth, dj., 214 pp. Very Sound
Bk# S51045..................................$30.00
 
Denholm-Young, N.
Richard of Cornwall
Basil Blackwell, 1947
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, xvi + 187 pp., frontispiece, 2 illustrations, and foldout map. Dj. has a couple of chips gone at spine and shelf wear. Volume is slightly cocked. A sound copy. Very good
Bk# S33731..................................$25.00
 
Eadmer. R. W. Southern, ed.
The Life of St. Anselm, Archbishop of Canterbury (Oxford Medieval Texts)
Oxford University Press, USA, 1972
Cloth, dj, xxvii ff. 179 pp.
Bk# S30192..................................$50.00
 
Edwards, Sir Goronwy
The Second Century of the English Parliament (Ford Lectures ; 1960-1)
Oxford Univ Pr, 1979
Hardcover. Dj. Cloth, 90 pp. Dj. is sunned on spine. Very slight bumping to corners. Stamped on feps & title page. Very good
Bk# S32404..................................$25.00
 
Finberg, H. P. R.
Tavistock Abbey: A Study in the Social and Economic History of Devon. (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought, New Series: volume 2).
Cambridge University Press, 1951
Cloth, dj, 320 pp. Minor wear to dj, otherwise very sound.
Bk# S20042..................................$50.00
 
Finn, R. Weldon
The Liber Exoniensis (Domesday Studies)
Longmans, Green and Co, 1964
Hardcover. Dj. Cloth, 172 pp. Dj. has a closed tear at the top of the spine and very slight edge wear. Very slight edge wear as well to the boards. The text is clean, tight, and bright. Near fine
Bk# S32833..................................$35.00
 
[Foliot, Gilbert]. Dom Adrian Morey, C. N. L. Brooke, eds.
Gilbert Foliot and His Letters (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life & Thought, New Series: Volume 11)
Cambridge at the University Press, 1965
Foxing text block, some wear/foxing to DJ. Otherwise a tight, clean copy.
Bk# S28345..................................$95.00
 
Gabriel, Astrik L.
Summary Bibliography of the History of the Universities of Great Britain and Ireland Up to 1800 (Texts and Studies in the History of Mediaeval Education series No XIV)
The Mediaeval Institute - University of Notre Dame, 1974
Autographed by author on inside front cover. Minor clipping and closed tears on DJ, bumps on upper and lower right side of front cover. Internally very sound.
Bk# S26740..................................$40.00
 
[Gerald of Wales] Giraldus Cambrensis [Giraldus de Barri]
The Itinerary of Archbishop Baldwin through Wales, A. D. 1188, by Giraldus de Barri. Translated into English, and illustrated with Views, Annotations, and a Life of Giradus by Richard Colt Hoare.
London: William Miller, 1806
London: William Miller, 1806. Two volumes. cxci, 219 pp + index; [iv], 440 pp. + index. Illustrated with 56 copper gravings. 4 maps (3 in color). Contemporary full calf, rebacked preserving the original covers. Covers extensively tooled in blind and ruled in gilt. Spine in six compartments, with slightly raised bands and gilt ornamentation. Some scuffing to board edges, but quite sound and sturdy. Marbled endpapers. With the bookplates of several previous owners (Adm . Benjamin Page, Thomas Cropper, Carleton Greene). Internally, minor foxing in margins of some leaves, but mostly bright and clear. A very nice copy.
Bk# S23339..................................$2250.00
 
Godfrey, John
The Church in Anglo-Saxon England
Cambridge University Press, 1962
Cloth, 529 pp. with 16 plates. Library markings internal only.
Bk# S26691..................................$65.00
 
Gordon, E. O.
Saint George: Champion of Christendom and Patron Saint of England.
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co Lim, 1907.
Cloth, 142 pp. with 25 illus. Front hinge starting, but still very solid. Minor edge-wear to cloth. Very sound.
Bk# S22768..................................$95.00
 
Gould, J.D.
The Great Debasement: Currency and the Economy in Mid-Tudor England
Oxford University Press, 1970
Hardcover. Dj. Cloth, 198 pp + graphs. Dj. slightly edgeworn. Text is clean and tight. Previous owner's name on ffep. Very good
Bk# S32352..................................$50.00
 
Grafton, Richard
Grafton's Chronicle; or, History of England. to which is added his table of the bailiffs, sheriffs and mayors of the City of London from the year 1189, to 1558, inclusive. 2 volumes.
London: Printed for J. Johnson, et al., 1809
Reprint of: A Chronicle at Large, and meere History of the Affayres of Englande, and Kinges of the same, deduced From the creation of the worlde, unto the first habitation of thys islande: and So by contynuance unto the first yere of the reigne of our most deere and souereigne lady Queen Elizabeth: Collected out of sundry aucthors, whose names are expressed in the next page of this leafe. Anno Domini. 1569. Three quarters modern calf over cloth covered boards, quarto, xvi 677 pp.; 568 [36 table] [16 index] pp. Nicely rebound with gilt stamped spine and reinforced binding. Ex-library with usual internals markings (only external marking being a number gilt stamped onto spine). Some minro bowing to boardsl slight wear to leather at head of spine of volume II and minor flaking along top edge of front joist of volume I. Overall, a very sound copy with clean internals.
Bk# S23453..................................$295.00
 
Haddan, Arthur West and William Stubbs, eds.
Councils and Ecclestiastical Documents Relating to Great Britain and Ireland: Edited after Spellman and Wilkins by . . . . 3 volumes.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1869-1871., 1869
Cloth., contains: Volume I, 704 pp.; Volume II, Part 1:285 pp; Volume III: 660 pp. Does not include volume II, Part 2 which was published separately at a much later date. Original orange buckram with giolt spine very bright with some very minor edge-wear. Very sound.
Bk# S23021..................................$525.00
 
Haines, Roy Martin
The Church and Politics in Fourteenth-Century England: The Career of Adam Orleton, c. 1275-1345. (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought: Third Series)
Cambridge University Press, 1978
Cloth, dj., 303 pp. Very sound.
Bk# S31368..................................$65.00
 
Hassall, W. O., ed.
Cartulary of St. Mary Clerkenwell. Edited from the Royal Historical Society.
London: Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1949
Camden Third Series, Volume LXXI. Cloth, 358 pp. Minor sunning to spine. Very Sound
Bk# S21701..................................$20.00
 
Hatcher, John
Rural Economy and Society in the Duchy of Cornwall 1300-1500
Cambridge University Press, 1970
Dj. 231 pp. Ex-library with no external markings on dj or cloth. Dj very bright. Very good
Bk# S31967..................................$50.00
 
Hilton, R.H.
Peasants, Knights, and Heretics: Studies in Medieval English Social History (Past and Present Publications)
Cambridge University Press, 1976
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, 330 pp. Dj. is VG+. Text is clean and bright - a very sound copy. Very good
Bk# S33020..................................$40.00
 
Hoffmann, Richard C.
Land, Liberties, and Lordship in a Late Medieval Countryside: Agrarian Structures and Change in the Duchy of Wroclaw (Middle Ages Series)
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1990
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, 578 pp, illustrated with foldout map. Very slight shelf wear, otherwise like new. Fine
Bk# S33051..................................$40.00
 
Holdsworth, Sir William
Some Makers of English Law: The Tagore Lectures, 1937-38
Cambridge at the University Press, 1938
Octavo, 308 pp. Light wear/fading to covers, text block/endpapers foxed as per usual, otherwise very sound.
Bk# S29944..................................$50.00
 
Holt, J. C.
Colonial England, 1066-1215
Hambledon & London, 2003
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, 343 pp. Very minor shelf wear to dj., otherwise volume is like new. Fine
Bk# S33744..................................$50.00
 
Hone, Nathaniel J.
The Manor and Manorial Records.
Methuen & Co (The Antiquary's Library)., 1906
Cloth, 357 pp., with 54 illus. 40 pp. adv. Spine a bit sunned. Overall, very sound.
Bk# S23086..................................$45.00
 
Howorth, Sir Henry H.
The Golden Days of the Early English Church, from the Arrival of Theodore to the Death of Bede. Three Volumes.
John Murray, 1917
Cloth, 367 pp.; 517 pp.; 443 pp. Illustrated. Very Sound
Bk# S50949..................................$125.00
 
Joliffe, J.E.A.
The Consitutional History of Medieval England
A & C Black, 1937
Cloth, 524 pp. Somewhat foxed, but mostly in margins. Very sound overall
Bk# S60296..................................$50.00
 
Jolliffe, J. E. A.
Angevin Kingship.
Adam and Charles Black, 1955
Cloth, dj., 358 pp. Some discoloration to spine of dustjacket; minor edge wear. Very Sound.
Bk# S80737..................................$30.00
 
Keen, Maurice
England in the Later Middle Ages
Methuen, 1972
Cloth, dj., 581 pp. Very good in moderately worn dj.
Bk# S31363..................................$45.00
 
Knowles, David
The Religious Orders in England [3 vols]
Cambridge University Press, 1979
Vol 1: untitled; Vol 2: The Tudor Age; Vol 3: The End of the Middle Ages. All vols show very light wear and are in excellent condition.
Bk# S28684..................................$225.00
 
[Map, Walter] James, Montague R. trans. JOhn Edward Lloyd, notes. E. Sidney Hartley, ed.
Walter Map's 'De Nugis Curialium'
Hon. Society of Cymmrodorion, 1923
Cymmrodorio Records Series, No. IX. Cloth, 283 pp.
Bk# S32015..................................$125.00
 
Miller, Edward
The Abbey and Bishopric of Ely: The Social History of an Ecclesiastical Estate from the tenth to the early fourteenth century
Cambridge University Press, 1969
Reprint of 1951 edition (Cambridge Univeristy Press Library Edition). Cloth, dj, 313 pp. Dust jacket has some minor edge-wear to cloth and sunning to spine. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S30189..................................$50.00
 
Miller, Edward
The Abbey and Bishopric of Ely (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought: New Series)
Cambridge University Press, 1970
Hardcover. Dj. Cloth, 313 pp. Dj. is sunned on spine, otherwise very good. Owner's name on ffep. Text is clean and tight. Near fine
Bk# S32386..................................$75.00
 
Mitchell, Sydney Knox; ed. by Sidney Painter
Taxation in Medieval England (Yale Historical Publication, Studies XV)
Yale University Press, 1951
2nd printing. Hardcover. Cloth, 8vo, 413 pp. Spine is very lightly sunned. Very silght shelf wear and bumping to corners, else fine. Near fine
Bk# S33730..................................$65.00
 
Morris, John E.
The Welsh Wars of Edward I: A Contribution to Mediaeval Military History, Based on Original Documents.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1901
Cloth, 327 pp. 7 tables, 1 fold-out map [adv]. Ex-library with markings internal only. Cloth scuffed. Very sound overall.
Bk# S24231..................................$65.00
 
Neilson, Miss N., ed.; Adolphus Ballard.
I: A Terrier of Fleet Lincolnshire, from a Manuscript in the British Museum [Neilson]; II: An Eleventh-Century Inquisition of St. Augustine's, Canterbury. (The British Academy Records of Social and Economic History of England and Wales, Volume IV).
London: Oxford University Press for the British Academy, 1920
Cloth, lxxxv 214 pp. 2 fold-out maps; xxvii 33 pp. Some very minor edge-wear and foxing as per usual. Otherwise, Near Fine
Bk# S24679..................................$150.00
 
Nuttall, Jenni
The Creation of Lancastrian Kingship: Literature, Language and Politics in Late Medieval England (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature)
Cambridge University Press, 2007
Cloth. Fine
Bk# S31263..................................$50.00
 
Oleson, Tryggvi J.
The Witenagemot in the Reign of Edward the Confessor: A Study in the Constitutional History of Eleventh-Century England
University of Toronto Press, 1955
Hardcover. Cloth, 187 pp. No dj. Minor fading to cloth with rubbing at edges. Text is clean and tight. Previous owner's name of ffep. Near fine
Bk# S32344..................................$50.00
 
Oman, Charles
The Great Revolt of 1381
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1906
Octavo, 219 pp. + 2 maps. Slight distortion to covers, dent in front cover, sunned spine, foxing to text block, broken between sections 2 & 3, marginal notes in pencil. Otherwise very sound, solid copy.
Bk# S29372..................................$90.00
 
Palgrave, Sir Francis. Sir R. H. Inglis Palgrave, ed.
The Collected Historical Works of Sir Francis Palgrave. 10 volumes. [Contains: The History of Normandy and England (4 volumes); The History of the Anglo-Saxons; The Rise and Progress of the English Commonwealth (2 Parts); Truths and Fictions of the Middle Ages; Reviews, Essays and Other Writings (2 volumes)]
Cambridge University Press, 1919-1922
Complete Set. Cloth, royal octavo. xxvi 560; xxxix 588; xv 482; xxxv 797; xxviii 302; lxix 631; xxxviii 898; xxxviii xiv 295; xxxiii 617; xxiv 466 pp. Illustrated with plates and maps. Royal blue cloth with gilt stamped spines; rough cut. Some very minor scuffing to cloth. Otherwise, a fine set.
Bk# S23385..................................$2250.00
 
Plucknett, T. F. T.
Legislation of Edward I.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1949
Cloth, dj, 168 pp. Some soiling and discoloration to dustjacket. Very sound.
Bk# S80738..................................$40.00
 
[Port, Sir John] Baker, J. H., ed.
The Notebook of Sir John Port (Selden Society, volume 102)
London: The Selden Society, 1986
Cloth, royal octavo, lvii ff180 pp. 38 pp. Near Fine
Bk# S24685..................................$30.00
 
Ralph of Hengham. William Huse Dunham, Jr., ed.
Radulphi De Hengham Summae.
Cambridge University Press, 1932 (Studies in English Legal History).
Cloth, dj, [lxxxiv] 94 pp. Dj edge-worn. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S24233..................................$125.00
 
Ramsay, Sir James H.
The Genesis of Lancaster or the Three Reigns of Edward II, Edward III, and Richard II (The Scholar's History of England, vols V & VI) 2 volumes
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1913
Hardcover. Cloth, 495 + 446 pp. Vol 1: 1307-1368; Vol 2: 1369-1399. With maps and illustrations. Sunning to spines with minor shelf wear. Some pages uncut. Text is tight and clean. Very sound copy.
Bk# S32400..................................$150.00
 
Rastell, John (Thomas Fragnall Dibdin, ed.)
The Pastime of People; or, The Chronicles of Divers Realms; and most especially of the Realm of England. Briefly compiled and imprinted in Cheapside, by John Rastell A. D. 1529 Now first reprinted, and systematically arranged, with fac-simile wood-cuts of the portraits of popes, emperors, &c. and the kings of England.
F.C. & J. Rivington, et al., 1811
London: F.C. & J. Rivington [et al.], 1811. 4to, viii, 299 pp. Profusely illustrated with reporductions of the woodcut illustrations from Rastell's edition of 1529. Library stamps on title page, but otherwise very sound internally, with only a trace of foxing on the first and last few leaves, and some expected offsetting from the full-page illustrations. Completely rebound by Starr Bookworks in polished half-calf, with tooled and stamped decorations, over heavy boards covered with marbled paper. A very sound copy overall.
Bk# S23335..................................$425.00
 
Record Commisioners: Domesday Book.
Domesday Book (Editio Princeps). 2 Volumes.
Record Commissioners, 1783
Folio, 382 pp.; 450 pp. ESTC 097297. Rebacked in brown calf with red labels over old marbled paper boards. End-papers a little foxed, otherwise very sound. Wide, clear margins throughout. Without titles as issued. Ex-lib. Ripley Castle.
Bk# S60380..................................$2250.00
 
Rigg, A. G.
A Glastonbury Miscellany of the Fifteenth Century: A Descriptive Index of Trinity College, Cambridge, MS. O.9.38.
Oxford University Press, 1968
Cloth, dj., 161 pp. Very Sound.
Bk# S21074..................................$30.00
 
Roskell, J.S.
The Commons and their Speakers in English Parliaments 1376-1523
University of Manchester, 1965
Hardcover. Cloth, 390 pp. No dj. Slightly foxed on head and fore-edges. Previous owner's name on ffep. Otherwise, very good
Bk# S32346..................................$40.00
 
Salter, Rev. H. E., ed.
Eynsham Cartulary. [Cartulary of the the Abbey of Eynsham]. 2 volumes.
Oxford Historical Society at the Clarendon Press, 1907; 1908.
Cloth, xxxvi 441 pp. [7 adv]; xcviii 422 pp. [7 adv]. Includes letter from the editor to W. H. B. Bird with pen inscription on ffep. Copy also belonged to J. R. H. Moorman with pencil signature and date on ffep. Some foxing to eps; slight bumping to head and tail of spine. Overall, a very bright copy with gilt spine and insignia on front boards. Near fine.
Bk# S24828..................................$125.00
 
Sayers, Jane E.
Papal Government and England during the Pontificate of Honorius III (1216-1227) (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought: Third Series)
Cambridge University Press, 1985
Hardcover. Dj. Cloth, 292 pp. Dj. is sunned with small tear; price clipped. Previous owner's name on ffep. Text is clean and tight. Near fine
Bk# S32355..................................$40.00
 
Seebohm, Frederic
The English Village Community (Examined in its Relations to the Manorial & Tribal Systems and to the Common or Open Field System of Husbandry): an Essay in Economic History
Cambridge University Press, 1926
Cloth, 464 pp. with folding maps. No dj. Some bumping and wear to edges and spine. Very slightly cocked.. Some separation between two signatures, but binding still holding soundly. Otherwise,
Bk# S32214..................................$65.00
 
Snape, R. H.
English Finances in the Later Middle Ages.
Cambridge University Press, 1926
Cloth, dj., 190 pp. Some chipping to the top edge of dj. Otherwise, Very Sound.
Bk# S24418..................................$50.00
 
Steel, Anthony. G. M. Trevelyan, foreword.
Richard II.
Cambridge University Press, 1962
Reprint. Cloth, dj, 320 pp. Dj has some edge-wear. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S24923..................................$40.00
 
Stenton, F. M.
The First Century of English Feudalism, 1066-1166, Being the Ford Lectures Delivered in the University of Oxford, Hilary Term 1929
Oxford University Press, 1950 (Corrected reprint)., 1950
Cloth, 311 pp. Slight sunning. Very sound.
Bk# S25855..................................$45.00
 
Stokes, Whitley and John Srachan, eds.
Thesaurus Palaeohibernicus: A Collection of Old-Irish Glosses Scholia Prose and Verse. 2 volumes.
Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, 1975
1975 reprint. Cloth, 727; 506 pp. Cloth scuffed and shelf-worn.
Bk# S26731..................................$175.00
 
Stones, E.L.G.
Anglo-Scottish Relations, 1174-1328: Some Selected Documents
Thomas Nelson, 1965
Cloth, dj., 198 pp.
Bk# S31419..................................$45.00
 
Thompson, A. Hamilton
The English Clergy and their Organization in the Later Middle Ages (The Ford Lectures for 1933)
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1947
Cloth, dj., 327 pp. Very sound in edgeworn dj. Signed by Thompson.
Bk# S60389..................................$30.00
 
Thrupp, Sylvia L.
The Merchant Class of Medieval London (1300-1500)
University of Chicago Press, 1948
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, 401 pp. Dj. is rubbed and sunned on spine with some shelf wear. Text is clean. A sound copy. Very good
Bk# S33046..................................$45.00
 
Turner, G. J. and Rev. H. E. Salter, eds.
The Register of St. Augustine's Abbey Canterbury, Commonly Called The Black Book. 2 volumes. (The British Academy Records of the Social and Economic History of England and Wales, Volumes II and III).
London: Oxford University Press for the British Academy, 1924
Cloth, 678 pp. Edge-wear to cloth with corners slightly bumped. Volume II spine sunned. Otherwise, near fine.
Bk# S24680..................................$350.00
 
Urry, William
Canterbury Under the Angevin Kings
University of London, the Athlone Press, 1967
Ex-library with fewer markings than usual. One or two instances of underlining and marginal notes in pencil. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise very sound.
Bk# S26968..................................$125.00
 
Vinogradoff, Paul.
English Society in the Eleventh Century: Essays in English Mediaeval History.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1908.
Cloth, dj, 509 pp. Dj has some minor scuffing with spine discolored. Slight foxing to eps. Internally, a great copy.
Bk# S24886..................................$125.00
 
Watkin, Hugh Robert
The history of Totnes Priory & Medieval town, Devonshire: Together with the sister priory of Tywardreath, Cornwall; compiled from original records. Two volumes + Index volume
The Author, 1914
Cloth, 1284 pp., illus. in three volumes (2 text volumes + index volume). Folding plans. Ex-library, with usual stamps and labels, but little marking on the exterior of the volumes. Very sound.
Bk# S29270..................................$425.00
 
Watt, J. A.
The Church and the Two Nations in Medieval Ireland
Cambridge Univeristy Press, 1970
Cloth, dj, 251 pp. Library stamp on ffep and copyright page. Mine edge-wear to dj. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S26329..................................$50.00
 
West, Francis
The Justiciarship in England: 1066-1232
Cambridge at the University Press, 1966
Some minor wear to DJ and sunning to DJ spine, otherwise excellent condition.
Bk# S28506..................................$45.00
 
Wilkinson, B.
The Constitutional History of England, 1216-1399, with Selected Documents. 3 volumes.
Longmans, Green and Company, 1948
Cloth, dj., 240 + 340 + 421 pp. Very Sound
Bk# S21904..................................$65.00
top | home
 

Crusades and Military History

'Ala-ad-Din 'Ata-Malik Juvaini, trans by John Andrew Boyle, Ph.D.
The History of the World-Conqueror (Translated from the text of Mirza Muhammad Qazvini) (2 vols)
Harvard University Press, 1958
(2 vols) Incl. fold-out map. Cocked spines. Some foxing of text blocks & light shelf wear. Sunned spines of DJs. Otherwise very fine.
Bk# S27979..................................$225.00
 
Bartusis, Mark C.
The Late Byzantine Army: Arms and Society, 1204-1453 (Middle Ages Series)
Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1992
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, 438 pp. Text is clean and very bright. Like new
Bk# S33048..................................$45.00
 
Burns, Robert Ignatius, S.J.
The Crusader Kingdom of Valencia: Reconstruction on a Thirteenth-Century Frontier - 2 vols
Harvard University Press, 1967
(2 vol set) Text blocks foxing as per usual. Minor wear to DJs. Otherwise very fine.
Bk# S27631..................................$150.00
 
Contamine, Philippe; trans. by Michael Jones
War in the Middle Ages
Blackwell Pub, 1984
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, 387 pp + 24 b/w plates. Dj. is VG+. Text is clean, tight, and bright. Near fine
Bk# S33044..................................$40.00
 
Emperor Maurice
Maurice's Strategikon: Handbook of Byzantine Military Strategy (The Middle Ages)
Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1984
Cloth w DJ. Light wear to DJ, otherwise like new.
Bk# S27989..................................$125.00
 
Gabrieli, Francesco, ed.
Arab historians of the Crusades (The Islamic world series).
Routledge & K. Paul, 1969
Cloth, dj, xxxvi 362 pp. Dj a bit rubbed along edges. Otherwise, near fine.
Bk# S25739..................................$75.00
 
Hill, D. R.
Termination of Hostilities in the Early Arab Conquests, AD 634-656
Luzac, 1971
Cloth, 188 pp. No dj. Very good overall, but some spotting on covers.
Bk# S28672..................................$40.00
 
Major, Albany F.; Chas. W. Whistler, ed.
Early Wars of Wessex: Being Studies from England's School of Arms in the West.
Cambridge University Press, 1913
Cloth, 238 pp. with maps in text and folding map in rpep pocket. Some minor sunning to spine; upper corners bumped. Overall, Very Sound
Bk# S24914..................................$95.00
 
Mallett, Michael
Mercenaries and their Masters: Warfare in Renaissance Italy
The Bodley Head Ltd, 1974
Hardcover. Cloth, 8vo, 284 pp., frontispiece, 16 illustrations, and 4 maps. Lacks dj. Volume is slightly cocked. Text is clean. Very good
Bk# S33734..................................$40.00
 
Philip de Novare, John L. la Monte trans., Merton Jerome Hubert trans.
The Wars of Frederick II Against the Ibelins in Syria and Cyprus
Columbia University Press, 1936
Some soiling & light edge-wear to DJ, sunning of DJ spine. Foxing of text block. Otherwise fine.
Bk# S27763..................................$150.00
 
Prawdin, Michael
The Builders of the Mogul Empire
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1963
Light wear to DJ, otherwise fine.
Bk# S28164..................................$45.00
 
Smail, R. C.
Crusading Warfare (1097-1193)
Cambridge at the University Press, 1967
Foxing of front endpaper. Otherwise fine.
Bk# S28292..................................$75.00
 
Spuler, Bertold
History of the Mongols: based on eastern and western accounts of the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries; (The Islamic world series)
Routledge and K. Paul, 1972
Cloth w DJ. Some wear to DJ, spine slightly cocked. Very sound.
Bk# S28133..................................$125.00
 
Vasiliev, Alexander A.
The Russian Attack on Constantinople in 860
Medieval Academy of America, 1946
End papers foxing. Slight wear at edges of cover, mostly at corners. Internally very sound.
Bk# S26982..................................$225.00
 
Wright, John Kirtland.
Geographical Lore of the Time of the Crusades: A Study in the History of Medeival Science and Tradition in Western Europe.
American Geographical Society, 1925
Research Series No. 15. Cloth, ex-lib, 563 pp. Minor wear to cloth. Otherwise, quite sound.
Bk# S20037..................................$60.00
top | home
 

Early Printing and Cartography

[Bede] Baeda. Smith, Johannis, ed.
Historiae Ecclesiasticae Gentis Anglorum Libri Quinque, Auctore Sancto & Venerabili Baeda Presbytero Anglo-Saxone, Una cum reliquis ejus Operibus Historicis in unum Volumen Collectis.
Cambridge University Press, 1722
Cambridge, at the University Press, 1722. Folio. [18] 823 pp. + 13 pp. index. a-d2; A-I2; K-Z4; Aa-Zz4; Aaa-Sss4; Ttt-Zzz2; Aaaa-Zzzz2; Aaaaa-Zzzzz2; Aaaaaa-Zzzzzz2; Aaaaaaa-Rrrrrrr2. Full-page engraved extra half-title (bound after first half-title) showing a view of the east window at Durham Cathedral. Two full-page plates, also showing interiors at Durham: the tomb of St. Cuthbert and the altar; Bede's tomb. Also a text-fugure showing seals, and a large folding map of Bede's England and surrounding areas. Boudn in full calf, re-backed fairly recently preserving the original board-covers, which are ruled and decorated in blind. The spine is in seven compartments, with raised bands, tooled and stamped in gilt. Covers of boards bumped and scuffed at edges, and some rubbing at extremities of spine. Overall a very sound and studry copy, and internally very fresh and clean. With two old bookplates of former owners: Thos. Fontayne and Frederick J.O. Montagu.
Bk# S23454..................................$2575.00
 
Blades, William
Books in Chains, I. Wimborne Manor (Bibliographical Miscellanies, No. 2). [Bound with] Books in Chains (Bibliographical Miscellanies, Nos. 3, 4, and 5).
London: Blades, East and Blades, 1890.
Cloth, 19; 62 pp., illustrated, 8 plates. Rebound in blue cloth with gilt spine; original wraps of both issues (a bit tattered) preserved internally following text. Very sound.
Bk# S30036..................................$175.00
 
Buhler, Curt F.
Fifteenth century books and the twentieth century : an address by Curt F. Buhler, and a Catalogue on an Exhibition of Fifteenth Century Books held at the Grolier Club, April 15-June 1, 1952.
Grolier Club, 1952
Half cloth, decorative paper-covered boards, 57 pp., 6 collotype facsimiles. 100 copies printed. Previous owner's discreet book-label, otherwise near fine.
Bk# S28742..................................$50.00
 
Caxton, William (trans.)
The Metamorphoses of Ovid (Facsimile edition of the Phillips and Pepys Manuscripts)
Braziller, 1968
Two Volumes, quarto, slip cased. Very sound
Bk# S01020..................................$575.00
 
Dionysius, of Halicarnassus. John Hudson, Aemilius Portus, Henry Dodwell, eds.
[Title in Greek] Dionysii Halicarnassensis Anituquitatum Romanarum Libri Quotquot Supersunt. 2 volumes.
Oxford: E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1704
2 volumes. Large paper edition. Folio. [a-d2] 727 [addenda]; [*a-*b2] 360 [A-Dd2 index] 111 [addenda] pp. Full contemporary claf with blind stamped boards Spines nicely rebacked with more recent calf with contrasting spine labels stamped in gilt. Printed in dual Greek and Latin colums with commentary under text. Each volume has a separate title page with engraving. War to leather at extremities with scuffing to older leather covering boards; hinges reinforced with linen tape. Overall, this is a very attractive and solid set with clean text and wide margins. Bookplate 'Bequeathed to the Bishopric of Cornwall.' Didbin: 'A correct and magnificent work . . . it will be cherished and admired by the latest posterity. [. . .] Some copies were struck off on Large Paper, and are as rare as they are sumptuous' (Introduction, 508-10).
Bk# S23450..................................$2750.00
 
Duns Scotus, Johannes. Maurice, O'Fihely, ed.
Questiones Scoti Super Uniuersali Porphy. necnon Aristotelis Predicamenta ac Peryarmenias. Iten super libros Elenchorum. Et Antonii Andree super libros Sex priniciporum. Item questioned Ioannis Angelici super questio nes vniuersales eiusdem Scoti
Venice: Impresses Venetiis per Philippum Pincium Mantuanum 1512 die 11 Decembris
Folio, ff. 101 [i blank] pp. printed in 2 columns. Engraved intials. Woodcut on final printed leaf. Incunable-like in its printing with no engraved title page. Nineteenth century half vellum over paper covered boards. Red leather, gilt stamped spine label. Vellum spoiled as per usual; some chipping to edges of spine label; paper covering boards rubbed and worn. There is a dent with an inch long closed tear to vellum on lower outer corner of front board. Internall, there is foxing and worming as per usual with some marginal dampstaining that effects a small portion of the text on the first 30 leaves. Not in Adams.
Bk# S23499..................................$4000.00
 
Eisenstein, Elizabeth
The Printing Press as an Agent of Change: Communications and cultural transformations in early-modern Europe. 2 volumes.
Cambridge University Press, 1979
Cloth, dj, 450; 341 pp. Some minor edge-wear to djs. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# nrbrbk00123..................................$125.00
 
Galen of Pergamum
[Galen: De Compositione Medicamentorum] De compositione medicamentorum [...] lib. VII. Per Joannem Guinterium Andernacum jamprimum Latinate donati [...]
Andreae Cratandri
Basel: A. Cratandri, 1530. ff. 99. a4A-R6. Adams G-59. Durling #1785. Text in Latin. Recently bound in half polished leather over patterned silk-covered boards. Spine with raised bands, gilt decorated, contrasting spine label. A few marginal notes in an early hand. Small ownership stamps on a few leaves. Title page neatly repaired, restoring some loss to the page margin. Overall, a clean and bright copy, handsomely bound.
Bk# S23486..................................$1575.00
 
Galen of Pergamum
[Galen: De Hippocatis et Platonis decretis eruditium] De Hippocatis et Platonis decretis eruditum ...: novem libris (quorum primus desideratur) comprehensum, jamque recens Latinate donatum. Joanne Bernardo Feliciano interp. [...]
Andreae Cratandri
Basel: A. Cratandri, 1535. 395 pp. Colation: a-KK6. Not in Adams. Durling #1794. Text in Latin. Includes, in addition to the tract on Hippocrates amd Plato, several small tracts on the pulse, on fetal development, etc. Recently bound in half polished leather over patterned silk-covered boards. Spine with raised bands, gilt decorated, contrasting spine label. A few marginal notes in an early hand. Small ownership stamps on a few leaves. Title page neatly repaired, restoring some loss to the page margins. Some old damp-stains also apparent, not affecting text. Overall, a clean and bright copy, handsomely bound.
Bk# S23487..................................$1575.00
 
Galen of Pergamum
[Galen: Opera, jam recens versa] Claudii Galeni Pergameni Opera, jam recens versa [...]
Andreae Cratandri
Basel: A. Cratandri, 1531.172 pp. Collation: a6, Aa-Ee6, Ff4. Not in Adams. Durling #1788. Text in Latin. Includes the treatise on simples, along with other short works. Recently bound in half polished leather over patterned silk-covered boards. Spine with raised bands, gilt decorated, contrasting spine label. A few marginal notes in an early hand. Small ownership stamps on a few leaves. Overall, a clean and bright copy, handsomely bound.
Bk# S23488..................................$1575.00
 
Galen of Pergamum
[Galen: In librum Hippocartis De victus ratione ...] Claudii Galeni Pergameni In librum Hippocartis De victus ratione in morbis acutis, commentarii quatuor, a Joanne Vasseo Meldensi Latinate donati [...]
Andreae Cratandri
Basel: A. Cratandri, 1533. 78 pp. Collation: [alpha]6, [beta]6, a-n6. Not in Adams. Durling #1792. Text in Latin. . Recently bound in half polished leather over patterned silk-covered boards. Spine with raised bands, gilt decorated, contrasting spine label. Some marginal notes in an early hand. Small ownership stamps on a few leaves. Overall, a clean and bright copy, handsomely bound.
Bk# S23489..................................$1575.00
 
Galen of Pergamum
[Galen: De anatomicis administrationibus ...] Claudii Galeni Pergameni De anatomicis administrationibus libri novem, De consitutione artis medicae liber, De Teriaca, ad Pisonem commentariolus, De pulsibus, ad medicinae candidatos liber [...]
Andreae Cratandri
Basel: A. Cratandri, 1531. 87 pp. Collation: [aplha]6, a-o6. Not in Adams. Durling #1786. Text in Latin. Recently bound in half polished leather over patterned silk-covered boards. Spine with raised bands, gilt decorated, contrasting spine label. A few marginal notes in an early hand. Small ownership stamps on a few leaves. Overall, a clean and bright copy, handsomely bound.
Bk# S23490..................................$1575.00
 
[Gregory the Great] Sancti Gregorii Magni
Sancti Gregori Magni Papae Primi Opera, Sixti V. Pont. Max. Iussu emendata, aucta, & in Tomos sex distributa [...] [Two volumes bound as one]
Antwerp: Ioannem Keerbergium, 1615
Folio, paper-covered boards and spine, 510, 1222 columns in two-column format (two vol.'s bound as one). Title in red and black, with an engraved device. Some soiling to first and last few leaves, but overall very good internally. Paper covers somewhat worn; corners of boards bumped. A sound working copy.
Bk# S51268..................................$525.00
 
Justinus, Marcus Junianus. Florus, Lusica Annaeus. Beroaldo, Filippo, the younger and Marcus Antonius Sabellicus, eds.
Jusitini ex Trogo PompeioHistoriae cum multis memorabilius in marrgine. Addito insuper indice: quo facilius notatu clariora reperiri possint: nuper emendata
Venice: Magistrum Ioannem Tacuinum de Tridino, 17 May 1507
Folio, ff. LIII [i blank]. Woodcut initials both small and large, including both floral patterns and depictions of angels, humans and animals. Incunable-like in its printing with no elaborate title page and publication information only as colophon. Nineteenth century three half vellum over marbled paper covered boards. Some rubbing to vellum and scuffing to paper covering; There's an old damp stain running along outer margin of first several leaves, which does not affect the text; early marginalia throughout; minor spotting to some leaves. An attractive copy with clean, bold text. Not in Adams.
Bk# S23496..................................$2950.00
 
Moran, James
Heraldic Influence on Early Printers' Devices
Leeds: The Elmete Press, 1978
Gilt stamped cloth, small quarto, 104 pp. with 63 figures. Printed in red and black. Printed on all rag mould-made paper. Fine. #198 of 475.
Bk# S23288..................................$125.00
 
Oates, J. C. T.
A Catalogue of the Fifteenth Century Printed Books in the University Library, Cambridge.
Cambridge University Press, 1954
Cloth, 898 pp. Small tears in the margin of the first two signatures, corresponding to a small bruise on the front board edge, otherwise very sound, bright and clean.
Bk# S01174..................................$275.00
 
[Origen] Origenis. Petrus Daniel Huetius, ed. [Pierre--Daniel Huet].
[Title in Greek: Origenous ton eis tas theias grafas exegetikon hapanta ta hellenisti heuriskomena] Origenis in Sacras Scriptvras commentaria, qvæcvnqve Græce reperiri potvervnt. 2 volumes in 1 book.
Coloniae: Apul Christianum Gensh, 1685 [Cologne, Germany: Christian Gensch]
2 volumes bound in 1 book. Folio. Volume I: [18] [12] 278 [2] 500 pp. [Collation: a6, a-z4, aa-mm4, A-Z4, Az-Zz4, Aaa-Qqqq4, *2]; Volume II: [2] 430 [32] 144 [22] [1] pp. [Collation: A-Z4, Aa-Zz4, Aaa-Lll4, Mmm2, Nnn1, A-X4]. Frontispiece; engraved portrait; title page of volume I printed in red and black with printer's device. Origin text printed in Greek and Latin parallel columns. Full brown calf with spine more recently rebacked in seven compartments with gilt stamped author and decoration. Older calf of boards is worn at extremities and scuffed along boards; newer leather spine is very bright and crisp. Former owner's library bookplate on fpep. There is an old damp stain in the bottom margin of the second half of the book that has left the pages a bit wavy in spots. Overall, this is a very attractive copy with wide margins and clean text throughout. Sandys: 'In his edition of Origen, [Huet] showed a singular sagacity as a conjectural critic' (II, p. 293).
Bk# S23373..................................$1275.00
 
Philo Judaeus: Lucubrationes Omnes
Philonis Iudaei, Scriptoris Eloquentissimi Ac Philosophi Summi, Lucubrationes Omnes quotquot haberi potuerunt, Latinae ex Graecis factae per Sigismundum Gelenium. His Accesserunt Propter Argumentorum Affinatem: Athenagoras De mortuorum resurrectione, Petro Nannio interprete: & Aeneas Gazaeus De immortalitate animarum, Ionne Vuolphio interprete: cuius opera uterq est integritatirestitutus. Indice r
Basileae, apud (Nicolaum) Episcopium iuniorem (Sep. 1561)
Folio, pp. 720. *4, a-z, A-Z, Aa-Pp6, Qq8. Modern full calf, scuffed in places but sound overall, with raised bands. Adams P-1030.
Bk# S50305..................................$1425.00
 
Philo, Judeaus of Alexandria; Joannes Sichardus, ed.; St. Jerome, trans., Guillaume Bude, trans. Flavius Josephus; Jacob Sobiusand Anton Cor
Philonis Iudeai Alexandrini, Libri Antiquitatum. Quaestionum et Solutionum in Genesin [...] [With] Flavii Josephi Hebraei, Historiographi clariss, Opera [...] [With] Egesippi, historigraphi inter scriptores ecclesiaticso uetustissimi, [...]
Three sixteenth century printings bound as one. Philo: Basil: Per Adamum Petrum, 1527. Folio, [viii] 142 pp. [i] Printer's device on title page and final leaf. Adams P-1031. Josephus Opera: Cologne: Ubiorum Coloniam Agrippinam, in aedibus Eucharis Ceruiconi, 1524. Folio, [30] 347 [1] pp. A-C8, D6, a-z8, A-D8, E10, E-F8, V10 (including blank), Adams J-355. Egesippus (Josephus): Cologne: sanctam Romanorum, 1525, [16] ff. 77 [1]. A8, a-i6, k-n6. Not in Adams.
Bk# S23497..................................$3750.00
 
Plutarch.
Plutarchi Chero Nei Graecorum Romanorum Que Illustrium Vitae. [. . . .]
Basil: Mich. Isingrinium, 1554.
Folio, full vellum, title hand-written on spine. Embossed decoration on boards, five raised bands on spine. ff. [xxiv] 392. Title page has a woodcut of printers logo, as does verso of final leaf. Indexed. Book plate verso ffep. Some writing on title page (previous owners’ names covered). Some minor staining to first few leaves. Otherwise, very tight printing with nice margins. Vellum stained with front hinge cracking, but binding holding together nicely. Not in Adams.
Bk# S22049..................................$1250.00
 
Powicke, F. M.
The Medieval Books of Merton College.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1931
Cloth, dj., small quarto, 275 pp., uncut. Some minor discoloration to dj around edges. Otherwise, Very Sound
Bk# S24078..................................$225.00
 
Poynter, F. N. L.
A Catalogue of Incunabula in the Wellcome Historical Medical Library (Publications of the Wellcome Historical Medical Museum, New Series, No. 5)
Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1954
Bibliography. Large octavo, 160 pp. Good facsimile plates. Some wear to DJ, light shelf wear, sunning to DJ spine. Very sound.
Bk# S28563..................................$150.00
 
Savile, Henricus, ed. William of Malmesbury; Hnery, Archdeacon of Huntingdon; Roger of Hoveden; Ingulph.
Rerum anglicarum Scriptores post Bedam praecipui, ex vetustissimis codicibus manuscriptus nunc primum in lucem editi
Francofurti: Typis Wechelianis apud Claudium Manrium & heredes Ionnis Aubrij, 1601
Uniform edited collection of the Annals of English History, containing: William of Malmebury's Chronicles of the Kings of England in 5 books, Henry, Archdeacon of Huntingdon's History in 8 books, Roger of Hovendens Annals Prior and Posterior, The Chronicle of Etherwerd in 4 books and Ingulph's History of the Abbey of Croyland, plus a Chronology and Index. Full vellum, quarto, 916 [a-g6, h3] [1 printer's mark]. Front hinge cracked, but binding still holding well; bookplates on fpep, stamps on free endpapers and title page.
Bk# S23452..................................$875.00
 
[Scriptores Historiae Augustae. Eutropius. Paulus Diaconus.]
[Incunabula - Scriptores Historiae Augustae. Eutropius: Breviarum.]
Folio, 104 leaves. (Collation: A8, B-R6.) Also four additional leaves, probably added by the binder, of different and later paper stock, two before and two after the collation noted above. No title page. Printed in 54 lines. The first 74 leaves comprise the “Scriptores Historiae Augustae”, as they have come to be called, a biographical account of Roman emperors, heirs and pretenders from Hadrian to Numerian. The next 29 leaves consist of the “Breviarum historiae Romaniae” of Eutropius as augmented by Paulus Diaconus. The last leaf lists the content of the volume, including the many biographies, and gives the colophon: Quae omnia accuratissime Venetiis impressa sunt per Bernardinum novariensem anno a natali christiano Mcccclxxxviiii.Kal.octobribus. The wording of this “Contents” leaf seems to imply that the printer meant for the completed codex to include a copy of Suetonius’ “The Twelve Caesars” before the “Scriptores Historiae Augustae”, but neither the collation of this copy nor the composition of closely related imprints of the “Scriptores” supports this implication. It was, perhaps, more of a hope than a promise on the part of the printer. The work is bound in full limp vellum of the sixteenth century, elaborately ruled and tooled in gilt. On both front and rear covers, within an elaborate decorative border, are the gilt arms of James Hepburn, Lord High Admiral of Scotland, Fourth Earl of Bothwell, and, most notoriously, third husband of Mary, Queen of Scots, who died in 1578. Internally, very good overall. The paper shows fairly regular signs of browning in the margins, often quite faint, but sometimes darkening and intruding a little into the text. In no case has the text become at all illegible. The margins themselves are quite broad, although the top has been trimmed a little closer. The leaves measure approximately 21 cm by 29 cm.
Bk# S23336..................................$5725.00
 
[St. Basil the Great]
Divi Basili Magni Caesarae Coppadociae Quondam Archiepiscopi Omnia Quae in hunc diem Latino sermone donata sunt opera, nunc demum praeter caeteras editiones solerti industria, nec minus accurata collatione ad fidem Graecorum aliquot exemplarium synceriori lectioni restituta, multisque libris aucta: Quorum omnium ordinem & cathalogum versa pagina docebit [...] Parisiis, Apud Sebastianum Nivellium,
Paris, 1566.
Collation: [54] 1,043 pp. ã6, ˜e6, ˜I6, õ6, ˜u4, A-Z6, Aa-Zz6, Aaa-Zzz6, A*-S*8. Old polished calf, much worn at extremities. Boards also scuffed and worn. Spine in six compartments, with raised bands, gilt-tooled. Not listed in Adams.
Bk# S50564..................................$1275.00
 
Strabo.
Strabonis Rerum Geographicarum Libri XVII. Accedunt huic editioni, ad Casaubonianam III expressae, Nota Integrae G. Xylandri, Is. Casauboni, F. Morellii, Jac. Palmerii, Selectae vero ex scriptis P. Merulae, J. Meursii, Ph. Cluverii, L. Holstanii, Cl. Salmasii, S. Bocharti, Is. Vossii, E. Spanhemii, Ch. Cellarii Aliorumque. Subjicintur Chrestomathiae Graece. & Lati.
Amsterdam: Joannem Wolters, 1707.
Folio, [38] 1329 [97] errata. Engraved frontispiece. Title page in black and red with engraved ornament. Full calf, nicely rebacked; red morrocco gilt title label on spine. Leather shows some wear on boards and some minor scuffing on spine, with repairs to corners and hinges, but still very nicely done and quite attractive. Dibdin: 'This edition was superintended and published by Theodore Janson Van Almeloveen. . . . [T]he annotations of preceding learned men [listed in title] are arranged with skill in their respective places, by the care and diligence of Almeloveen' (4th edition, volume II, pp. 433-4).
Bk# S23202..................................$1725.00
 
Suetonius: Duodecimi Caesares
Caii Suetonii Tranquilli duodecim Caesares, cum Philippi Beroaldi Bononiensis, Marcique item Antonnii Sabellici Commentariis, & Bapt. Aegnatii, aliorumque doctorum virorum annotationibus
Lugduni [Lyons], Apud Ionnem Frellonium, [22 Aug. 1548]. Folio, pp. 761. [alpha] - [epsilon]8, a-z, A-Z, Aa8, Bb6. Bound in old calf, considerably scuffed and discoloured; head of spine chipped. Text-block trimmed rather close, but clean and largely clear of imperfections. Very sound overall.
Bk# S50313..................................$1325.00
top | home
 

France

Fichtenau, H. (Peter Munz, trans.)
The Carolingian Empire
Basil Blackwell, 1963
Cloth, dj, 192 pp. Very sound
Bk# S51002..................................$30.00
 
Gabriel, Astrik L
The University of Paris and its Hungarian students and masters during the reign of Louis XII and Franois Ier (Texts and studies in the history of mediaeval education)
Verlag Josef Knecht, 1986
Autographed by author on title page. Slight wear and discoloration at edges of DJ, internally very sound.
Bk# S26741..................................$50.00
 
Haarhoff, Theodore.
Schools of Gaul: A Study of Pagan and Christian Education in the Last Century of the Western Empire
Oxford University Press, 1920
Cloth, 272 pp. Some minor rubbing to cloth. Overall, very bright and very sound.
Bk# S25471..................................$95.00
 
Haselbach, Irene
Aufsteig und Herrschaft der Karlinger in der Darstellung der sogenannten Annales Mettenses priores
Matthiesen Verlag, 1970
Paperback. Very good.
Bk# S26788..................................$25.00
 
[Iroga, M. Nicolas].
Melanges Offerts a M. Nicolas Iorga: Par Ses Amis de France et des Pays de Langue Francaise
Paris: Librairie Universitaire J. Gamber, 1933
Cloth, 955 pp., illustrated with plates. rebound in black coth with gilt spine titling. Near fine.
Bk# S25954..................................$95.00
 
Jones, Michael
Ducal Brittany 1364-1399: Relations with England and France during the reign of Duke John IV (Oxford Historical Monographs)
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1970
Hardcover. Cloth, 8vo, xxi + 250 pp, with maps and illustrations. Volume is like new; text is very clean, tight, and bright. Fine
Bk# S33561..................................$40.00
 
Larner, John
The Lords of Romagna: Romagnol Society and the Origins of the Signorie
St. Martin's Press, 1965
Hardcover. Cloth, 322 pp. No dj. Plates and drawings. Very slight shelf wear to edges. A clean and tight copy. Near fine
Bk# S32348..................................$30.00
 
Lewis, P. S.
Later Medieval France: The Polity.
Macmillian, 1968
Cloth, dj., 418 pp. Dj has some very minor edge-wear. Otherwise, Very Sound
Bk# S24204..................................$45.00
 
Oppenheimer, Sir Francis
Frankish Themes and Problems
Faber & Faber Limited, 1952
Cloth, dj. Tall octavo. 246 pp., good plates. Some foxing of DJ/text block, some wear to DJ. Very light edge-wear. Very sound.
Bk# S29319..................................$125.00
 
Pegues, Franklin J.
The Lawyers of the Last Capetians
Princeton, 1962
Light wear, very fine.
Bk# S27787..................................$20.00
 
Smith, L. M.
Cluny in the Eleventh and Twelfth Centuries.
London: Philip Allan & Co., 1930.
Bk# S21949..................................$75.00
 
Ullman, Walter
The Carolingian Renaissance and the Idea of Kingship: The Birkbeck Lectures, 1968-9
Methuen & Co, 1969
Cloth, dj, 201 pp. Some edge-wear to dj. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S26628..................................$95.00
 
Wood, Charles T.
The French Apanages and the Capetian Monarchy: 1224-1328
Harvard University Press, 1966
Slight cock to spine, sunning to DJ spine, otherwise fine.
Bk# S28508..................................$35.00
top | home
 

General History

Barnes, Patricia M. and C. F. Slade, eds..
A Medieval Miscellany for Doris Mary Stenton (The Publications of the Pipe Roll Society, Vol. 76, new series Vol. 36)
J. W. Ruddock & Sons Ltd, 1962
Octavo. 345 pp. + 23 plates. Ex-lib with fewer than usual markings. Light edge-wear/shelf wear. Light sunning to spine. Otherwise fine.
Bk# S29512..................................$95.00
 
Bloch, Marc; trans. by J.E. Anderson
Land and Work in Mediaeval Europe: Selected papers by Marc Bloch
Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1967
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, 260 pp. Price clipped dj. is VG. Text is clean, tight, and bright. A very sound copy. Very good
Bk# S33021..................................$40.00
 
Burns, Robert I.
Diplomatarium of the Crusader Kingdom of Valencia. Two Volumes
Princeton Univ Pr, 1985
Two volumes. V.1: Cloth, dj., 274 pp.; V.2: Cloth, 440 pp. Very sound.
Bk# S31192..................................$95.00
 
Burns, Robert I., ed.
Emperor of Culture: Alfonso X the Learned of Castile and His Thirteenth-Century Renaissance (Middle Ages Series)
Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1990
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, 272 pp., illus.
Bk# S33318..................................$125.00
 
Charles Gross
The Gild Merchant. Two Volumes.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1964
Two volume set. Cloth, dj., 332 pp; 446 pp. Reprint of the edition first published in 1890. Very good in like dj.'s.
Bk# S30789..................................$95.00
 
Clagett, Marshall, Gaines Post, and Robert Reynolds, eds.
Twelfth-Century Europe and the Foundations of Modern Society.
University of Wisconsin Press, 1961. Proceedings of a Symposium Sponsored by the Division of the Humanities of the University of Wisconsin and the Wis, 1957
Cloth, dj 219 pp. 11 plates. Minor rubbing to dj; ghosts on eps. Otherwise, near fine.
Bk# S24803..................................$30.00
 
Constable, Giles
Monastic Tithes: From Their Origins to the Twelfth Century (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought, New Series: Volume 10)
Cambridge University Press, 1967
Cloth, dj, 345 pp. Small tear on rear joist of dj. Otherwise, fine.
Bk# S26630..................................$95.00
 
Coulborn, Rushton, ed. A. L. Kroeber, foreward.
Fuedalism in History.
Princeton University Press, 1956
Cloth, dj., 439 pp. Dj edge-worn with some sunning along edges. Otherwise, Very Sound
Bk# S24729..................................$45.00
 
Dahmus, Joseph.
Dicitonary of Medieval Civilization.
Macmillan Publishing Company, 1984
Cloth, dj., imperial octavo, 700 pp. Some minor edge-wear to dj. Near Fine
Bk# S24994..................................$50.00
 
De Oliveira Marques, Antonio Henrique R.
Daily Life in Portugal in the Late Middle Ages
Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1971
Cloth w DJ. Light shelf wear, light foxing. Minimal wear to DJ. Fine.
Bk# S28169..................................$50.00
 
Denholm-Young, N.
Collected Papers on Medieval Subjects.
Blackwell Publishers, 1946
Cloth, dj., 187 pp. Very Sound
Bk# S80747..................................$25.00
 
Duby, Georges
The Three Orders: Feudal Society Imagined
University of Chicago Press, 1981
Cloth, dj., 8vo, 382 pp.
Bk# S33296..................................$30.00
 
Duby, Georges
France in the Middle Ages 987-1460: From Hugh Capet to Joan of Arc (A History of France)
Blackwell, 1992
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo,
Bk# S33297..................................$40.00
 
Duby, Georges; trans. by Cynthia Postan
The Chivalrous Society
University of California Press, 1977
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, 246 pp. Dj. is VG with very slight shelf wear. Text is clean and bright. Very good
Bk# S33047..................................$50.00
 
Dvornik, Francis
The Slavs: Their Early History and Civilization
American Academy of Arts & Sciences, 1959
2nd printing. Minor edge-wear to DJ, foxing of text block as per usual. Very fine.
Bk# S27785..................................$40.00
 
Dvornik, Francis
The Photian Schism: History and Legend
Cambridge at the University Press, 1970
Reprint of the 1948 edition. Sunning to DJ spine/fore-edge. Foxing of text block. Light shelf wear. Internally very sound.
Bk# S28689..................................$125.00
 
Fine, John V. A.
The Late Medieval Balkans
Univ Of Mi Press, 1987
Cloth w DJ. Minor shelf wear, closed tear in DJ, edge-wear to DJ, minor edge-wear, very sound.
Bk# S29042..................................$35.00
 
Gade, John Allyne
The Hanseatic Control of Norwegian Commerce During the Late Middle Ages
E. J. Brill, 1951
Some foxing of text block/endpapers, some wear to DJ, otherwise fine.
Bk# S28288..................................$95.00
 
Gathorne-Hardy, G. M. trans, & commentary
The Norse Discoverers of America: The Wineland Sagas
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1970
Very light wear. Very fine.
Bk# S28392..................................$50.00
 
Genicot, Leoplod.
Contours of the Middle Ages.
Barnes and Noble, 1967
Cloth, dj., 322 pp. Some edghe-wear to dj. Very Sound.
Bk# S21073..................................$20.00
 
Hendorson, Charles, Jr. (ed.)
Classical, Mediaeval and Renaissance Studies in Honor of Berthold Louis Ullman
Ed. di Storia e Letteratura
Cloth, 292 pp.; 535 pp. Illustrated. Original paper wrappers bound in. Very Sound
Bk# S50900..................................$125.00
 
Jacob, E. F.
Essays in Later Medieval History.
Manchester University Press, 1968
Cloth, dj., 223 pp. Some discoloration to dustjacket. Near Fine
Bk# S80740..................................$25.00
 
Kisch, Guido
The Jews in Medieval Germany: A Study of Their Legal and Social Status
University of Chicago, 1949
Cloth. 8vo. 655 pp. Significant wear and chipping with loss to dj. Book plate from previous owner to ffep. Interior is very sound. Dj is in acetate.
Bk# mci0194..................................$125.00
 
Lear, Floyd Seyward
Treason in Roman and Germanic Law: Collected Papers.
University of Texas Press (Published for Rice University), 1965
Cloth, dj, 299 pp. Dj has some chipping along edges; top edge of text block has an old stain that does not effect internals. Overall, very sound.
Bk# S25319..................................$75.00
 
Levison, Wilhelm
Aus Rheinischer und Frankischer Fruhzeit
L. Schwann, 1948
Cloth, 649 pp. Pages browning and somewhat fragile throughout, but still a good working copy.
Bk# S26811..................................$40.00
 
Llewellyn, Peter
Rome in the Dark Ages
Praeger, 1971
Slight wear at edges of DJ, inside flap clipped, name written in pen on inside cover, internally very sound.
Bk# S26739..................................$25.00
 
Lunt, William E.
Paper Revenues in the Middle Ages. 2 volumes.
New York: Octagon Books, 1965
Reprint of Columbia University Press edition. Cloth, 341; 665 pp. Very sound.
Bk# S23087..................................$75.00
 
Mollat, Michel
The Poor in the Middle Ages: An Essay in Social History
Yale University Press, 1986
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, 336 pp. Like new
Bk# S33025..................................$35.00
 
Murray, H. J. R.
A History of Chess
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1913
Hardcover. Cloth, small 4to, 900 pp., frontispiece and illustrations throughout. Gilt on spine and front board is very bright. Blue cloth has minor scuffing to front board and light water damage to 2-inch portion of rear board, affecting hinge. Otherwise, cloth is clean with only minor edge wear at the head of the spine and lightly bumped corners. Browning to free endpapers. Rear hinge is weakened, but is holding strong. Overall, internals are very sound with clean text. Very good
Bk# S33720..................................$175.00
 
Oberman, Heiko A., Daniel Zerfoss, and Williams J. Courtenay, eds. and trans.
Defensorium Obedientiae Apostolicae et Alia Documenta.
Harvard University Press, 1968
Cloth dj, 387 pp. Facing page translation of Gabriel Biel's text. Very sound.
Bk# S01097..................................$50.00
 
Otto, Bishop of Freising (C.C. Merrow, trans.; A.P. Evans & C. Knapp, ed.'s)
The Two Cities: A Chronicle of Universal History to the Year 1146 A.D.
Columbia University Press, 1928
Cloth, 523 pp. Ex-library, with usual markings; quite sound.
Bk# S32916..................................$75.00
 
[Polo, Marco] Yule, Colonel Henry, ed.
The Book of Ser Marco Polo, The Venetian, Concerning the Kingdoms and Marvels of the East. 2 volumes.
London: John Murray, 1875.
Second, revised edition. Complete in 2 volumes. Cloth, xl 444 pp; xxi 606 pp. Both volumes illustrated throughout, including fold-out color plates. Chromolithograph title pages. Gilt stamped cloth. Hinges starting, but bindings still holding soundly; some minor bumping and wear to corners; bottom edge-worn. Overall, a very sound copy.
Bk# S23287..................................$525.00
 
Poole, Austin Lane
Obligations of Society in the XII and XIII Centuries
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1946
Cloth, dj., 115 pp. Very Sound
Bk# S51040..................................$20.00
 
Postan, M.M., ed.
The Cambridge Economic History of Europe, Vol. I: The Agrarian Life of the Middle Ages. 2nd edition.
Cambridge University Press, 1966
Cloth, dj., 871 pp. Very sound
Bk# S60214..................................$100.00
 
Postan, M.M., et al., ed.'s
The Cambridge Economic History of Europe, Vol. III: Economic Organization and Policies in the Middle Ages
Cambridge University Press, 1965
Cloth, dj., 696 pp. Quite sound overall
Bk# S60213..................................$90.00
 
Powicke, Sir Maurice
The Loss of Normandy: Studies in the History of the Angevin Empire
Barnes & Noble, 1960
1963 reprint of the 1961 2nd edition. Cloth, dj., 424 pp., folding maps. A small split in the inside of the binding at the top of the rear endpaper, else very sound.
Bk# S29265..................................$45.00
 
Rashdall, Hastings; F.M. Powicke and A.B. Emden, eds.
The Universities of Europe in the Middle Ages, a New Edition in Three Volumes
Oxford University Press, 1969
Hardcover. Cloth, 593 + 342 + 558 pps. 1969 reprint. Foldout map in vol. 3. Vol. 1: Salerno-Bologna-Paris; Vol. 2: Italy-Spain-France-Germany-Scotland etc.; Vol. 3: English Universities-Student Life. Ex-library with embossed seals on title pages, otherwise no visible markings. Rear free end papers missing exposing the hinge on volumes 2 and 3. Otherwise, volumes are tight and crisp and the text is clean. Very good
Bk# S32824..................................$225.00
 
Runciman, Steven.
The Sicilian Vespers: A History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century.
Cambridge University Press, 1958
Cloth, 356 pp., 4 plates, 3 maps (1 fold-out), 3 fold-out tables. Bright, clean copy.
Bk# S50986..................................$50.00
 
Runciman, Steven.
The Great Church in Captivity: A Study of the Patriarchate of Constantinople from the Eve of the Turkish Conquest to the Greek War of Independence.
Cambridge University Press, 1968
Cloth, dj, 455 pp. Some wear to dj with minor chipping along edges. Book is very sound.
Bk# S24924..................................$60.00
 
Russell, Jeffrey Burton
Dissent and Reform in the Early Middle Ages
University of California Press, 1965
Octavo, 321 pp. DJ exhibits some wear incl. a number of closed tears. Foxing to text block as per usual. Otherwise fine.
Bk# S27453..................................$40.00
 
Scammell, G.V.
The World Encompassed: The first European maritime empires, c. 800-1650.
University of California Press, 1981
Cloth, dj., 538 pp., illus. Ex-library, with usual markings and labels. Sound Working Copy
Bk# S50968..................................$35.00
 
Shahar, Shulamith
Childhood in the Middle Ages
Routledge, 1990
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, 342 pp. Very slightly bumped at extremities. VG+ dj. Text is clean and bright. Near fine
Bk# S33024..................................$45.00
 
Staley, Edgcumbe
The Guilds of Florence
Methuen & Co., 1906
Hardcover. Cloth, 622 pp. Quarto. Second edition. Illustrated after Miniatures in Illuminated Manuscripts and Florentine Woodcuts with Bibliographical and Chronological Tables. Boards are lightly bowed with minor bumping to extremities. Some foxing to pages, else clean and tight. Very good
Bk# S32482..................................$75.00
 
Stow, Kenneth
Alienated Minority: The Jews of Medieval Latin Europe
Harvard University Press, 1993
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, 346 pp. Dj. is VG. Penned price on rear of dj. and rfep. Text is clean and tight - a very sound copy. Very good
Bk# S33022..................................$40.00
 
Straw, Carole Ellen
Gregory the Great (Transformation of the Classical Heritage S.)
University of California Press, 1992
Cloth. Fine.
Bk# S26704..................................$50.00
 
[Tait, James]. J. G. Edwards, V. H. Galbraith, and E. F. Jacob, eds.
Historical Essays in Honour of James Tait.
Manchester: Printed for the Subscribers, 1933
Cloth, dj., small quarto, 482 pp. 7 plates. Dj badly chipped along edges. Spine a bit cocked. Internally, Very Sound
Bk# S22743..................................$75.00
 
Thompson, James Westfall
Feudal Germany
University of Chicago Press, 1928
Hardcover. Cloth, 8vo, 710 pp., illus., folding map. Quite sound.
Bk# S33294..................................$65.00
 
Van der Woude, S., ed.
Acta Capituli Windeshemensis: Acta van der Kapittelvergaderingen der Congregatie van Windesheim.
Martinus Nijhoff, 1953
Paperback, 292 pp. Creasing to spine, but binding still solid. Very sound.
Bk# S21069..................................$30.00
 
Weibel, Viktor
Namenkunde des Landes Schwyz
Verlag Huber, 1973
Minor shelf wear, overall very sound.
Bk# S26875..................................$20.00
 
Weischedel, Roland
Eine Untersuchung Ukrainischer Personennamen Des XVII. Jahrhunderts
Wilhelm Fink Verlag, 1974
German Language. Minor soiling to cover, minor shelf wear, overall very sound.
Bk# S26871..................................$15.00
 
Whitehead, F., A. H. Diverres and F. E. Sutcliffe, eds. [Eugene Vinaver].
Medieval Miscellany Presented to Eugene Vinaver by Pupils, Colleagues and Friends.
Manchester University Press, 1965
Cloth, dj., ex-lib, 365 pp. Dj scuffed and rubbed. Very Sound.
Bk# S21006..................................$30.00
top | home
 

Literature, English

Anderson, George K.
The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons.
Princeton University Press, 1949
Cloth, dj., 431 pp. Ege-wear to dj. Some minor marginal markings in pencil. Very Sound
Bk# S21879..................................$30.00
 
[Beowulf] Leake, Jane Acomb
The Geats of Beowulf: A Study in the Geographical Mythology of the Middle Ages
The University of Wisconsin Press, 1967
Spine of DJ sunned. Some wear to DJ. Otherwise fine.
Bk# S28412..................................$45.00
 
Boitani, Piero.
English Medieval Narrative in the 13th and 14th Centuries.
Cambridge University Press, 1982
Cloth, dj., 309 pp. Very Sound.
Bk# S21324..................................$30.00
 
Brit. Mus. Ms. Cotton Caligula A. IX & Otho C. XIII, G. L. Brook & R. F. Leslie eds.
Laeamon: Brut
Oxford University Press for Early English Text Society, 1963
Vol 1 only, very light shelf wear. Very fine.
Bk# S29356..................................$40.00
 
Chaucer, Geoffrey (W.W. Skeat, ed.)
The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. Seven Volumes.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1972
Seven Volume set. Cloth, dj., 568 pp.; 506 pp.; 504 pp.; 667 pp.; 515 pp.; 445 pp.; 628 pp. Very good in like dust jackets. Second edition, fourth printing (second edition first published 1899).
Bk# S30914..................................$450.00
 
Chaucer, Geoffrey. John Manley and Edith Rickert.
The Text of the Canterbury Tales: Studied on the Basis of All Known Manuscripts. 8 volumes.
University of Chicago Press, 1940
Cloth, approx. 4500 pp. with a few illus. Includes a Chapter on Iluminations by Maragaret Rickert, description of mss., text, critical apparatus, etc. Minor sunning to spines. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S21597..................................$650.00
 
[Chaucer] Brusendorff, Aage.
The Chaucer Tradition.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1968
Reprint. Cloth, dj., 510 pp. Very Sound
Bk# S22812..................................$35.00
 
[Chaucer] Mersand, Joseph
Chaucer's Romantic Vocabulary
New York: The Comet Press, 1939
Second edition. Cloth, 179 pp. Very slight shelf-wear to cloth. Otherwise, near fine.
Bk# S25696..................................$30.00
 
[Chaucer] Skeat, Rev. Walter W., ed.
A Treatise on the Astrolabe; addressed to his son Lowys by Geoffrey Chaucer
London: N. Trubner for the Early English Text Society, 1872. [Extra Series, XVI].
Cloth, lxix 119 pp. 7 plates. Rebounc in red cloth with hand written spine label; original wraps internally preserved. With biographical page and engraving portriat plate pasted down on endpapers. Internals of book are very sound.
Bk# S26456..................................$275.00
 
Cheney, C. R.
English Synodalia of the Thirteenth Century.
Oxford University Press, 1968 (reprint of 1941 edition)., 1968
Cloth, dj, 164 pp. Minor rubbing to edges of dj.
Bk# S24767..................................$40.00
 
Coates, Alan
English Medieval Books: The Reading Abbey Collections from Foundation to Dispersal (Oxford Historical Monographs)
Oxford University Press, USA, 1999
Cloth, dj, 211 pp. 9 plate illusrtations. Fine.
Bk# S24283..................................$50.00
 
Craig, Hardin
English Religious Drama of the Middle Ages
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1955
Cloth, 421 pp. Very sound.
Bk# S60212..................................$90.00
 
D'Evelyn, Charlotte and Anna J. Mill
The South English Legendary, Corpus Christi College Cambridge MS. 145 and British Museum MS. Harley 2277, etc. (Two Volumes)
Oxford, 1967
Published for The Early English Text Society by the Oxford Press, 1967; two brown 8vo cloth volumes/near fine with faint edge wear;
Bk# nrbr00470..................................$125.00
 
Dale, Edmund.
National Life and Character in the Mirror of Early English Literature.
Cambridge University Press, 1907
Cloth, 337 pp. Spine sunned; corners bumped. Otherwise, quite sound.
Bk# S20083..................................$65.00
 
Doane, A. N. and Kirsten Wolfe, eds.
Beatus Vir: Studies in Early English and Norse Manuscripts in Memory of Phillip Pulsiano (Medieval and Renaissance Texts and Studies)
Acmrs (Arizona Center for Medieval and Renais, 2006
Cloth.
Bk# S30747..................................$50.00
 
Dobson, E.J.
English Pronunciation, 1500-1700. Two Volumes.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1957
Cloth, 1078 pp. in two volumes. Very sound.
Bk# S30904..................................$125.00
 
Everett, Dorothy. Patricia Kean, ed.
Essays on Middle English Literature.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1959
Second, revised printing. Cloth, ex-lib, 179 pp. Very Sound.
Bk# S21002..................................$25.00
 
Gollancz, Sir Israel ed.
Sir Gawain and The Green Knight (Early English Text Society. Original Series, no. 210)
Oxford University Press (for The Early English Text Society), 1964
Reprint. Hardcover. Cloth, 8vo, lxxii + 186 pp., frontispiece. Re-edited from Ms. Cotton Nero. With introductory essays by Mabel Day and Mary S. Serjeantson. Very minor bumping to corners. Text is clean. Near fine
Bk# S33334..................................$35.00
 
Gradon, Pamela
Form and Style in Early English Literature
Methuen, 1971
Cloth, dj, 398 pp. Very sound
Bk# S51071..................................$30.00
 
Harward, Vernon J., jr.
The Dwarfs of Arthurian Romance and Celtic Tradition
E.J. Brill, 1958
Cloth, dj., 149 pp. Very good in a lightly soiled dj.
Bk# S29717..................................$225.00
 
Hessels, J. H., ed.
A late eighth-century Latin-Anglo-Saxon Glossary preserved in the Library of the Leiden University
Cambridge University Press, 1906
Cloth, 240 pp. Ex-library, with usual stamps and labels. Rear hinge starting. Very sound.
Bk# S31734..................................$250.00
 
Heyworth, P.L. ed.
Jack Upland, Friar Daw's Reply and Upland's Rejoinder
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1968
Hardcover. Cloth, 176 pp. Like new. No dj. Previous owner's name on ffep. Text is clean and tight. Fine
Bk# S32343..................................$65.00
 
[Langland] Frank, Robert Worth, Jr.
Piers Plowman and the Scheme of Salvation: An Interpretation of Dowel, Dobet, and Dobest.
Yale University Press, 1957.
Cloth, dj, 123 pp. Some minor discoloration to edges of dj. Very sound.
Bk# S21729..................................$25.00
 
Maxwell, Sir Herbert, ed.
The Chronicle of Lanercost, 1272-1346
Glasgow: James Maclehose, 1913
Cloth, large octavo, 357 pp. 9 illustrations, including colored coat of arms on title page. Cloth scuffed with some staining on spine. Hinges are slightly split , but binding still holding soundly. Overall,
Bk# S30938..................................$125.00
 
Peter, John
Complaint and Satire in Early English Literature
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1956
Hardcover. Cloth, 8vo, 323 pp. Cloth has very minor shelf wear to corners, otherwise, boards are very clean and sharp. Text is clean, tight, and bright. Fine
Bk# S33408..................................$75.00
 
Sikes, J. G.; preface by Nairne, A.
Peter Abailard [Abelard]
Cambridge at the University Press, 1932
Octavo, 282 pp. Ex-lib with usual markings. Binding broken between pp. 162 & 3. Edge-wear. Otherwise very sound.
Bk# S29842..................................$75.00
 
Skelton, John. Robert Lee Ramsay, ed.
Magnyfycence: A Moral Play by John Skelton. Edited from the Edition in Univ. Library, Cambridge.
Oxford University Press for the Early English Text Society, 1958
Reprint. Cloth, [cxcvii] 100 pp.Very sound.
Bk# S22892..................................$25.00
 
Southern, Richard
The Medieval Theatre in the Round: A Study of the Staging of The Castle of Perseverance and Related Matters
Faber & Faber, 1957
Cloth, dj., 240 pp., illus
Bk# S31414..................................$65.00
 
Stratman, Francis Henry. Henry Bradley, rev.
A Middle-English Dictionary, Containing Words Used by English Writers from the Twelfth to the Fifteenth Century.
Oxford University Press, 1958. Reprint of 1891, a new edition, re-arranged, revised, and enlarged by Henry Bradley.
Bk# S24785..................................$125.00
 
Wright, Thomas. R.P. Wulcker, ed.
Anglo-Saxon and Old English Vocabularies. Two Volumes.
Trubner & Co., 1884
Second edition. v. 1: Vocabularies; v.2: Indices. Cloth, 813 pp; 485 pp. Very good in somewhat shelf-worn bindings;
Bk# S31055..................................$225.00
top | home
 

Literature, French

[Arthurian Romances] Sommer, H. Oskar, ed.
The Vulgate Version of the Arthurian Romances. Edited from Manuscripts in the British Museum. 8 volumes bound in 7 books. [Contains: Lestoire del Saint Graal; Lestoire de Merlin; Le Livre de Lancelot del Lac (in 3 parts); Les Aventures ou la Queste del Saint Graal, La Mort le Roi Artus; Supplement: Le Livre d'Artus with Glossary; Index]
Washington, D.C.: The Carnegie Institution, 1909-1916
Complete set with Index volume bound with volume VII. Quarto. Rebound in brown cloth with gilt spine, original wraps preserved internally. xxxiii 296; 466; 430; 399; 474; 390; 370, 85 pp. Previous owner's plate on fpep; some minor wear to cloth at edges. Internally, there is slight foxing as per usual. Otherwise, a very solid set with fine internals.
Bk# S23384..................................$1875.00
 
Bedier, Joseph
Les Fabliaux: Etudes de Litterature Populaire et D'Histoire Litteraire du Moyen Age
Librairie Honore Champion, 1964
French language. Binding is holding strong. Cover is ungluing; not too bad. Internally very sound.
Bk# S26867..................................$30.00
 
Butler, H.E. ed. and trans.
The Chronicle of Jocelin of Brakelond concerning the acts of Samson, Abbot of the Monastery of St. Edmund
Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1962
Hardcover. Dj. Cloth, 167 pp. Minor edgewear to price clipped dj. Very slight bumping to extremities. Previous owner's name on ffep and notes on rfep. Text is clean and tight. Very good
Bk# S32340..................................$45.00
 
Cholakian, Patricia and Rouber, eds. & trans.
The Early French Novella: An Anthology of Fifteenth- and Sixteenth-Century French Tales.
State University of New York Press, 1972
Cloth, dj., 244 pp. + 5 plates (3 in color). Very Sound
Bk# S22672..................................$25.00
 
Frank, Grace.
The Medieval French Drama.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1960
2nd edition. Cloth, 296 pp. Very Sound.
Bk# S21040..................................$30.00
 
Hill, Raymond Thompson, ed.
Two Old French Poems on Saint Thibaut (Yale Romanic Studies, XI)
Yale University Press, 1936
Cloth. Text in Old French language, preface, intro, notes in English. Light edge-wear, light sunning of spine, foxin of text block, corners lightly bumped. Internally very sound.
Bk# S29322..................................$40.00
 
Molenaer, Samuel Paul, ed.
Li Livres du Governement des Rois: A XIIIth Century French Version of Egidio Colonna's Treatise, De Regimine Principum. Now first published from the Kerr Ms., together with introduction and notes and full-page facsimile by . . . .
New York: AMS Press, 1966 (Reprint of 1899 Columbia University Press edition, Studies in Romance Phonology and Literature, volume I).
Bk# S22720..................................$30.00
 
Richier. W. N. Bolderston, ed.
La Vie de Saint Remi: Poeme du XIIIe Siecle.
London: Henry Frowde, 1912
Cloth, 356 pp. Minor edge-wear to cloth. Otherwise, very bright and near fine.
Bk# S26572..................................$45.00
 
Voretzsch, Karl
Introduction to the Study of Old French Literature
Max Niemeyer, 1931
Cloth, 532 pages. Cloth stained with spine a bit loose. Otherwise sound
Bk# S00992..................................$65.00
 
Wathelet-Willem, Jeanne.
Recherches sur La Chanson de Guillaume: Etudes accompagnees díune edition. 2 volumes.
Societe díEdition Les Belles Lettres, 1975 (Bibliotheque de la Faculte de Philosophie et Lettres de líUniversite de Liege, Fascicule CCX).
Paper, 1301 pp. Spines creased, but still very sound with volume I a bit cocked. Minor edge-wear to wraps. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S20981..................................$95.00
top | home
 

Literature, General

Andersson, Theodore M.
Legend of Brynhild (Islandica)
Cornell University Press, 1981
Cloth w DJ. Light wear to DJ. Bumped at head edge of both covers. Otherwise
Bk# S29834..................................$50.00
 
Auerbach, Erich (Ralph Manheim, trans.)
Literary Language and its Public in Late Latin Antiquity and in the Middle Ages
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965
Cloth, dj., 405 pp. Very Sound
Bk# S50821..................................$50.00
 
Bell, Clair Hayden
Peasant Life in the Old German Epics
Columbia University Press, 1931
Cloth, dj., 184 pp.
Bk# S31705..................................$40.00
 
Bischoff, Bernhard
Latin Palaeography: Antiquity and the Middle Ages
Cambridge University Press, 1990
Cloth. Very good
Bk# S31234..................................$150.00
 
Bisson, Thomas N.
Assemblies and Representation in Languedoc in the Thirteenth Century.
Princeton University Press, 1964
Cloth, dj., 367 pp. Very Sound
Bk# S24066..................................$45.00
 
Brittain, F.
The Medieval Latin and Romance Lyric to A.D. 1300
Cambridge University Press, 1937
Cloth, 274 pp. Spine sunned; binding rolled; bottom corners bumped. Foxing as per usual. Otherwise, internals are
Bk# S30963..................................$50.00
 
Brown, Arthur C. L.
The Origin of the Grail Legend
Russell & Russell, 1966
Ex-lib with fewer than usual markings (just a stamp on the title page). Minor shelf wear, light edge-wear. Very fine.
Bk# S28128..................................$125.00
 
Cawley, Frank Stanton
Hrafnkels Saga Freysgoda
Harvard University Press, 1932
Incl. one facsimile plate. Some marginal notes/ underlining in pencil. Minor edge-wear, foxing of text block. Otherwise fine.
Bk# S29173..................................$40.00
 
Chambers, E. K.
The Mediaeval Stage (Two volumes)
Oxford, 1948
Oxford, 1948; two 8vo green cloth, both Very Good, light edge wear with faint rubbing along lower edges; price-clipped jackets/Very Good, some light edge wear and smudging; a very nice set
Bk# nrbr00483..................................$125.00
 
Dante Alighieri (Charles S. Singleton, ed. & trans.)
The Divine Comedy, Text and Commentary. Six Volumes.
Princeton University Press, 1977
Six small 8vo volumes, cloth, dj. (the first two volumes have replica dj.'s, photocopied from the originals). A very sound set, comprising the complete edition, translation and commentary.
Bk# S32132..................................$275.00
 
[Dante] Dunbar, H. Flanders.
Symbolism in Medieval Thought and Its Consummation in the Divine Comedy.
Yale University Press, 1929.
Cloth, ex-lib, 563 pp. Hidden ex-lib (paper pasted on eps; call letters rubbed off spine; bottom half inch of title page neatly removed); bought from private collection of a late professor. Appears to have been tampered many years past. Sold as-is. Overall, the book itself is very sound.
Bk# S23001..................................$150.00
 
[Dante] Holbrook, Richard Thayer
Dante and the Animal Kingdom.
New York: AMS Press, 1966
Facsimile reprint of 1902 Columbia University Press edition. Cloth, 376 pp., illustrated (including 2 color plates). Near Fine
Bk# S24947..................................$25.00
 
[Dante] Leigh, Gertrude.
New Light on the Youth of Dante: The Course of Danteís Life Prior to 1290 Traced in the Inferno Cantos 3-13.
Faber and Faber, 1929.
Cloth, dj., 278 pp. Minor edge-wear to dj with chipping at head and tail of spine; foxing to eps; previous owners stamps. Very Sound
Bk# S21043..................................$35.00
 
[Dante] Moore, Edward and Colin Hardie
Studies in Dante [4 vol series]
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1969
[4 vols] 1: Scripture and Classical Authors in Dante. 2 & 3: Miscellaneous Essays. 4: Textual Criticism of the 'Convivio' and Miscellaneous Essays. All vols show sunning of DJ spines, light edge-wear to DJs, & light bumping at tail corners. All are internally very sound.
Bk# S28927..................................$150.00
 
[Dante] Scartazzini, G.A.
Enciclopedia Dantesca: Dizionario Critico e Ragionato di Quanto Concerne la Vita e le Opere di Dante Alighieri. Three volumes in four books.
Ulrico Hoepli, 1896
Milan, 1896. Three volumes issued in four books. Three quarter polished calf over cloth boards, with the original wraps included.. 2200 pp. (vol. 1, vol. 2 pt 1 and pt. 2); 667 pp. (vol. 3). A very sound, attractive set.
Bk# S31445..................................$395.00
 
Dia de Gamez, Gutierre, His Standard-Bearer. Joan Evans, trans. & ed.
The Unconquered Knight: A Chronicle of the Deeds of Don Pero Nino, Count of Buelna.
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1928
Broadway Medieval Library. Cloth, dj, 232 pp. 8 pl. 1 fold-out map. Dj has some chipping along edges. Otherwise, very sound with fine internals.
Bk# S25825..................................$50.00
 
Eddison, E.R.
Egil's Saga: Done into English with an introduction, notes, and an essay on some principles of translation
Cambridge University Press, 1930
Bk# S50684..................................$150.00
 
Engels, Heinz, ed. Erna Huber, essay.
Das Nibelungenlied: A Complete Transcription in Modern German Type of the Text of Manuscript C from the Furstenberg Court Library, Donaueschingen
Frederick A. Praeger, 1968
Cloth, dj. 44 pp. followed by ff.114 pp. With loose facsimile plate as issued. Dj has some discoloration. Otherwise, book is fine
Bk# S31922..................................$50.00
 
Frappier, Jean
Melanges de Langue et de Litterature du Moyen Age et de la Renaissance. Offerts a Jean Frappier par ses collegues, ses eleves et ses amis (Publications Romanes et Francaises CXII), 2 volumes
Droz, 1970
Paperback. 8vo, xx + 1176 pp., 2 volumes. Wrappers are slightly rubbed with very slight shelf wear. Spines have light lateral creasing, but are overall fairly tight. Text is clean. Near fine
Bk# S33593..................................$95.00
 
Friedman, John Block
Orpheus in the Middle Ages
Harvard University Press, 1970
Slight foxing of text block. Very fine.
Bk# S27798..................................$35.00
 
Gathorne-Hardy, G. M., F.R.G.S.
The Norse Discoverers of America: The Wineland Sagas
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1926
Cloth. Some staining around edges, esp. head. Bump at fore-edge. Edge-wear. Foxing text block. Internally very sound.
Bk# S27729..................................$90.00
 
Green, D. H.
The Carolingian Lord: Semantic Studies on Four Old High German Words: Balder, Fro, Truhtin, Herro
Cambridge at the University Press, 1965
Octavo, 563 pp. Stain on rear endpapers. Foxing of text block as per usual, minor shelf wear. Very sound.
Bk# S27986..................................$125.00
 
Haug, Walter
Vernacular Literary Theory in the Middle Ages: The German Tradition, 800-1300, in its European Context (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature)
Cambridge University Press, 1997
Cloth, dj. Fine.
Bk# S25905..................................$50.00
 
Herescu, N. I.
Bibliographie de La Litterature Latine
Paris: Societe d'Edition Les Belles Lettres, 1943. Collection de Bibliographie Classique
Wraps, 426 pp. Fraying to wraps along rear joist; paper browning as per usual. Creasing to spine although binding uneffected.
Bk# S26307..................................$50.00
 
[Heric of Auxerre] CETEDOC
Instrumenta Lexicologica Latina, Fasc. 82: Heiricus Autissiodorensis Homiliae Per Circulum Anni
Brepols, 1994
Pap., 148 pp. + 26 microfiche in pocket at rear.
Bk# S26813..................................$40.00
 
Lawn, Brian
The Salernitan Questions: An Introduction to the History of Medieval and Renaissance Problem Literature
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1963
Hardcover. Dj. Cloth, 240 pp. Dj. is very slightly rubbed and darkened at spine; closed tears and very slight shelf wear; G/VG. Text is clean, bright, and unmarked. Very good
Bk# S32406..................................$125.00
 
Newhauser, Richard G. & Alford, John A. eds.
Literature and Religion in the Later Middle Ages: Philological Studies in Honor of Siegfrid Wenzel (Medieval and Renaissance Texts and Studies)
Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies, 1995
Cloth no DJ.
Bk# S29399..................................$30.00
 
Petrarca, Francesco
Petrarch's Songbook: Rerum Vulgarium Fragmenta : A Verse Translation (Medieval and Renaissance Texts and Studies)
Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies, 1995
Cloth, 445 pp. Small dampstain to top of text-block, otherwise like new.
Bk# S31804..................................$40.00
 
Petrarch, Conrad H. Rawski ed./trans.
Petrarch: Four Dialogues for Scholars
The Press of Western Reserve University, 1967
Light soiling to text block, some wear to DJ incl. moderate sunning. Otherwise tight&clean.
Bk# S29302..................................$40.00
 
Pickford, Cedric Edward, ed.
Song of Songs (University of Hull Publications)
Oxford University Press, 1974
Cloth, dj., 155pp.
Bk# S31776..................................$40.00
 
Plummer, Carolus
Vitae Sanctorum Hiberniae: Partim Hactenvs Ineditae ad Fidem Codicvm Manvscriptorvm Recognovit Prolegomenis Notis Indicibvs Instrvxit (2 vols)
Oxonii e Typographeo Clarendoniano, 1968
(2 vols) English introduction, Latin text. Some wear to DJs, otherwise fine.
Bk# S28413..................................$195.00
 
Regalado, Nancy Freeman.
Poetic Patterns in Rutebeuf: A Study in Noncourtly Poetic Modes of the Thirteenth Century.
Yale University Press, 1903
Cloth, dj., 373 pp. Very Sound.
Bk# S21008..................................$30.00
 
Reid, Margaret J. C.
The Arthurian Legend: Comparison of Treatment in Modern and Mediaeval Literature, a Study in the Literary Value of Myth and Legend
Oliver and Boyd, 1960
Reprint of the 1938 1st ed. Some wear to DJ incl. minor loss. Minor shelf wear. Internally very sound.
Bk# S29299..................................$40.00
 
Richter, Michael
Studies on Medieval Language and Literature (Medieval studies)
Four Courts Press, 1995
Cloth, dj. Dust cover is edge-worn, torn. Otherwise like new.
Bk# S27450..................................$25.00
 
Rickard, P.
Britain in Medieval French Literature, 1100-1500
Cambridge at the University Press, 1956
Cloth, Octavo, 282 pp. Light shelf wear, spine creased, otherwise fine.
Bk# S29534..................................$75.00
 
Ruiz, Juan. Raymond S. Willis, ed.
Jaun Ruiz: Libro de Buen Amor. Edited, with an Introduction and English Paraphrase by . . . .
Princeton University Press, 1972
Cloth, dj, 479 pp. Very sound
Bk# S24018..................................$50.00
 
Schach, Paul & Lee M. Hollander (translators)
Eyrbyggja Saga
University of Nebraska Press / American-Scandinavian Foundation, 1959
Cloth, 140 pp. Very Sound
Bk# S50678..................................$40.00
 
Sturlason, Snorre. Erling Monsen, ed. A. H. Smith, asst.
Heimskringla: Or the Lives of the Norse Kings
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1932
Cloth, xxxvii 770 pp. 8 plates, 5 maps (4 as fold-out plates. Gilt-stamped cloth with decorative board board. Hinges cracked, but biding still holding soundly; some sunning to spine. Otherwise, a very sound copy.
Bk# S30038..................................$250.00
 
Thompson, James Westfall.
The Literacy of the Laity in the Middle Ages.
University of California Press, 1939.
Cloth, 198 pp. Inscribed by the author. Very sound.
Bk# S24065..................................$75.00
 
Von Merseburg, Thietmar. Werner Trillmich, ed.
Chonik. [Thietmari Merseburgensis Episcopi Chronicon].
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1957
Cloth, xxxii 516 pp. Facing page latin-german. Very minor discolration to cloth. Near fine.
Bk# S25017..................................$90.00
top | home
 

Middle Eastern and Byzantine Studies

Ahmad ibn-Muhammad Miskawayh (Constantine K. Zurayk, trans.)
Miskawayh: The Refinement of Character
Amercian Univeristy of Beirut, 1968
Very good in edgeworn dj.
Bk# S30459..................................$50.00
 
[Alfarabi] Glaston, Miriam
Politics and Excellence: The Political Philosophy of Alfarabi
Princeton Univ Press, 1990
Cloth, dj. Fine
Bk# S32008..................................$50.00
 
Arberry, A. J.
Classical Persian Literature.
George Allen and Unwin, 1967. Second impression., 1967
Cloth, dj, 464 pp. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep; stamp on title page. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S25728..................................$50.00
 
Arberry, A. J.
More Tales from the Masnavi
George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1963
Minor wear to DJ, sunning/foxing to DJ spine. Foxing to text block, bumped at head/corners. Internally very sound.
Bk# S29017..................................$40.00
 
Arberry, Arthur J.
The Koran Interpreted (2 vols)
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1955
(2 vols) Some light wear to DJs, otherwise fine.
Bk# S28357..................................$150.00
 
Babinger, Franz
Mehmed the Conqueror and his time (Bollingen series)
Princeton University Press, 1978
Cloth, dj., 549 pp., illus. Dj. price-clipped, otherwise very good overall.
Bk# S28758..................................$75.00
 
Bachrach, Bernard S.
A History of the Alans in the West; From Their First Appearance in the Sources of Classical Antiquity Through the Early Middle Ages: From Their First Appearance ... Monographs in the Humanities, V. 7)
University of Minnesota Press, 1973
Octavo, 161 pp. Minor edge-wear/fading to DJ, otherwise
Bk# S29848..................................$125.00
 
Beliaev, E. A.
Arabs, Islam and the Arab caliphate in the early middle ages
Praeger, 1969
Cloth, dj, 264 pp. Fold-out map. Edge-wear to dj. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S21912..................................$45.00
 
Bretschneider, E.
Mediaeval Researches from Eastern Asiatic Sources: Fragments Towards the Knowledge of the Geography and History of Central and Western Asia from the 13th to the 17th Century. 2 volumes.
London: Kegan Paul,m Trench, Trubner & Co. lTd., n.d. [First half of 20th century reprint of 1888 edition].
Cloth, 334 pp. 1 fold-out color map; 352 pp. 1 fold-out map facsimile. Dec. blind stamp spine has a minor dark stain. Otherwise, very bright and very sound.
Bk# S22403..................................$250.00
 
Burgel, J. Christoph
The Feather of Simurgh: The Licit Magic of the Arts in Medieval Islam (Hagop Kevorkian Series on Near Eastern Art and Civilization)
New York Univ Pr, 1988
Dj. Quarto. 207 pp. with 24 illus. Fine.
Bk# S25309..................................$50.00
 
Corbin, Henry
Creative Imagination in the Sufism of Ibn 'Arabi
Princeton University Press, 1969
Cloth, dj., 406 pp. Very good in like dustjacket.
Bk# S28752..................................$90.00
 
Corbin, Henry. Nancy Pearson, trans.
Spiritual Body and Celestial Earth: From Mazdean Iran to Shi'ite Itan.
Princeton University Press, 1977
Bollingen Series XCI: 2. Cloth, dj., 351 pp. Dj heavily edge-worn and sunned. Book is Very Sound.
Bk# S24493..................................$65.00
 
Curcic, Slobodan
The Twilight of Byzantium: Aspects of Cultural and Religious History in the Late Byzantine Empire : Papers from the Colloquium Held at Princeton Univ.
Princeton Univ Pr, 1991
Cloth w DJ. Quarto. 281 pp. + photographic illustrations. Light damage to DJ at heel.
Bk# S28892..................................$250.00
 
Daniel, Norman
Islam and the West: The Making of an Image.
Edinburgh University Press, 1962. Reprint.
Cloth, 448 pp.
Bk# S26402..................................$50.00
 
Drower, E. S. (E. S. Stevens)
The Mandaeans of Iraq and Iran: Their Cults, Customs, Magic Legends and Folklore
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1962
Reprint. Cloth, 438 pp. 29 plates. Ex-library with ghosts of call letters on spine and free floating endpapers glued to paste-down endpapers to hide library markings. Some scuffing to spine. Otherwise, Very Sound.
Bk# S30231..................................$150.00
 
Dvornik, Francis
Byzantine Missions Among the Slavs: SS. Constantine-Cyril and Methodius
Rutgers University Press, 1970
Some wear to DJ, light edge-wear/shelf wear. Otherwise fine.
Bk# S29775..................................$65.00
 
Farid al-Din Attar, trans. by A. J. Arberry
Muslim Saints and Mystics: Episodes from the Tadhkirat al-Auliya' (Memorial of the Saints)
The University of Chicago Press, 1966
Octavo. Some foxing to DJ/text block. Minor shelf wear. Some edge-wear to DJ. Internally very sound.
Bk# S27705..................................$50.00
 
Faroqhi, Suraiya
Subjects of the Sultan: Culture and Daily Life in the Ottoman Empire
I. B. Tauris, 2000
Cloth, dj. Fine
Bk# S31667..................................$65.00
 
Fischel, Walter
Ibn Khaldun in Egypt: His Public Functions and His Historical Research. A Study in Islamic Historiography
University of California Press, 1967
Cloth, dj, 217 pp. Minor edge-wear to dj. Near fine.
Bk# S26629..................................$95.00
 
Goitein, S. D.
A Mediterranean Society: The Jewish Communities of the Arab World as Portrayed in the Documents of the Cairo Geniza (Mediterranean Society), 6 volumes
University of California Press, 1967
Hardcover. Cloth, djs., 8vo, 550 + 633 + 522 + 487 + 657 +246 pp. Vol. 1: Economic Foundations; Vol. 2: The Community; Vol. 3: The Family; Vol. 4: Daily Life; Vol. 5: The Individual; Vol 6: Cumulative Indices. Vol. 6 lacks dj. Remainder mark on vol. 5. All volumes have sharp corners and clean, bright text. An excellent set. Near fine
Bk# S33053..................................$325.00
 
Goitein, S. D.
Studies in Islamic History and Institutions
E. J. Brill, 1966
Cloth. Light wear, very sound.
Bk# S28681..................................$125.00
 
Guillaume, Alfred
The Traditions of Islam: An Introduction to the Study of the Hadith Literature
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1924
Cloth, dj., 184 pp. Light foxing; dj. rubbed and minor chipping, otherwise quite sound.
Bk# S00739..................................$90.00
 
Harvey, Alan
Economic Expansion in the Byzantine Empire, 900-1200
Cambridge University Press, 1990
Cloth, dj. Very good in very good dj.
Bk# S31394..................................$65.00
 
Hudud al-'Alam, trans by V. Minorsky
The Regions of the World: A Persian Geography, 372 A.H. - 982 A.D.
Oxford University Press, 1937
Foxing of text block/endpapers. Some edge-wear, corners at head are lightly bumped, scuffing to covers, internally very sound.
Bk# S28399..................................$225.00
 
ibn-al-Kalbi, Hisham; Faris, Nabih Amin trans./ed.
The Book of Idols: Being a Translation from the Arabic of the Kitab al-Asnam
Princeton University Press, 1952
Light edge-wear to DJ, sunning to DJ spine, otherwise very fine.
Bk# S29424..................................$150.00
 
Kirkman, J. S.
The Arab City of Gedi: Excavations at the Great Mosque, Architecture and Finds.
Oxford University Press, 1954
Royal National Parks of Kenya, Gedi National Park. Cloth, 197 pp. with 39 figures + 5 plates. Some minor markings from previous owner on ffep. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S24209..................................$95.00
 
Lapidus, Ira Marvin
Muslim Cities in the Later Middle Ages
Harvard University Press, 1967
Cloth, dj. Some sunning and edge-wear to dj. Books is very sound
Bk# S29203..................................$65.00
 
Laroui, Abdallah. Ralph Mannheim, trans.
The History of the Maghrib: An Interpretive Essay
Princeton University Press, 1977
Cloth, dj.431 pp. Very good in like dj.
Bk# S28260..................................$95.00
 
Makdisi, George
Ibn 'Aqil et la Resurgence de l'Islam Traditionaliste au XIe Siecle (Ve siecle de l'Hegire)
Institut Francais de Damas, 1963
Large octavo, 397 pp. Most gatherings not yet cut. Some shelf wear, edge-wear, creasing of spine. Very sound.
Bk# S27735..................................$125.00
 
Manz, Beatrice Forbes
The Rise and Rule of Tamerlane (Cambridge Studies in Islamic Civilization)
Cambridge University Press, 1989
Foxing at head text block, otherwise fine.
Bk# S26770..................................$40.00
 
Minorsky, V. trans.
Tadhkirat al-Muluk: A Manual of Safavid Administration (circa 1137/1725)
W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., 1943
Persian text in facsimile (B.M. Or. 9496). Quarto. 218 pp. not including facsimile section. Light shelf wear. Foxing text block/endpapers. Light edge-wear. Very sound.
Bk# S28695..................................$250.00
 
Nakosteen, Mehdi.
History of Islamic Origins of Western Education A. D. 800-1350, with an Introduction to Medieval Muslim Education.
University of Colorado Press, 1964.
Cloth, dj., 361 pp. Near Fine.
Bk# S80343..................................$35.00
 
Newett, M. Margaret
Canon Pietro Casola's Pilgrimage to Jerusalem In the Year 1494
Manchester University Series, 1907
Hardcover. Cloth, 8vo, 427 + (8) pp., with frontispiece and foldout map. T.e.g. Volume has been rebacked in blue linen tape with original cloth pasted on spine. Volume is slightly cocked. Corners are bumped. Text is clean and crisp. Very good
Bk# S33722..................................$125.00
 
Nicholson, R. A.
A Literary History of the Arabs
Cambridge University Press, 1953
Reprint. Cloth, dj, 506 pp. Color frontispiece. Slight shelf wear to dj. Near fine
Bk# S32705..................................$40.00
 
Peters, F. E.
Mecca
Princeton University Press, 1994
Cloth, dj. Fine
Bk# S31791..................................$30.00
 
Psellus, Michael; trans. by E. R. A. Sewter
The Chronographia of Michael Psellus
Yale University Press, 1953
Hardcover. Cloth, 8vo, 320 pp. Volume is ex-library with only markings to top and bottom edges of the text block. Stain to rear board and some pages, not affecting text. Otherwise, text is clean and internals are very sound. Good
Bk# S33725..................................$65.00
 
Rosenthal, Franz
A History of Muslim Historiography
E. J. Brill, 1968
Some shelf wear, light foxing to text block. Excellent shape.
Bk# S27770..................................$175.00
 
Rumi, Jalalu'ddin. Reynold A. Nicholson, ed.
The Mathnawi of Jalalu'ddin Rumi. Edited from the Oldest Manuscripts Awailable: With Critical Notes, Translation, & Commentary by . . . . [The Translation Only in 3 volumes; Contains: Volume II: Containing the Translation of the First & Second Books; Volume IV: Containing the Translation of the Third & Fourth Books; and Volume VI: Containing the Translation of the Fifth and Sixth Books].
Mixed Set: Volume I: Messrs Luzac & Co for the Trustees of the E. J. W. Gibb Memorial, 1960 (reprint of 1926 edition). Volumes II & III: Messrs Lu, 1960
Cloth, 416; 496; 529 pp. Front hinge on volume VI starting. Otherwise, very sound. Despite mixed printings, bindings are uniform with gilt on spine still very bright.
Bk# S23074..................................$225.00
 
Sasra, Muhammad ibn Muhammad ibn. William M. Brinner, ed. & trans.
A Chronicle of Damascus 1389-1397 by Muhammad ibn Muhammad ibn Sasra. The Unique Bodleian Library MS of al-Durra al-Mudi'a fi l'Dawla al-Zahiriya (Laud Or. MS 112). 2 volumes
University of California Press, 1963
Cloth, dj., volume I: The English Translation, 344 pp.; volume II: The Arabic Text, 272 pp. Dj edge-worn. Otherwise, Very Sound
Bk# S24132..................................$125.00
 
Shaw, Stanford J.
History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern Turkey (2 vol set)
Cambridge University Press, 1976
(2 vol set). Minor foxing on text block, minor wear to DJ on vol 2, minor shelf wear. Very sound.
Bk# S26760..................................$75.00
 
Smith, G. R.
The Ayyubids and Early Rasulids in the Yemen: (567-694/1173-1295
Gibb Memorial Trust, 1978
2 volume set. Vol. 1: Arabic text. Vol. 2: Study by G.R. Smith.
Bk# S29677..................................$95.00
 
Spuler, Bertold
History of the Mongols: Based on Eastern and Western accounts of the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries (The Islamic world series)
University of California Press, 1972
Cloth, 221 pp. 3 maps. Spine sunned. Internally very sound.
Bk# S25307..................................$25.00
 
Theodoret of Cyrus
Eranistes Ed Ettlinger
Oxford University Press, 1993
Cloth w DJ. Light wear, very sound.
Bk# S28394..................................$150.00
 
Uc Faidit; Marshal, J. H.
The 'Donatz Proensals' of Uc Faidit
Oxford University Press, 1969
Octavo, 419 pp. Very light wear to DJ, otherwise fine.
Bk# S29514..................................$75.00
 
Watt, W. Montgomery
The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali
George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1953
Back hinge starting. Light edge-wear to DJ. Otherwise very sound.
Bk# S28532..................................$30.00
 
Wensinck, A. J.
The Muslim Creed: Its Genesis and Historical Development.
Cambridge University Press, 1932
Cloth, dj, 304 pp. Dj a bit edge-worn; foxing. Overall, very sound.
Bk# S21103..................................$95.00
 
White, Wilbutr W.
The Process of Change in the Ottoman Empire
University of Chicago Press
Cloth, dj., 315 pp. Very good in chipped, edgeworn dj.
Bk# S29128..................................$125.00
 
Zahiru'd-din Muhammad Babur Padshah Ghazi; Beveridge, Annette Susannah trans.
The Babur-nama in English (Memoirs of Babur)
Luzac & Co. Ltd., 1969
Cloth. Reprint of 1922 ed. Light shelf wear, light rubbing. Internally very sound.
Bk# S29995..................................$60.00
top | home
 

Music

Dolmetsch, Mabel
Dances of England and France from 1450 to 1600, with their music and authentic manner of performance
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1949
Bk# S50672..................................$95.00
 
Gulke, Peter
Monche, Burger, Minnesanger: Die Musik in der Welt des Mittelalters
Laaber Verlag, 1998
Paper-wrapped boards. Limited underlining/marginal notes in pencil. Light wear. Very sound.
Bk# S29397..................................$35.00
 
Hatherley, S. G.
A Treatise on Byzantine Music
William Reeves, 1892
Undated reprint, looks to be 1930s or 40s. Quarto, 162 pp. Some minor edge-wear & bumping. Internally sound.
Bk# S29008..................................$95.00
 
Pierik, Marie
Dramatic and Symbolic Elements in Gregorian Chant
Desclee, 1963
Cloth, dj, 136 pp. Some minor edge-wear and scuffing to dj. Internals are
Bk# S29980..................................$20.00
 
Pons, Andre
Droit ecclesiastique et Musique sacree. Volumes 1 and 2.
Ed. de l'OEuvre St-Augustin, 1958
Pap., 192 pp.; 207 pp. Two volumes. Edges rubbed, but quite sound.
Bk# S31612..................................$50.00
 
Waite, William G.
The Rhythm of Twelfth-Century Polyphony: Its Theory and Practice.
Yale University Press, 1964
Second printing. Cloth, 141; 254 pp. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S24739..................................$65.00
 
Wellesz, Egon
History of Byzantine Music and Hymnography
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1971
Reprint of 1961, second edition. Cloth, dj. Some underlining/marginal notes in pencil. Minor wear/soiling to DJ. Foxing to text block. Light shelf wear. Very sound.
Bk# S29350..................................$75.00
top | home
 

Philosophy

Aeneas Sylvius Piccolominus (Pius II). Denys Hay and W. K. Smith, trans. & eds.
De Gestis Concilii Basiliensis Commentariorum. Libri II.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1967
Oxford Medieval Texts. Cloth, dj, 268 pp. Facing page latin - english. Very sound
Bk# S60230..................................$50.00
 
Alfonsi, Petrus
The 'Disciplina Clericalisi' of Petrus Alfonsi
University of California Press, 1977
Cloth, dj. Very good in edgeworn dj.
Bk# S31366..................................$65.00
 
Bernard of Clairvaux. Bruno Scott James, trans.
The Letters of Saint Bernard of Clairvaux
Regnery, 1953
Cloth, dj., 529 pp. Very sound in edgeworn dj.
Bk# S31493..................................$50.00
 
Bigg, Charles
The Christian Platonists of Alexandria (Hampton Lectures, 1886)
Clarendon Press, 1913
Cloth, 386 pp. Quite sound overall, with some rubbing to extremities. Prev. owener's bookplate and ownership inscription.
Bk# S28241..................................$65.00
 
Engelbert of Admont (Karl Ubl, ed.)
Engelbert von Admont: Speculum virtutum (Die Schriften des Alexander von Roes und des Engelbert von Admont, Teil 2)
Hahnsche, 2004
Cloth, small 4to, 522 pp. Series: Monumenta Germanica Historica: Staatsschriften des Spateren Mittelalters.
Bk# S29230..................................$75.00
 
Fowler, George Bingham, Ph. D.
Intellectual Interests of Engelbert of Admont.
Columbia University Press, 1947.
Bk# S80729..................................$25.00
 
Gewirth, Alan
Marsilius of Padua: The Defender of Peace, Volume 1: Marsilius of Padua and Medieval Political Philosophy
Columbia University Press, 1964
Number XLVI of the Records of Civilization, Sources and Studies. Austin P. Evans, Editor. Slight edge-wear, small pinhead dent in spine, light bump at tail edge of front cover. Otherwise fine.
Bk# S29437..................................$75.00
 
Gierke, Otto
Political Theories of the Middle Ages
Cambridge University Press, 1958
1958 printing. Cloth, dj. 197 pp. Very good in a vety good dj. (price-clipped).
Bk# S28766..................................$45.00
 
[Grotius, Hugo]. R. W. Lee, ed.
The Jurisprudence of Holland by Hugo Grotius. 2 volumes
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1936
Cloth, octavo. Volume I: Text Translation and Notes: xxv 531 pp. 5 fold-out diagrams; Volume II: Commentary, xlvi 375 pp. Ex-library with internal markings only. Some minor edge-wear to cloth. Spines a bit shaken although binding still very solid. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S25761..................................$450.00
 
Jenks, Edward
Law and Politics in the Middle Ages, with a Synoptic Table of Sources
Henry Hold & Company, 1898
Ex-lib with very few markings. Some bumping and edge-wear with cloth worn through on some corners. Marginal notes in pencil. Very sound.
Bk# S29297..................................$40.00
 
[John of Paris] Monahan, Arthur P.
John of Paris on Royal and Papal Power: A Translation With Introduction of the De Postestate Regia Et Papali of John of Paris (Records of Civilizati)
Columbia University Press, 1974
Cloth no DJ. Light wear, very sound.
Bk# S29023..................................$40.00
 
Jospeh ben Meir Zabara (Moses Hadas, trans.)
The Book of Delilght by Joseph ben Meir Zabara
Columbia University Press, 1932
Cloth, 203 pp. Very sound overall.
Bk# S31222..................................$90.00
 
Kim, Keechang
Aliens in Medieval Law: The Origins of Modern Citizenship (Cambridge Studies in English Legal History)
Cambridge University Press, 2001
Cloth. Fine
Bk# S31238..................................$75.00
 
Leclercq, Jean.
Bernard of Clairvaux and the Cistercian Spirit
Continuum International Publishing Group, 1977
Cloth, dj, 163 pp., illus. Near fine.
Bk# S25690..................................$25.00
 
MacDonald, A. J.
Authority and Reason in the Early Middle Ages. Being the Hulsean Lectures 1931-1932 delivered in the University of Cambridge in Michaelmas Term, 1931.
Oxford University Press, 1933
Cloth, dj., 136 pp. Dj chipped along edges with small portion missing at tail of spine. Book is Very Sound
Bk# S24344..................................$45.00
 
Madden, Marie R.
Political Theory and Law in Medieval Spain
Fordham University Press, 1930
Some tearing in cloth at ends of spine. Page 153-4 detached but present. Some shelf wear/edge-wear. Back hinge starting. Otherwise sound.
Bk# S29172..................................$40.00
 
Marenbon, John
From the Circle of Alcuin to the School of Auxerre: Logic, Theology and Philosophy in the Early Middle Ages (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought: Third Series)
Cambridge University Press, 1981
Cloth w DJ. Octavo, 219 pp. Some edge-wear to DJ incl. small tears. Sunning to DJ spine. Otherwise
Bk# S29857..................................$125.00
 
Murphy, James Jerome
Three medieval rhetorical arts
University of California Press, 1971
Cloth w DJ. DJ well-worn with significant loss. Minor markings at tail end of text block. Some sparse markings throughout in pencil and pen. Otherwise very sound.
Bk# S29483..................................$45.00
 
[Plato] Waszink, J. H., ed.
[Timaeus - Calcidius] Timaeus A Calcidio Traslatus Commentarioque Instructus (Corpus Platonicum Medii Aevi; Pato Latinus, IV)
Brill Academic Publishers, 1997
Corpus Platonicum Medii Aevi; Pato Latinus, IV. Cloth, stout octavo, cxciv 436 pp.
Bk# S30771..................................$275.00
 
Sharp, D. E.
Franciscan Philosophy at Oxford in the Thirteenth Century
Oxford University Press, 1930
Cloth, 419 pp.
Bk# S25740..................................$125.00
 
Zimmermann, F. W. (editor)
Al-Farabi's Commentary and Short Treatise on Aristotle's De Interpretatione (Classical and Medieval Logic Texts Ser., No. III)
Oxford University Press, 1988
New edition.
Bk# mad0117..................................$45.00
top | home
 

Religion

A Benedictine of Stanbrook Abbey
Mediaeval Mystical Tradition and Saint John of the Cross
Newman Press, 1954
Light edge-wear, very sound.
Bk# S29714..................................$40.00
 
Academie de Macon
[Cluny Millenial Volume] Millenaire de Cluny: Congres d'Histoire et d'Archaeologie tenu a Cluny, le 10, 11, 12 septembre 1910. Two Volumes.
Protat Freres, 1910
Paperback. Very good
Bk# S31824..................................$95.00
 
Ackroyd, P.R. and C.F. Evans; G.W.F. Lampe; S.L. Greenslade, eds.
The Cambridge History of the Bible, 3 volumes (From the Beginnings to Jerome, vol. 1; The West from the Fathers to the Reformation, vol. 2; The West from the Reformation to the Present Day, vol. 3)
Cambridge University Press, 1970
Hardcover. Pictorial cloth, 649 pp + 25 pls; 566 pp + 48 pls; 590 pp + 48 pls. Three volumes. No djs. Very slight bumping to extremities, otherwise cloth is very clean. Text is clean, unmarked, and tight. Fine
Bk# S32776..................................$150.00
 
Addis, W. E.
The Documents of the Hexateuch: [2 vols] Translated and Arranged in Chronological Order with Introduction and Notes
David Nutt, 1892
[2 vols] Gilt-stamped spines. 236 pp., 485 pp. respectively. Edge-wear and light bumping to covers, with cloth torn along 5% of lower cover hinge of Vol 1 and 5% of front cover hinge of Vol 2. Back hinge of vol 1 broken. Rubbing at ends of spine. Both vols internally very sound.
Bk# S29370..................................$275.00
 
[Alcuin] Deug-Su, I.
L'Opera Agiografica di Alcuino
Spoleto: Centro Italiano di Studi Sull-Alto Medioevo, 1983
Paperback. Very good.
Bk# S26789..................................$30.00
 
Altmann, Alexander, ed.
Biblical Motifs: Origins and Transformations (Philip W. Lown Institute of Advanced Judaic Studies, Brandeis University, Studies and Texts: Volume III)
Harvard University Press, 1966
Light wear to DJ, otherwise like new.
Bk# S28315..................................$40.00
 
Altmann, Alexander, ed.
Jewish Medieval and Renaissance Studies (Philip W. Lown Institute of Advanced Judaic Studies, Brandeis University, Studies and Texts: Volume IV)
Harvard University Press, 1967
Some wear to DJ, DJ somewhat soiled. Foxing of text block. Otherwise fine.
Bk# S28324..................................$50.00
 
[Aquinas] Pasnau, Robert
Thomas Aquinas on Human Nature: A Philosophical Study of Summa Theologiae, 1a 75-89
Cambridge University Press, 2001
Cloth. Fine
Bk# S30616..................................$95.00
 
Augustine
Morale e ascetismo cristiano (Nuova biblioteca agostiniana)
Città nuova, 2001
slight spine damage, integrity still intact. Volume II only.
Bk# nmedieval00014..................................$20.00
 
[Augustine] O'Connell, Robert
The Origin of the Soul in St. Augustine's Later Works
Fordham University Press, 1987
Cloth, dj., 363 pp.
Bk# S31472..................................$40.00
 
[Augustine] Quinn, John M.
A Companion to the Confessions of St. Augustine
Peter Lang Publishing, 2002
Cloth, 967 pp. Fine
Bk# S32007..................................$125.00
 
Badcock, F. J.
The History of the Creeds.
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1930
Cloth, 249 pp. 1 fold-out map. Very slight edge-wear to cloth. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S25851..................................$25.00
 
Bar Hebraeus [Gregory Abu'L Faraj]. Ernest A. Wallis Budge, ed.
The Chrnonography of Gregory Abu'L Faraj, the Son of Aaron, the Hebrew Physician Commonly Known as Bar Hebraeus, Being the First Part of His Political History of the World. 2 volumes.
Oxford University Press, 1932. First edition., 1932
Cloth, dj, stout octavo. Volume I: English Translation with Plates: lxiii 582 pp. 8 plates. Volume II: Syriac Text of MS. Bodl. Huntingdon, No. 52, liii [title page in red and black] ff. 201 pp. facsimile white on black. There is some minor spotting to the front outer bottom corner of the dj on volume II. Otherwise, there is very slight edge-wear to the djs. Overall, a beautiful copy in fine condition.
Bk# S23396..................................$1250.00
 
Billen, Rev. A. V.
The Old Latin Texts of the Heptateuch
Cambridge University Press, 1927.
Cloth, 224 pp. Ex-librbary with minimal markings (plate and stamp on fpep; stamp on copyright page); upper corners bumped which also effects text block. Otherwise, very bright and very sound.
Bk# S26323..................................$125.00
 
Bright, Pamela
The Book of Rules of Tyconius: Its Purpose and Inner Logic (Christianity and Judaism in Antiquity, Vol 2)
University of Notre Dame Press, 1989
Cloth, 200 pp. Very sound.
Bk# S31596..................................$125.00
 
Butler, Dom Cuthbert. Dom David Knowles, foreword.
Benedictine Monachism: Studies in Benedictine Life and Rule
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1961. Reprint of 1924, second edition.
Cloth, dj, 422 pp. Some staining to top edge of text block, which does not effect text. Similiar staining to dj. Overall, book is very sound.
Bk# S26573..................................$35.00
 
Carrington, Philip.
The Early Christian Church. Two Volumes.
Cambridge University Press, 1957.
cloth, dj., Ex-Lib. 511 pp., 31 illus., 1 fold-out map; 519 pp., 32 illus., 1 fold-out map. Jacket a bit rubbed, front hinge of volume one separating, otherwise very solid.
Bk# S00695..................................$125.00
 
[Committee of the Oxford Society of Historical Theology] Bartlet, J. V., et al.
The New Testament in the Apolstolic Fathers
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1905
Cloth, 144 pp. [8 pp. adv] Many pages uncut, Foxing to eps as per usual. Some discoloration to spine. Otherwse, very sound.
Bk# S30191..................................$50.00
 
Copeland, Rita, ed.
Criticism and Dissent in the Middle Ages
Cambridge University Press, 1996
Cloth, dj. Fine.
Bk# S25705..................................$40.00
 
[Cyprian]. Rev. Robert Ernest Wallis, trans.
The Writings of Cyprian, Bishop of Carthage. 2 volumes. [Anti-Nicene Christian Library: Translations of the Writings of the Fathers down to A.D. 325, volumes VIII & IX].
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1868.
Bk# S24179..................................$90.00
 
De La Sale, Antoine. Irvine Gray, trans. & intro.
Little John of Saintre: Le Petit Jehan de Saintre.
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1931.
Broadway Medieval Library. Cloth, dj, 339 pp. 8 pl. Minor edge-wear to bottom of jacket; corners slightly bumped. Overall, very sound with fine internals.
Bk# S25824..................................$75.00
 
de' Rossi, Azariah
The Light of the Eyes (Yale Judaica Series)
Yale University Press, 2001
Cloth w DJ. Quarto, 802 pp. Light shelf wear, light edge-wear to DJ. Very fine.
Bk# S29195..................................$90.00
 
Dekkers, Eligius and Aemilius Gaar, eds.
Clavis Patrum Latinorum. Qua in Movum Corpus Chrisianorum Edendum Optimas Quasque Scriptorum Recensiones a Terullliano ad Bedam Commode Recludit . . . [Sacris Ervdiri III]
N. V. Matinue Nijhoff, 1951
Wraps, 461 pp. Slight edge-wear to wraps; minor creasing to spine although binding uneffected. Overall, very sound.
Bk# S26306..................................$50.00
 
Elm, Susanna
'Virgins of God': The Making of Asceticism in Late Antiquity (Oxford Classical Monographs)
Oxford University Press, USA, 1994
Cloth, dj., 443 pp.
Bk# S31662..................................$150.00
 
Epstein, Louis M.
Marriage Laws in the Bible and the Talmud (Harvard Semitic Series, Vol XII)
Harvard University Press, 1942
Octavo, 362 pp. Some wear/rubbing to DJ, light shelf wear, foxing as per usual, otherwise
Bk# S29805..................................$95.00
 
Fliche, Augustin
Histoire de l'Eglise depuis les origines jusqu'a nos jours, 8: La reforme gregorienne et la Reconquete chretienne (1057-1125)
Bloud & Gay, 1950
Pap., 502 pp. very sound.
Bk# S31448..................................$50.00
 
Fliche, Augustin, et al.
Histoire de l'Eglise depuis les origines jusqu'a nos jours, 10: La Chretiente romaine (1198-1274)
Bloud & Gay, 1950
Pap., 512 pp. Very sound.
Bk# S31447..................................$45.00
 
Fliche, Augustin, et al.
Histoire de l'Eglise depuis les origines jusqu'a nos jours, 9: Du premier Concile du Latran a l'avenement d'Innocent III. Two parts.
Bloud & Gay, 1948
Pap., 204 pp; 388 pp. Very sound.
Bk# S31449..................................$75.00
 
Freiberger, Oliver
Asceticism and Its Critics: Historical Accounts and Comparative Perspectives (Aar Cultural Criticism Series)
An American Academy of Religion/Oxford, 2006
Cloth, dj.
Bk# S30059..................................$20.00
 
Garvin, Joseph N. and James A. Corbett
The Summa Contra Haereticos, Ascribed to Praepostinus of Cremona (Medieval Studies 15)
University of Notre Dame Press, 1958
Text is Latin.
Bk# nmedieval00039..................................$35.00
 
Gasquet, Francis Aidan
The Old English Bible and Other Essays
John C. Nimmo, 1897
Back hinge starting, binding broken between pp. 160 & 161, bumping at corners, fore-edge & spine, some scuffing to covers, bubbles in cloth, chipping of cloth at ends of spine. Otherwise internally very sound.
Bk# S29537..................................$45.00
 
Glunz, H. H.
History of the Vulgate in England: From Alcuin to Roger Bacon, Being an Inquiry into the Text of some English Manuscripts of the Vulgate Gospels
Cambridge at the University Press, 1933
Light foxing to text block, minor shelf wear, covers slightly bowed. Very sound.
Bk# S29540..................................$150.00
 
[Heric of Auxerre] Heirici Autissiodorensis. Ed. R. Quadri
Homiliae per Circulum Anni. Three Volumes. (Corpus Christianorum, Continuatio Mediaevalis, CXVI, CXVI A, CXVI B)
Brepols, 1992-94
Wraps, 1257 pp. in three voumes. Minor wear to edges of wraps.
Bk# S26779..................................$150.00
 
Heymann, Frederick G.
John Zizka and the Hussite Revolution
Princeton University Press, 1955
Minor wear. Fine.
Bk# S27819..................................$150.00
 
Jaeger, W. ed.
Gregorii Nysseni in Canticum Canticorum (Gregorii Nysseni Opera) Volume 6
E.J. Brill, 1960
Hardcover. Cloth, 490 pp. Volume 6 only. No dj. Very slight shelf wear. Text is clean, tight, and unmarked. Near fine
Bk# S32393..................................$90.00
 
Jugie, Martin
La Mort et L'Assomption de la Sainte Vierge: Etude Historico-Doctrinale
Bibl. Apostolica Vaticana, 1944
Cloth, 747 pp. Orig, wraps bound-in. Ex-lib. with usual markings. Very sound.
Bk# S31427..................................$125.00
 
Klaniczay, Gabor
The Uses of Supernatural Power: The Transformation of Popular Religions in Medieval and Early-Modern Europe
Princeton Univ Press, 1990
Cloth w DJ. Light wear, very fine.
Bk# S29604..................................$50.00
 
Labriolle, Pierre de.
The History and Literature of Christianity: From Tertullian to Boethius.
New York: Barnes and Noble, 1968. Reprint of 1928 Kegan Paul edition.
Cloth, dj, 555 pp,
Bk# S25726..................................$50.00
 
Leff, Gordon.
Heresy in the Later Middle Ages. Two volumes.
Manchester University Press, 1967.
Cloth, dj., 800 pp. Minor wearing to dustujackets. Very Sound
Bk# S80743..................................$125.00
 
Lightfoot, R. H.; C. F. Evans, ed.
St. John's Gospel: A Commentary. With the Text of the Revised Version
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1956
Cloth, 368 pp. Bright and Near
Bk# S30227..................................$50.00
 
Maimonides, Moses (Shlomo Pines, trans.; Intro. by Leo Strauss)
The Guide of the Perplexed
University of Chicago Press, 1963
Cloth, dj., 658 pp. Very sound.
Bk# S31690..................................$150.00
 
Metzger, Bruce M.
The Early Versions of the New Testament: Their Origin, Transmission, and Limitations
Oxford University Press, USA, 1977
Cloth w DJ. Slight shelf wear.
Bk# S28391..................................$125.00
 
Morrell, Minnie Cate
A Manual of Old English Biblical Materials
University of Tennessee Press, 1965
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, xi + 220 pp. Dust jacket has a couple of closed tears and chips gone, but bright for its age. Text is clean and tight. Fine
Bk# S33585..................................$40.00
 
Morrison, Karl Frederick
Tradition and authority in the western church, 300-1140
Princeton University Press, 1969
Cloth, dj., 458 pp. Very good in dj. with some edgewear.
Bk# S31528..................................$95.00
 
Oppenheimer, Sir Francis
The Legend of the Sainte Ampoule
Faber & Faber Limited, 1953
Tall octavo, 311 pp., good plates. Foxing to DJ/text block, some wear to DJ. Very light edge-wear. Otherwise very sound.
Bk# S29320..................................$125.00
 
Paredi, Angelo
Saint Ambrose: Hist Life and Times
University of Notre Dame Press, 1964
Minor wear to DJ, inside front flap clipped, minor foxing at head text block. Otherwise very sound.
Bk# S26775..................................$40.00
 
Peter of John Olivi (David Flood, OFM, ed.)
On Genesis
Franciscan Institute, 2007
Pap., 695 pp.
Bk# S28101..................................$30.00
 
Pickman, Edward Motley
The Mind of Latin Christendom, I: 373-496 (All published].
Oxford University Press, 1937
Cloth, 738 pp. Previous owner's name crossed out on ffep; some minor scuffing to cloth spine. Overall, very sound.
Bk# S25733..................................$50.00
 
[Pope Gregory I] L.M. Hartmann (ed.)
[Gregory I. Letters.] Gregorii I Registri. Two Volumes. (Monumenta Germaniae Historica - Epistolarum Tomus I-II.
Monumenta Germaniae Historica, 1978
Pap., 4to, 490 pp.; 606 pp. Tomus I: Gregorii I registri L. I-VII; Tomus II: Gregorii I Registri L. VIII-XIV cum indiceus et praefatione. Both volumes very good with a little rubbing to paper covers.
Bk# S28660..................................$195.00
 
Preus, James Samuel
From Shadow to Promise: Old Testament Interpretation from Augustine to the Young Luther
Harvard University Press, 1969
Cloth, dj., 301 pp.
Bk# S31677..................................$50.00
 
Remondino, P. C.
History of Circumcision, from the Earliest Times to the Present. Moral and Physical Reasons for Its Performance, with a History of Eunuchism, Hermaphrodism, Etc., and of the Different Operations Practiced Upon the Prepuce.
New York: AMS Press, 1974
Facsimile reprint of 1891 Philadelphia and London edition (No. 11 in the Physcians' and Student's Ready Reference Series). Cloth, 346 pp.
Bk# S30228..................................$75.00
 
Reu, Martine de
La parole du Seigneur: Moines et chanoines medivaux prechant l'ascension et le royaume des cieux (Bibliotheek / Belgisch Historich Instituut te Rome)
Diffusion, Brepols Publishers, 1996
Pap., 419 pp. Very good
Bk# S26808..................................$40.00
 
Saint Boniface, Ephraim Emerton
The Letters of Saint Boniface
Columbia University Press, 1940
Minor edge-wear, small bump at tail of lower cover. Very sound.
Bk# S28174..................................$50.00
 
Sharp, D. E.
Franciscan Philosophy at Oxford in the Thirteenth Century
Oxford University Press, 1930
Dj. 419 pp. Dj has some discoloration to spine and along edges. Sliht edge-wear. Otherwise very sound with fine internals.
Bk# S31087..................................$125.00
 
Shulvass, Moses A.
The Jews in the World of the Renaissance
Brill, 1973
Cloth. Very good
Bk# S31473..................................$50.00
 
Smalley, Beryl
The Study of the Bible in the Middle Ages
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1952
Hardcover. Dj. Cloth, 406 pp. Dj. is slightly rubbed and edgeworn. Some foxing to endpapers. Otherwise, very good
Bk# S32377..................................$65.00
 
Smith, Morton
Clement of Alexandria and a Secret Gospel of Mark
Harvard University Press, 1973
Cloth, dj. very sound.
Bk# S29873..................................$150.00
 
Somerville, Robert; in collaboration with Stephan Kuttner
Pope Urban II, the Collectio Britannica, and the Council of Melfi (1089)
Oxford University Press, USA, 1996
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, xxi +318 pp. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket. Volume is like new. Fine
Bk# S33589..................................$40.00
 
Souter, Alexander
The Earliest Latin Commentaries on the Epistles of St. Paul: A Study
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1927
Octavo, 244 pp. Ex-lib with fewer than usual markings. Light edge-wear, otherwise very sound.
Bk# S29533..................................$75.00
 
Suso, Henry. trans w intro/notes by James M. Clark
Little Book of Eternal Wisdom, & Little Book of Truth
Harper & Brothers
Pub date N/A, looks early 20th century. DJ shows wear/tear/soiling. Text block/endpapers are foxed. Otherwise fine.
Bk# S27793..................................$40.00
 
[Vincent of Beauvais] Robert J. Schneider, ed.
De Morali Principis Institutione (Corpus Christianorum, Continuatio Mediaevalis, CXXXVII)
Brepols, 1995
LXXXVII, 184 pp.
Bk# S26776..................................$40.00
 
Wakefield, Walter L., and Austin P. Evans
Heresies of the High Middle Ages: Selected Sources, Translated and Annotated
Columbia University Press, 1969
Foxing text block, some wear to DJ incl. closed tear in center of DJ spine. Internally very sound.
Bk# S28641..................................$50.00
 
Wallace-Hadrill, D. S.
Christian Antioch: A Study of Early Christian Thought in the East
Cambridge University Press, 1982
Cloth. Very good
Bk# S31671..................................$125.00
 
Wallace-Hadrill, J. M.
The Frankish Church (Oxford History of the Christian Church)
Oxford University Press, USA, 1984
Cloth, dj, 463 pp. Some edge-wear to dj with fading to spine. Very sound.
Bk# S26603..................................$125.00
 
Weigle, Luther A. ed.
The Genesis Octapla: Eight English Versions of the Book of Genesis in the Tyndale-King James Tradition
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1952
Quarto, 301 pp. Some foxing of text block, otherwise fine.
Bk# S28652..................................$40.00
 
Werblowsky, R. J. Zwi
Joseph Karo: Lawyer and Mystic (Institute of Jewish Studies, University College London, Scripta Judaica, IV)
Oxford University Press, 1962
Foxing of text block/DJ. Very light wear and one bump at tail edge of lower cover. Very sound.
Bk# S28328..................................$75.00
 
Wiesen, David S.
St. Jerome as Satirist: A Study in Christian Latin Thought and Letters.
Cornell University Press, 1964.
Cloth, dj, 290 pp. Some rubbing to dj. Very sound.
Bk# S21084..................................$40.00
 
Ze'ev W. Falk
Jewish Matrimonial Law in the Middle Ages (Scripta Judaica, VI)
Oxford University Press, 1966
Light wear to DJ. Almost like new.
Bk# S27993..................................$75.00
top | home
 

Renaissance

Broderick, J.
Saint Peter Canisius, S.J., 1521-1597
London: Sheed and Ward, 1935
Cloth, 859 pp., 24 plates. Slight bowing to boards due to size of text block. Overall, very sound.
Bk# S25549..................................$95.00
 
Douglas, Richard M.
Jacopo Sadoleto 1477-1547: Humanist and Reformer
Harvard University Press, 1959
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, 307 pp, frontis. Dj. has very slight shelf wear. Previous owner's name on ffep. Volume is slightly cocked. Text is clean, tight, and bright. Very good
Bk# S33251..................................$35.00
 
Starnes, DeWitt T.
Renaissance Dictionaries: English-Latin and Latin-English
University of Texas Press / Thomas Nelson, 1954
Cloth, dj., 427 pp., illus. A nice copy in a dj. with a few chips.
Bk# S32803..................................$150.00
 
Strauss, Gerald.
Historian In the Age of Crisis: The Life and Work of Johannes Aventinus, 1477-1534.
Harvard University Press, 1963
Cloth, dj, 296 pp. Minor edge-wear to dj. Otherwise, very sound.
Bk# S25852..................................$50.00
 
Trinkaus, Charles
In Our Image and Likeness: Humanity and Divinity in Italian Humanist Thought (2 vols)
The University of Chicago Press, 1970
(2 vols) Minor shelf wear, Some sunning/small-tearing to DJs. Minimal edge-wear. Otherwise fine.
Bk# S27833..................................$95.00
 
White, Paul Whitfield
Drama and Religion in English Provincial Society, 1485-1660
Cambridge University Press, 2008
Cloth, dj. Fine.
Bk# S32675..................................$40.00
 
Wind, Edgar.
Pagan Mysteries in the Renaissnance.
Faber and Faber, 1968
Reprint of second, enlarged edition. Cloth, dj., small quarto, 345 pp. + 102 plate illustrations. Minor sunning to spine. Very Sound
Bk# S24293..................................$125.00
top | home
 

Science

Agricola, Georgius; trans. by Herbert Clark Hoover and Lou Henry Hoover
De Re Metallica
Dover Publications, 1950
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 4to, xxxii + 640 pp., with 289 illustrations. Reprint of 1912 edition with 4 facsimile pages from the Latin original. Very slight shelf wear to extremities (dj. and cloth). Volume is very slightly cocked. Text is clean, tight, and bright. Fine
Bk# S33439..................................$50.00
 
Anthiaume, L'Abbe A. and Le Dr. Jules Sottas.
L'Astrolabe-Quadrant de Rouen: Recherches Sur les Conaissances Mathematiques, Astromoniques et Nautiques au Moyen Age.
Paris: G. Thomas, 1910
Librairie Astronomique et Geographique. Cloth, 166 pp. 8 plates. Rebound in green cloth with gilt title on spine, preserves original front cover of wraps interior. Slight foxing as per usual on plates. Very sound.
Bk# S24861..................................$125.00
 
Arber, Agnes
Herbals: Their Origin and Evolution. A Chapter in the History of Botany, 1470-1670
Cambridge University Press, 1953
Reprint of second edition, rewritten and enlarged. CLoth, dj, large octavo, 326 pp. 131 text figures 26 plates. Slight discoloration to spine of dj. Minor edge-wear to dj. Otherwise, book is near fine.
Bk# S32631..................................$125.00
 
[Bruno, Giordano] Corsano, A.
Il Pensiero di Giordano Bruno: Nel Suo Svolgimento Storico
G. C. Sansoni, 1940
Wraps, 338 pp. Chipping to edges of wraps with creasing to spine, although biding still very solid. Paper yellowing as per usual. Overall, very sound.
Bk# S26305..................................$30.00
 
Callus, D. A., ed. Sir Maurice Powicke, introduction.
Robert Grosseteste, Scholar and Bishop: Essays in Commemoration of the Seventh Centenary of his Death
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1955
Cloth, 263 pp. Slight foxing as per usual. Minor scuffing to cloth. Overall, Near Fine
Bk# S31919..................................$65.00
 
Clagett, Marshall
Archimedes in the Middle Ages [Vol 1 only]: The Arabo-Latin Tradition
University of Wisconsin Press, 1964
Large octavo, 720 pp. Staining/edge-wear to DJ. Light shelf wear, endpapers foxing. Very sound.
Bk# S30739..................................$90.00
 
Clagett, Marshall
Studies in Medieval Physics and Mathematics (Collected studies ; CBk# S103)
Variorum Reprints, 1979
Hardcover. Cloth, 8vo, 366 pp. Ex-libris plate on front paste down. Inscription by author on front free. Fine
Bk# S33560..................................$30.00
 
Clagett, Marshall.
Archimedes in the Middle Ages. Volume I: The Arabo-Latin Tradition.
University of Wisconsin Press, 1964
Cloth, dj., 698 pp. Dj edge-worn with some minor rubbing. Otherwise, Very Sound.
Bk# S24490..................................$95.00
 
Fisch, Max H. Dorothy M. Schullman, ed. and trans.
Nicolaus Pol Doctor 1494. With a Critical Edition of his Guaiac Tract.
Herbert Reichner for The Cleveland Medical Library Association, 1947
Cloth, 245 pp. + 18 plates. Cloth worn at hinges and corners. Otherwise, Very Sound.
Bk# S21028..................................$150.00
 
Franco, Salvador Garcia
Catalogo Critico de Astrolabios Existentes en Espana
Instituto Historico de Marina, 1945
Cloth, 446 pp., illustrated throughout, including several in color, with one as a fold-out. Rebound in red cloth with spine in gilt and original wraps internally preserved. Slight shelf-wear. Near fine.
Bk# Sm0101..................................$275.00
 
Franco, Salvador Garcia
Historia del Arte y Ciencia de Navegar: Desenvolvimiento Historico de 'Los Cuatro Terminos' de la Navegacion
Instituto Historico de Marina, 1947
Bk# Sm0102..................................$125.00
 
Franco, Salvador Garcia
Instrumentos Nauticos en el Museo Naval
Instituto Historico de Marina, 1959
Bk# meh0103..................................$100.00
 
Friedman, John B.
John de Foxton's Liber Cosmographiae (1408): An Edition and Codicological Study.
E.J. Brill, 1988
Cloth, dj., 332 pp. Very sound.
Bk# S60312..................................$45.00
 
Galen; Kieffer, John Spangler
Galen's 'Instituto Logica': English Translation, Introduction, and Commentary
The Johns Hopkins Press, 1964
Some wear/tear to DJ. Light foxing to text block, otherwise fine.
Bk# S29535..................................$65.00
 
[Galen] Rescher, Nicolas.
Galen and the Syllogism: An Examination of the Thesis that Galen Originated the Fourth Figure of the Syllogism in the Light of New Data from Arabic Sources, including An Arabic Text Edition and Annotated Translation of Ibn al-Salah's Treatise On the Fourth Figure of the Categorial Syllogism.
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1966.
Cloth, dj., 93 pp. Some minor pencil markings in margins. Boards a bit bowed with some edge-wear to dj. Overall, Very Sound.
Bk# S24316..................................$65.00
 
Grmek, Mirko D.
Diseases in the Ancient Greek World
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1988
Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 8vo, 458 pp. Dj. is slightly sunned on spine, otherwise fine. Volume is like new. Fine
Bk# S33397..................................$50.00
 
Harvey, E. Newton
A History of Luminescence: From the Earliest Times Until 1900 (Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society, Held at Philadelphia, for Promoting Useful Knowledge, Volume 44)
The American Philosophical Society, 1957
Minor shelf wear, minor wear to DJ, inscription on ffep. Very sound.
Bk# S27662..................................$95.00
 
Haskins, Charles Homer
Studies in the History of Mediaeval Science
Frederick Ungar, 1967
Minor wear to DJ, inside front flap clipped, minor shelf wear, otherwise very sound.
Bk# S26772..................................$75.00
 
Ibn al-Muthanna, Bernard R. Goldstein
Ibn al-Muthanna's Commentary on the Astronomical Tables of al-Khwarizmi (Yale Studies in the History of Science and Medicine, 2)
Yale University Press, 1967
Two Hebrew versions, edited and translated, with an astronomical commentary. Minor shelf wear/edge-wear, edge-wear + creasing to DJ. Very sound.
Bk# S28712..................................$125.00
 
Instituto e Museo di Storia Delle Scienze
Catalogo con Aggiornamenti
Leo S. Olschiki, 1952
Bk# meh0099..................................$65.00
 
[Istituto E Museo Di Storia delle Scienze]. Andrea Corsini, preface.
Catalogo Con Aggiornamenti: Instituto E Museo Di Storia delle Scienze, Firenze 1952.
Firenze: Leo S. Olschki, 1952. Espoizione Nazionale Di Storia Delle Scienze (Firenze Maggio-Ottobre 1929)., 1929
127 pp. 15 plates. Some chipping to edges of wraps with a small portion missing at head of front joist. Consdiering how fragile wraps are, this is a great copy.
Bk# S24862..................................$40.00
 
Lambert, Samuel W., Willy Wiegand & William M. Ivins, Jr.
Three Vesalian Essays to Accompany the Icones Anatomicae of 1934
Macmillian, 1952
Cloth, 128 pp., illus. Very sound.
Bk# S50445..................................$30.00
 
Lockwood, Dean P.
Ugo Benzi: Medieval Philosopher and Physician, 1376-1439.
University of Chicago Press, 1951
Cloth, dj, 441 pp. Very sound.
Bk# S21344..................................$65.00
 
Lucky, Rochelle
A Treatise on the Art & Antiquity of Cookery in the Middle Ages. 2 volumes
Fallbrook: Vance Gerry: The Weather Bird Press, 1978
Quarter cloth over paper covered boards, slipcased, 26 [index]; 27 [glossary] pp. Minor fading to edges of slipaces. Books are fine. Limited to 200 copies.
Bk# S26734..................................$125.00
 
Mieli, Aldo.
La Science Arabe et Son Role Dans l'Evolution Scientifique Mondiale.
Leiden: Brill, 1966. Reimpression Anastiatique augmentee d'une Bibliographie avec Index Analytique.
Bk# S24860..................................$75.00
 
Muller, Johann; Hughes, Barnabas trans./intro/notes
Regiomontanus on Triangles (De triangulis omnimodis)
The University of Wisconsin Press, 1967
Facsimile (Latin) verso, English trans. recto. Minor wear to DJ, mostly at edges. Slight edge-wear. Very sound.
Bk# S29425..................................$50.00
 
Museo di Storia Della Scienza
Catalogo Degli Strumenti del Museo di Storia Della Scienza
Leo S. Olschki, 1954
Bk# meh0098..................................$125.00
 
Nicole Oresme. Marshall Clagett, ed.
Nicole Oresme and the Medieval Geometry of Qualities and Motions: A Treatise on the Uniformity and Difformity of Intensities Known As Tractatus de Configurationibus Qualitatum et Motuum.
University of Wisconsin Press, 1968
Cloth, 713 pp. Fine.
Bk# S24802..................................$100.00
 
Proclus. Morrow, Glenn R.
Proclus: A commentary on the first book of Euclid's Elements
Princeton University Press, 1970
Cloth w DJ. Some wear to DJ incl. loss at head of spine. Otherwise fine.
Bk# S27846..................................$90.00
 
Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair
The Old English Herbals
Longmans, Green and Co., 1922
Small quarto. 243 pp., several plates. Some soiling to covers, foxing of text block/endpapers. Very sound.
Bk# S29402..................................$125.00
 
Sarton, George (Dorothy Stimson, ed.)
Sarton on the history of science: essays by George Sarton
Harvard University Press, 1962
Cloth, dj., 383 pp. Very good in lightly worn dj.
Bk# S28820..................................$45.00
 
Smith, Cyril Stanley and Martha Teach Gnudi, trans. & ed.
The Pirotechnia of Vannoccio Biringuccio.
New York: The American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, 1942
Quarter cloth over boards, quarto, 476 pp. illustrated. Spine label in gilt. Near fine.
Bk# S26463..................................$95.00
 
Stevenson, Edward Luther
Terrestrial and Celestial Globes: Their History and Construction, Including a Consideration of their Value as Aids in the Study of Geography and Astronomy. Two Volume Set.
Yale University Press, 1921
Two Volumes. 218 pp.; 291 pp. Profusely illustrated. Very good overall in original burgundy cloth. Minor rubbing to extremities of covers.
Bk# S26533..................................$750.00
 
Thorndike, Lynn
Latin Treatises on Comets Between 1238 & 1368 A.D.
University of Chicago Press, 1950
Cloth, dj, 275 pp. Dj edge-worn with some discoloration. Book and internals are fine.
Bk# S25667..................................$65.00
 
White, Lynn, Jr.
Medieval Technology and Social Change.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1966
Reprint. Cloth, dj., ex-lib, 194 pp. + 10 plates. Library marking minimal (plate on fpep and three small internal stamps). Spine sunned; a bit cocked. Overall, Very Sound
Bk# S21100..................................$40.00
 
Wightman, W.P.D.
Science and the Renaissance: An introduction to the study of the Emergence of the Sciences in the Sixteenth Century. (v. 1. An introduction to the study of the emergence of the sciences in the sixteenth century.--v. 2. An annotated bibliography of the sixteenth-century books relating to the sciences in the Library of the University of Aberdeen). Two Volumes.
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1962
Cloth, dj., 327 pp.; 293 pp. Very good in edgeworn dj.'s.
Bk# S28818..................................$75.00
 
Yates, Francis
Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition
University of Chicago Press, 1964
University of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1964; cloth , 8vo/very good( slight browning to leaves ), xiv + 466 pp. + 16 plates. no dj.
Bk# nu01086..................................$95.00
 
Zupko, Ronald Edward
Italian Weights and Measures from the Middle Ages to the Nineteenth Century (Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society)
Amer Philosophical Society, 1981
Very slight wear to cover. Very fine copy.
Bk# S26820..................................$30.00
top | home
 

Women's and Gender Studies

Boyd, Catherine E.
A Cistercian Nunnery in Mediaeval Italy: The Story of Rifreddo in Saluzzo, 1220 - 1300 (Harvard Historical Monographs, vol XVIII)
Harvard University Press, 1943
Light edge-wear, light wear to DJ. Very fine.
Bk# S28003..................................$50.00
 
Coles, Kimberly Anne
Religion, Reform, and Women's Writing in Early Modern England
Cambridge University Press, 2008
Bk# S29925..................................$45.00
 
Phillips, Roderick
Putting Asunder: A History of Divorce in Western Society
Cambridge University Press, 1988
Cloth w DJ. Light shelf wear, otherwise fine.
Bk# S28795..................................$125.00
Whitney, J. P.
Hildebrandine Essays.
Cambridge University Press, 1932
Cloth, 184 pp. Corners a bit bumped. Very sound overall.
Bk# S22366..................................$45.00
 
Whitney, J. P.
Hildebrandine Essays.
Cambridge University Press, 1932
Cloth, 184 pp. Corners a bit bumped. Very sound overall.
Bk# S22366
..................................$45.00
top | home