Powell's Bookstores,
Chicago

Little Man

San Francisco ABAA 2009,
Partial Booth List

 

Americana

Bramble, Charles A.
Klondike: A Manual for Goldseekers
R.F. Fenno, 1897
1897. Cloth, 313 pp., illus. Folding map, complete but detached along folds. Ex-lib., with usual markings. A good copy overall.
Bk# S31888 ....................................... $325.00
 
Briggs, L. Vernon
Arizona and New Mexico 1882, California 1886, Mexico 1891.
Boston: Privately Printed, 1932
1932. Cloth, 282 pp. profusely illustrated with plates. Original blue cloth with gilt stamped spine; teg. Some wear to cloth at head of spine and along joists and corners. Overall, a birght attractive copies with fine internals. Inscribed and dated 1933 by the author on fpep. 6-Guns 276; Howes B-773.
Bk# S23434 ....................................... $150.00
 
Chapin, Frederick H.
The Land of the Cliff Dwellers
Boston: Applachian Mountain Club, 1892
1892. Cloth, octavo, 188 pp., illustrated with plates. Original two toned green cloth with decorative stamped front board in gilt and black. Rear hinge cracked with binding a bit loose and cocked; frontispiece is loose. Overall, a sound copy.
Bk# S32451 ....................................... $275.00
 
Child, Hamilton
Gazetteer and Business Directory of Niagara County, N. Y. for 1869.
Hamilton Child, 1869
1869. Octavo, 247 pp. Hinges broken, binding broken between pp. 122 & 3. Spine cocked, sunned, & faded. Light edge-wear. Sound reading copy.
Bk# S29940 ....................................... $245.00
 
Chittenden, Hiram Martin.
History of Early Steamboat Navigation on the Missouri River: Life and Adventures of Joseph La Barge. 2 volumes
New York: Francis P. Harper, 1903
1903. Cloth, xiv 464 pp. 16 plates (1 as a map). Minor shelf-wear. Otherwsie, fine. With autographed letter from the author.
Bk# S30006 ....................................... $695.00
 
Collier, John, text. Ira Moskowitz, illus. John Sloan, intro.
Patterns and Ceremonials of the Indians of the Southwest.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1949
1949. Cloth, dj, quarto, 192 pp., illustrated throughout. Dj is worn along edges with 3/4 inch poriton missing at head of spine. Book is near fine. First edition, $1302 of 1475. Signed by author and illustrator on dedication page.
Bk# S23439 ....................................... $195.00
 
Colton, Harold S. and Frakn C. Baxter
Days in the Painted Desert and the San Francisco Mountains: A Guide
Flagstaff: Museum of Northern Arizona, 1932
1932. Northern Arizona Society of Science and Art, Bulletin No. 2. Second edition. Cloth, 113 ppl with 22 figures. Some minor edge-wear to cloth. Overall, near fine.
Bk# S32844 ....................................... $30.00
 
De Charlevoix, Pierre Francois Xavier. Louis Phelps Kellogg, ed.
[Caxton Club, Chicago] Journal of a Voyage to North America. 2 volumes.
Chicago: The Caxton Club. Printed at the Lakeside Press, 1932
1932. Quater cloth overs decoartive marbled paper covered boards, octavo, xxviii 363; 381 pp. 1 fold-out map. Paper spine labels a bit discolored; pages uncut (including one blank page torn). Previous owner's bookplate on fpeps, another bookplate removed which has left a glue stain on the first few leaves of each volume. Otherwise, a very sound copy.
Bk# S30091 ....................................... $425.00
 
Dellenbaugh, Frederick
Breaking the Wilderness [...]
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1905
1905. Cloth, 360 pp., illus. extremities a trifle rubbed; very sound.
Bk# S32276 ....................................... $75.00
 
Dellenbaugh, Frederick
The Romance of the Colorado River [...]
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1902
1902. Dec. cloth, 399 pp., illus. Modest edgewear to cloth; quite sound.
Bk# S32277 ....................................... $125.00
 
Dellenbaugh, Frederick S.
A Canyon Voyage: the Narrative of the Second Powell Expedition down the Green-Colorado River from Wyoming, and the Explorations on Land, in the Years 1871 and 1872
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1908
1908. Cloth, 277 [adv] pp., illustrated with plates. Original cloth with multi-colored, decorative stamped front board and spine. Spine very slightly rolled; A bright and near fine copy.
Bk# S32465 ....................................... $125.00
 
Di Peso, Charles with Hugh C. Cutler
The Reeve Ruin of Southeastern Arizona: A Study of a Prehistoric Western Pueblo Migration into the Middle San Pedro Valley
Dragoon, Ariz: The Amerind Foundation, 1958
1958. Stiff wraps, quarto, 189 pp. 82 plates, 26 figures. Some minor sunning to spine; bumping to head and tail of spine. Otherwise, near fine.
Bk# S32841 ....................................... $75.00
 
Donaldson, Thomas
Eleventh Census of the United States, Extra Census Bulletin: Moqui Pueblo Indians of Arizona and Pueblos Indians of New Mexico
Washington, D.C.: United States Census Printing Office, 1893
1893. Quarto, 136 pp. illustrated throuhgout with plates, including maps and 3 color lithographs. Rebound in green cloth with original wraps preserved internally. Red leather spine label. There is some water staining on the exterior of some of the plates, which do not effect the images, but are visible in the margins. Some of the plates (not the lithographs nor the maps) have some tearing with repairs done in tape; rear hinge cracked; wear to extremities of cloth with corners bumped; rear board has a large crease; spine lable scuffed. Solf w.a.f.
Bk# S32838 ....................................... $350.00
 
Dorsey, George A. Covey, A. S, illus.
Indians of the Southwest
Passenger Department, Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad, 1903
1903. Wraps, 223 pp., illus. Bi-fold two color map. Some rubbing to wraps; binding is loose at title page with sparation between wraps and title page repaired with glue. Map is fine. Overall, a sound copy.
Bk# S32421 ....................................... $65.00
 
Dunn, J. P., Jr.
Massacres of the Mountains: A History of the Indian Wars of the Far West
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1886
1886. Cloth, 784 pp., illus. Original green cloth with decorative front board in gilt, black and red. Wear to cloth at head and tail of spine and at bumped corners; bumps to corners of rear board also affect pagesl hinges are starting, but binding still holding nicely, although slightly rolled. Overall, this is a sound copy. howes D-575.
Bk# S32422 ....................................... $250.00
 
Dutton, Bertha P.
Sun Father's Way: The Kiva Murals of Kuaua. A Pueblo Ruin Coronado State Monument, New Mexico
University of New Mexico Press and The School of American Research, 1962
1962. Cloth, dj, quarto, 237 pp. illustrated throughout. Color frontispiece. Spine slightly sunned; there are some miinor nicks to edges of dj. Very sound copy with fine internals.
Bk# S32506 ....................................... $65.00
 
Dyk, Walter
A Navajo Autobiography
New York: The Viking Fund, 1947
1947. Publications in Anthrolopogy, Number Eight. Stiff wraps, quarto, 218 pp. 16 pltes. Some creasing and bumping to spine, which does not affect the integrity of the binding. Scuff mark on front wrap where sticker has been removed. Internals are fine. Very sound overall.
Bk# S32843 ....................................... $95.00
 
[Eccleston, Robert] Hammond, George P and Edward H. Howes, eds.
Overland to California on the Southeastern Trail 1949: Diary of Robert Eccleston
University of California Press, 1950
1950. Bancroft Library Publications, Number Two. Cloth, quarto, 256 pp. Uncut. Minor shelf-wear. Near fine. Limited to 750 copies.
Bk# S32840 ....................................... $125.00
 
Ewers, John Canfield
Plains Indian Painting: A Description of an Aboriginal American Art
Stanford University Press, 1939
1939. Cloth, dj, quarto, 84 pp. 44 plates; color frontispiece. Lacks dj. Some sunning to spine; minor bumping to extremities. Internals are fine.
Bk# S32469 ....................................... $125.00
 
Farquhar, Francis P.
The Books of the Colorado River & the Grand Canyon: A Selective Bibliography
Los Angeles: Glen Dawson, 1953
1953. Cloth, octavo, 75 pp. Original red cloth with paper title label. Fine. Designed by Ward Ritchie.
Bk# S32958 ....................................... $125.00
 
Fowler, Jacob. Elliott Coues, trans & ed.
The Journal of Jacob Fowler, Narrating an Adventure from Arkansas Through the Indian Territory, Oklahoma, Kansas, Colorado, and New Mexico, to the Sources of Rio Grande del Norte 1821-22.
New York: Francis P. Harper, 1898.
1898. New York: Francis P. Harper, 1898. Cloth, [xxiv] 183 pp. Folding frontispiece. Some pages in the introduction cut a bit sloppily. #337 of 950. Other than some very minor edge-wear, very bright and near fine.
Bk# S22829 ....................................... $225.00
 
Galvin, John with Warren R. Howell and Harold G. Davdison
The Etchings of Edward Borein: A Catalogue of the Work
San Francisco: John Howell, 1971
1971. Cloth, dj, vi pp. followed by 318 illustrations and index. Fine.
Bk# S32965 ....................................... $150.00
 
Grant, Blanche C.
Taos Indians
Taos, N. Mex., 1925
1925. Paperback, 127 pp., illustraed with photographic black & white plates. Wraps have separted from endpapers, revealing stapled binding, although are still holding soundly to spine. Overall, a very sound copy with normal edge-wear to wraps. Signed by the author on title page.
Bk# S32960 ....................................... $125.00
 
Grinnell, George Bird
When Buffalo Ran
Yale University Press, 1920
1920. Pictorial boards (no dj.), 114 pp., 8 plates. Very good overall, with a little rubbing to extremities.
Bk# S32589 ....................................... $225.00
 
Haile, Berard
Head and Face Masks in Navaho Ceremonialism
St, Michaels, Ariz.: The St. Michaels Press, 1947
1947. Cloth, xiv 122 pp. 13 black & white illustrations (3 as plates), 14 color seriagraph plates (2 folding). Some slight edge-wear to dj. otherwise, book is fine. Plates are bright and clean. Number 517 (?) of 500.
Bk# S32184 ....................................... $195.00
 
Haile, Father Beard, rec. Rewritten by Mary C. Wheelwright. Louie Ewing, illus.
Emergence Myth: According to the Hanelthnayhe or Upward-Reaching Rite.
Santa Fe, N. Mex.: Museum of Navajo Ceremonial Art, 1949
1949. Navajo Religion Series,Volume III. Cloth, dj, quarto, 186 pp. with 12 serigraph color plates by Louie Ewing after sand paitings. Dj sunned. Otherwise, internals are fine with very bright plates.
Bk# S23438 ....................................... $250.00
 
Haley, J. Evetts
The XIT Ranch of Texas: And the Early Days of the Llano Estacado
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1929
1929. Cloth, xvi 261 pp. 64 plates. Original gilt stamped green cloth; original glassine dust wrapper. Lacks slipcase. Glassine wrapper has some edge-wear with tears as well as a larger closed tear on front panel, allthough it has accoomplished its purpose, as the cloth is very bright. There is a very slight bump at head of spine. Otherwise, Fine. Howes H-39; Graff 1718; Herd 969.
Bk# S32490 ....................................... $750.00
 
Hallenbeck, Cleve. Jose Cisneros, illus.
The Journey of Fray Marcos de Niza
University Press in Dallas, 1949
1949. Cloth, dj, quarto, 115 pp., illus. Uncut. Some fadint to spine of dj . Otherwise, a fine copy. Limited to 1065 copies.
Bk# S32371 ....................................... $150.00
 
Harlow, Francis Harvey
Modern Pueblo Pottery, 1880-1960
Northland Press, 1977
1977. Cloth, dj, quarto, 110 pp., illustrated throughout in black & white and color. Slight rubbing to dj. Near fine.
Bk# S32372 ....................................... $60.00
 
Hiale, Fr. Berard, et al.
Beautyway: A Navajo Ceremonial
Bollingen / Pantheon, 1957
1957. Cloth, dj., 218 pp., illus. Pap. supplment in pocket at rear. Dj. somewhat edgeworn, but very good overall.
Bk# S31529 ....................................... $150.00
 
Hodge, Frederick Webb
History of Hawikuh, New Meixco: One of the So-Called Cities of Cibola
Los Angeles: The Southwest Museum, 1937
1937. Publications of the Frederick Webb Hodge Anniversary Publication Fund, volume I. Stiff wraps, 154 pp. 2 figures, 26 plates. Some minoe wear to wraps. Internals are fine. Overall, near fine copy.
Bk# S23436 ....................................... $75.00
 
Hollister, U. S.
The Navajo and His Blanket
Denver, Colo: U. S. Hollister, 1903
1903. Cloth, quarto, 144 pp. 22 figures 10 color plates. Red cloth with gilt stamped front board and photographic plate inlaid. Significant scuffing to cloth with wear at head and tail of spine. Internals are fine. Very sound overall.
Bk# S32842 ....................................... $225.00
 
Hooton, Earnest Albert
The Indians of Pecos Pueblo: A Study of their Skeletal Remains
Yale Univ. Press, 1930
1930. Cloth, 4to, 391 pp., illus. + 14 plates in rear pocket. Corners a bit bumped, otherwise quite sound.
Bk# S00765 ....................................... $250.00
 
Hunter, William S., Jr.
Hunter and Chisholm's Panoramic Guide from Niagara Falls to Quebec. By Wm. S. Hunter, Jr.
Montreal: C.R. Chisholm, 1867
1867. Cloth, 66 pp.. Text preceded by the 32-panel fold-out paorama map of the waterways beyween Niagara and Quebec, illustrated with many engraved vignettes of notable ship types, houses, local types, etc. A vey good copy of the Canadian edition of this work (first published by Jewett in 1857). The binding of this edition differs from the U.S. version in that it is dark green instead of gray, and the gilt-stamped decoration from the front cover (common to both editions) is repeated in blind-stamp on the rear cover of the Canadian edition. This copy's fold-out map is is generally good condition, though some of its folds are fragile.
Bk# S23389 ....................................... $275.00
 
Hunter, William S., Jr.
Hunter's Panoramic Guide from Niagara to Quebec. By Wm. S. Hunter, Jr.
Boston: John P. Jewett & Co.; Cleveland: Henry P.B. Jewett, 1857
1857. Cloth, 68 pp. + 4 pp. advertisements. Text preceded by the 32-panel fold-out paorama map of the waterways beyween Niagara and Quebec, illustrated with many engraved vignettes of notable ship types, houses, local types, etc. Overall a nice copy, with some fading and spotting to the covers, but a rather bright example of the publisher's elaborate gilt-stamped cover decoration. The map has had a few folds repaired, and a few more show the beginnings of fraying, but it is in very good condition otherwise.
Bk# S23388 ....................................... $575.00
 
James, George Wharton
Arizona: The Wonderland. The History of its Ancient Cliff and Cave Dwellings, [. . . .]
Boston: The Page Company, 1918
1918. See American First Series. Cloth, large octavo, 478 pp. 60 plates (12 in color) 1 map. Original brown cloth with gilt stamped spine and front board; paste-down plate on front board; t.e.g. Slight bumping to corners and heel of spine; minor edge-wear to cloth. Internals are fine.
Bk# S32845 ....................................... $125.00
 
James, George Wharton
Indian Basketry
A.C. Vroman, 1902
1902. 2nd Edition. Octavo, 274 pp, 359 illustrations. Text block is foxed as per usual. Some shelf wear, some wear at corners. Endpapers, title page, and last page are foxed. Otherwise very sound.
Bk# S27240 ....................................... $125.00
 
James, George Wharton
New Mexico: The Land of Delight Makers. The History of Ancient Cliff Dwellings and Pueblos, [. . . .]
Boston: The Page Company, 1920
1920. See America First Series. Cloth, large octavo, 469 pp. 56 plates (8 in color) 1 map. Original green cloth with spine and front board stamped in gilt, light green and orange; paste down plate on front board; t.e.g. Slight wear to cloth at extremities; minor fading to spine. Internals are fine.
Bk# S32846 ....................................... $125.00
 
James, George Wharton. Carl Eytel, illus.
The Wonders of the Colorado Desert (Southern California): Its Rivers and Its Mountains, its Canyons and its Springs, its Life and its History, Pictured and Described. 2 volumes
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1906
1906. Cloth, 547 pp., with over 300 illustrations as text figures and plates. Original quarter gray over blue cloth with gilt stamped front boards and spine; t.e.g. Slightl bumping to extremities. Hinges are starting due to weight of the text block, but overall bindings are very strong for this book. Overall, a very bright and sound copy. Howes J-44.
Bk# S32471 ....................................... $150.00
 
Leighton, Alexander H. & Dorothea C. Leighton
The Navaho Door: An Introduction to Navaho Life
Harvard University Press, 1944
1944. Cloth, dj., 149 pp., illus. A little edgewear to dj., but quite sound.
Bk# S32791 ....................................... $90.00
 
Lesley, Lewis Burt ed.
Uncle Sam's Camels: The Journal of May Humphreys Stacey Supplemented by the Report of Edward Fitzgerald Beal (1857-1858)
Harvard University Press, 1929
1929. Hardcover. Dj. Cloth, 298 pp. With illustrations and foldout map. Price clipped dj. has minor edge wear, a couple of very small chips, and is very slightly rubbed. Very slight bumping to extremities. Text is clean and tight. Near fine.
Bk# S32588 ....................................... $150.00
 
Linderman, Frank B.
Indian Why Stories: Sparks from War Eagle's Lodge-Fire
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915
1915. Pictorial cloth, 236 pp, illus. First edition. Binding a little shaken; some rubbing to extremities. Overall quite sound.
Bk# S32786 ....................................... $125.00
 
Lockwood, Frank C.
Pioneer Days in Arizona: From the Spanish Occupation to Statehood
New York: Macmillan Company, 1932
1932. Cloth, dj, 387 pp., illus. Dj is rubbed and scuffed with portions missing at corners. Previous owner's bookplate and stamps to endpapers. Book is very bright and very sound overall.
Bk# S32961 ....................................... $175.00
 
Loskiel, George Henry. Christian Ignatius La Trobe, trans.
History of the Mission of the United Brethern Among the Indians of North America. In Three Parts. [Bound in 1]
London: Brethern's Society for the Furtherance of the Gospel, 1794
1794. First English edition. Rebound in three quarters leather over cloth covered boards, octavo, xii 159; 234; 232 [22]. Map. Front board and endpapers of binding detached. There is an old water stain along the top 3/4 inch of the first few leaves and the map, which only effects the margins. Map has been awkwardly folded, and has one six inch closed tear along outer margin, but otherwise is in tact. Other than sonme slight soiling to text block, the text is very sound. Howes L474; Sabin 42110.
Bk# S23285 ....................................... $975.00
 
Matthews, Washington
Navaho Legends: Collected and Translated
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin for the American Folk-Lore Society, 1897
1897. Cloth, octavo, 299 [adv] pp. 42 text figures 7 plates 1 bifold map. Original maroon cloth; t.e.g. Spine slightly sunned; some bumping and wear to corners and head of spine. Overall, a very sound copy with fine internals.
Bk# S32873 ....................................... $250.00
 
Mera, H.P.
The Alfred I. Barton Collection of Southwestern Textiles
Santa Fe, N. Mex.: San Vicente Foundation, 1949
1949. Second printing. Paper covered boards, octavo, 99 pp., illustrated throughout including 6 seriagraph color plates.Glassine coveing boards has been repaired with tape. Book is fine.
Bk# S32996 ....................................... $195.00
 
Munk, J. A.
Southwest Sketches
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1920
1920. Cloth, 311 pp., illustrated. Original grey cloth with decorative front board stammped in brown and blue. Som minor edge-wear to cloth. Overall, a near fine copy. Warmly inscribed on fep.
Bk# S32453 ....................................... $125.00
 
[Munk, Joseph Amasa] Alliot, Hector
Bibliography of Arizona: Being the Record of Literature Collected by Joseph Amasa Munk, M.D., and Donated By Him to the Southwest Museum of Los Angeles, California.
Los Angeles: The Southwest Museum, 1914
1914. Cloth, 431 pp., illus. Ex-library from the Southwest Museum with usual markings. Some wear to cloth at extremities with corners slightly bumped. Hinges starting but still holding nicely. Overall, a very sound copy. Unnumbered of 500.
Bk# S32192 ....................................... $175.00
 
Murray, Spencer
Explorations in Lower California
Browne-Murray, 1966
1966. Hardcover. Cloth, 70 pp. With illustrations. Limited to 1000 copies. Illustrated with original sketches by J. Ross Browne. Very slight shelf wear to cloth. Text is very bright and clean. Fine.
Bk# S32587 ....................................... $35.00
 
Newcomb, Franc Johnson. Chee Dodge, foreword.
Navajo Omens and Taboos
Santa Fe, N. Mex.: The Rydal Press, 1940
1940. Cloth, dj, quarto, 79 pp. with 14 black & white illus and 1 hand-colored sand painting bi-fold plate. Dj is edge-worn with tape repairs at corners as well as some spot staining on front panel. Bottom outer corner of final page missing. Overall, internals and book are near fine. Dj is good.
Bk# S32317 ....................................... $175.00
 
Pfefferkorn, Ignaz (T.E. Truetlein, ed.)
Sonora: A Description of the Province
University of New Mexico Press, 1949
1949. Cloth, dj., 329 pp., illus. Very sound in a dj. with a little wear at extremities.
Bk# S32549 ....................................... $150.00
 
Powell, Lawrence Clark
California Classics: The Creative Literature of the Golden State
W. Ritchie Press, 1971
1971. Cloth, dj, 393 pp., illustrated. Map endpapers. Fine.
Bk# S32454 ....................................... $50.00
 
Prettyman, W. S.; Robert E. Cunningham, ed.
Indian Territory: A Frontier Photographic Record
University of Oklahoma Press, 1957
1957. Cloth, dj, quarto, 174 pp., illustrated throughout. Some edge-wear to dj; spotting to dj and pages as per usual. Overall, a very sound copy.
Bk# S32962 ....................................... $75.00
 
Remington, Frederic
Crooked Trails
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1898
1898. First edition. Cloth, 151 pp., illustrated with plates. Original tan cloth with gilt stamped spine also featuring decorative portriat in blue and black. Front board stamped in green, bllue, and purple. Some rubbing and discoloration to cloth; slightly cocked; corner bumped. Internals are near fine. Howes R-703.
Bk# S32310 ....................................... $125.00
 
Roediger, Virginia More
Ceremonial Costumes of the Pueblo Indians: Their Evolution, Fabrication, and Significance in the Prayer Drama
University of California Press, 1941
1941. Quarter cloth over cloth covered boards, quarto, 251 pp. 25 text figures 40 plates in full color. Some minor fading and rubbing to spine. Otherwise, a very bright copy with fine internals.
Bk# S32226 ....................................... $125.00
 
Roosevelt, Theodore. Frederick Remington, illus.
Ranch Life and Hunting-Trail
New York: The Century Company, 1888
1888. First edition. Cloth, quarto, 186 pp. Original tan cloth with decorative boards and spine stamped in gilt and green. Some foxing to cloth as per usual, with minor staining on rear board; slight discoloration to spine. Front hinge is cracked, but holding nicely; ghost of former glue repair to hinge. Overall, this is a very good and attractive copy with fine internals. Howes R-432.
Bk# S23440 ....................................... $1250.00
 
Ross, Edmund G.
History of the Impeachment of Andrew Johnson, President of the United States by the House of Representatives and his Trial by the Senate, for High Crimes and Misdemeanors in Office, 1868.
New Mexican printing, 1896
1896. Cloth, rebound, 180 pp. Very Sound.
Bk# S80396 ....................................... $195.00
 
Smith, Joseph trans.
The Book of Mormon: An Account Written by the Hand of Mormon, Upon Plates taken from the Plates of Nephi
Henry C. Etten, 1907
1907. Hardcover. Cloth, 623 pp. 16mo. 3rd Chicago ed. Prior owner's stamp on fpep. Minor edge wear and bumping to extremities. Edges are slightly foxed. Text is very clean and tight. Near fine.
Bk# S32658 ....................................... $125.00
 
Tanner, Clara Lee
Southwest Indian Painting
University of Arizona Press / Arizona Silhouettes, 1957
1957. Cloth, dj, quarto, 157 pp., illustrated with bacl & white and color plates. Dj shows some edge-wear with some creasing along top edge. Book is near fine. Inscribed by the author on half title page. Limited to 2000 copies.
Bk# S32964 ....................................... $125.00
 
Thompson, Samuel Bernard
Confederate Purchasing Operations Abroad
University of North Carolina Press, 1935
1935. Cloth, dj, 137 pp. Dj discoloared along spine with some small portions missing around edges and a closed tear and small hole onspine. Previous owners bookplate on ffep and ghosts (from original glue) on paste-down endpapers. Otherwise, internals are near fine.
Bk# S29986 ....................................... $195.00
 
Weatherwax, Paul
Indian Corn in Old America
New York: Macmillan, 1954
1954. First printings. Cloth, dj, quarto, 252 pp., illustrated thoroughout. Dj edge-worn. Book is near fine.
Bk# S32963 ....................................... $50.00
 
[Whaling] Taber Brothers.
The Whaling Directory of the United States in 1869, With the Signals of the Fleet Lithographed in Colors.
New Bedford: Taber Bros., 1869.
1869. Cloth, 46 pp. including 14 pages of plates (12 hand-colored), [6 adv] [2 blank leaves]. Original brown cloth with gilt stamped Whaling Directory. on front board. Some minor staining and scuffing to cloth with very slight wear to cloth at corners and head of spine. Foxing to eps as pre usual. A faint small old water stain along top edge of first three leaves that is almost imperceptable. For its age and production, this is a beautiful copy. Near fine.
Bk# S23239 ....................................... $2250.00
 
Wyman, Leland C., ed. & comm. Myth recorded and translated by Father Berard Haile, With a variant myth recorded by Maud Oakes, and sandpaint
Beautway: A Navaho Ceremonial
New York: Pantheon Books, 1957
1957. Cloth, dj, small quarto, 218 pp. 16 seriagraph color plates of sandpaintings. 83 pp. supplement in rpep pocket. Some sunning to dj. Otherwise, near fine.
Bk# S32357 ....................................... $125.00

top

Ancient Studies

Antonius, Marcus. A. S. L. Farquharson, ed.
The Meditations of the Emperor Marcus Antoninus. 2 volumes
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1968
1968. Reprint of 1944 edition. Cloth, octavo. Vol 1: Text & Translation; Vol 2: Greek Commentary. Ancient Greek verso, English recto. lxxxiii 935 pp.Slight shelf-wear. Otherwise, fine. (Subject: Ancient/Rome.)
Bk# S32848 ....................................... $325.00
 
[Aristotle] Stewart, J. A.
Notes on the Nicomachean Ethics of Aristotle. 2 volumes
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1892
1892. Cloth, 539; 475 pp. Some wear to cloth at extremities, especially at head and tail of spine, which shows some fraying. Hinges are starting, but bindings still holding. Overall, a very sound copy. (Subject: Ancient, Philosophy.)
Bk# S33028 ....................................... $350.00
 
Asclepius. Edelstein, Emma J. and Ludwig Edelstein.
Asclepius: A Collection and Interpretation of the Testimonies. 2 volumes.
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1945
1945. The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1945 (Publications of the Institute of the History of Medicine, Second Series: Texts and Documents, volume II). Cloth, 470 + 277 pp. Some minor dust staining to cloth. Otherwise, Very Sound. Very Good. (Subject: Ancient Science)
Bk# S24801 ....................................... $195.00
 
Bengtson, Hermann
Griechische Geschichte von den Anfangen bis in die Romische Kaiserzeit
C.H. Beck'sche Verlag, 1960
1960. Cloth, 609 pp. Very sound. (Subject: Ancient & Classical Studies.)
Bk# S31442 ....................................... $50.00
 
Brock, J. K.
Fortetsa: Early Greek Tombs Near Knossos.
Cambridge University Press, 1957
1957. Cloth, dj, large octavo, xvii 224 pp., 174 plates (several in color) followed by 34 plates of Analysis of Patterns. Dj has some minor creaing. Otherwise, book is very bright and internals are fine. Overall,. (Subject: Archae/Greece.)
Bk# S30100 ....................................... $425.00
 
Buckland, W.W.
The Roman Law of Slavery: The Condition of the Slave in Private Law from Augustus to Justinian
Cambridge University Press, 1970
1970. Reprinted from the edition of 1908. Cloth, dj., 735 pp. Very sound in a price-clipped dj. with some sun-fading to jacket spine. (Subject: Ancient/Rome.)
Bk# S32541 ....................................... $150.00
 
[Cicero] Reid, James S.
M. Tulli Ciceronis Acadmica. The Academics of Cicero
London: Macmillan and Co., 1885
1885. Cloth, 371 pp. Some wear to extremities of cloth with small portion missing at head of spine; spotting to cloth; bumping to corners. Internals are very sound. (Subject: Ancient/Rome.)
Bk# S32875 ....................................... $150.00
 
[Cicero] Shuckburgh, Evelyn S., trans.
The Letters of Cicero: The Whole Extant Correspondence in Chronological Order. 4 volumes.
London: George Bell and Sons, 1908
1908. Cloth, 387; 406; 381; 386 pp. Adverts. Some chipping to cloth at heads of spines. Otherwise, very bright with fine internals. (Subject: Ancient/Rome.)
Bk# S32847 ....................................... $175.00
 
Crawford, Dorothy J.
Kerkeosiris: An Egyptian Village in the Ptolemaic Period
Cambridge University Press, 1971
1971. Cloth, dj, small quarto, 238 pp. 4 plates 1 map. Minor shealf wear to dj. Near fine. (Subject: Ancient/NearEast.)
Bk# S32702 ....................................... $95.00
 
Elderkin, Geroge W.
Kantharos: Studies in Dionysiac and Kindred Cult (Princeton Monographs in Art & Archaeology)
Princeton University Press, 1924
1924. Cloth spine w paper-wrapped boards. Quarto, 241 pp. + 10 plates. Gilt-stamped front cover/spine. Writing in pen p. 213. Bumped w cloth worn through at fore-edge corners. Both hinges starting 5%; do not appear to be worsening. Spine/covers rubbed. Internally very sound. (Subject: Ancient/Greece.)
Bk# S29795 ....................................... $225.00
 
Fraser, P. M.
Ptolemaic Alexandria. (3 Volume Set)
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 2001
2001. Reprint of 1972 edition.3 volumes. Cloth, dj, 1116; 155 pp. fold out map. Fine. (Subject: Ancient/Greece.)
Bk# S32987 ....................................... $350.00
 
Harrison, A. R. W.
The Law of Athens. 2 volumes. [Contains: Volume I: The Family and Property; Volume II: Procedure].
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1968
1968. Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1968-71. Cloth, dj., 346; 270 pp. Minor edge-wear to djs. Near Fine. Fine.
Bk# S24854 ....................................... $225.00
 
Holmes, T. Rice
The Roman Republic and the Founder of the Empire. Three Volumes.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1923
1923. Three volume set. Cloth, 485 pp.; 337 pp.; 620 pp. Very sound in bright, cleasn bindings. (Subject: Ancient/Rome.)
Bk# S32820 ....................................... $275.00
 
Housman, A.E. (J. Diggle & F.R.D. Goodyear, ed.'s)
The Classical Papers of A.E. Housman. Three Volumes.
Cambridge University Press, 1972
1972. Cloth, dj. 1,318 pp. in three volumes (paginated continuously). A very nice set in very good dust jackets with slightest wear to their extremities. (Subject: Ancient/LitGreek.)
Bk# S30834 ....................................... $595.00
 
Jacoby, Felix
Atthis: The Local Chronicles of Ancient Athens
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1949
1949. Cloth, dj., 431 pp. Very good in a very good dj. with a few minor blemishes. (Subject: Ancient/Greece.)
Bk# S31412 ....................................... $225.00
 
Jones, J. Walter
The Law and Legal Theory of the Greeks: An Introduction
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1956
1956. Cloth, dj, 327 pp. Dj has some edge-wear; ghosts on rear endpapers. Overall, very sound. (Subject: Ancient/Greece.)
Bk# S30187 ....................................... $125.00
 
Larsen, J. A. O.
Greek Federal States: Their Institutions and History.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1968.
1968. Cloth, 537 pp. Fine. (Subject: Ancient/Greece.)
Bk# S21223 ....................................... $125.00
 
Morrison, J. S. and R. T. Williams
Greek Oared Ships 900-322 BC
Cambridge University Press, 1968
1968. 1st Edition 4to. Cloth, dj., 356 pp., illus. Very good in slightly soiled dj. (Subject: Ancient/Military.)
Bk# S31405 ....................................... $225.00
 
Pickard-Cambridge, Sir Arthur.
The Dramatic Festivals of Athens.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1953
1953. Cloth, 334 pp. 207 plate figures. Some sunning to spine and boards. Otherwise, Near Fine. (Subject: Ancient/LitGreek.)
Bk# S24780 ....................................... $135.00
 
Scullard, H. H.
Roman Politics 220-150 B.C.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1951
1951. Cloth, 325 pp. Frontispiece. Ex-library with external markings removed; front hinge cracked at frontispiece, but binding holding solidly. Very sound. (Subject: Archae/Rome.)
Bk# S32876 ....................................... $125.00
 
Syme, Ronald
The Roman Revolution
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1956
1956. Reprint. Cloth, dj, stout large octavo. 568 pp. followed by fold-out charts. Minor wear to dj. Ex-library with internal markings only. Overall, very sound. (Subject: Ancient/Rome.)
Bk# S32837 ....................................... $90.00
 
Thomson, J. Oliver.
History of Ancient Geography.
Cambridge University Press, 1948
1948. Cloth, ex-lib, 427 pp., illus. Spine sunned; library markings internal (sheet on rfep, stamp on title page). Overall, Very Sound. (Subject: Ancient Science.)
Bk# S60028 ....................................... $75.00
 
Willetts, R. F.
Cretan Cults and Festivals.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1962.
1962. Cloth, dj., 362 pp. Dj has some closed tears along top-edge. Otherwise, Very Sound. (Subject: Ancient/Greece.)
Bk# S24443 ....................................... $95.00

top

Anthropology

Chapman, Kenneth M.
Pottery of Santo Domingo Pueblo.
Santa Fe, N. Mex.: Laroratory of Anthropology, 1936
1936. Wraps, quarto, 191 pp., illustrated with text figures and 79 color plates. Wraps in black and red, designed by Merle Armitage. Errata slip. Some minor edge-wear to wraps with discoloring stain to spine. There is a very faint old water stain that runs along the bottom edge of the last 30 pages, which does not effect images on plates Hinges neatly reinforced with linen tape. Otherwise, a very sound copy. (Subject: )
Bk# S26662 ....................................... $295.00
 
Howley, James P.
The Beothucks or Red Indians: The Aboriginal Inhabitants of Newfoundland
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1914
1914. Cloth, 4to, 348 pp., 37 plates. Ex-lib. Covers worn, especially at corners; both hinges starting, but a sound working copy overall. (Subject: Anthropology.)
Bk# S00793 ....................................... $375.00
 
Mera, H. P.
Pueblo Indian Embroidery
Santa Fe, N. Mex.: Laroratory of Anthropology, 1943
1943. Wraps, quarto, 73 pp. 26 plates (3 in full color). Wraps in black and red designed by Merle Armitage. Edge-wear to wraps with 3 inch stain on front; upper corner bumped. Hinges neatly reinforced with linen tape. Otherwise, very sound. (Subject: Anthropology & Archaeology.)
Bk# S26661 ....................................... $150.00
 
Mera, H. P.
Style Trends of Pueblo Pottery in the Rio Grande and Little Colorado Cultural Areas from the Sixeenth to the Nineteenth Century
Santa Fe, N. Mex.: Laroratory of Anthropology, 1939
1939. Wraps, quarto, 165 pp. 67 plates in black and orange. Wraps in black and red, designed by Merle Armitage. Spine discolored from an old stain; upper corner slightly bumped. Hinges neatly reinforced with linen tape. Otherwise, very sound with near fine internals. (Subject: )
Bk# S26663 ....................................... $275.00
 
Mera, H. P.; Tom Lea, illus.
The Rain Bird: A Study in Pueblo Design
Santa Fe, N. Mex.: Laroratory of Anthropology, 1938
1938. Wraps, quarto, 113 pp. with 48 plates (most in black and orange). Wraps in black and red, designed by Merle Armitage. Some minor shelf-wear to wraps with discoloration to spine; hinges neatly reinforced with linen tape. Overall, near fine. (Subject: Anthropology & Archaeology.)
Bk# S26660 ....................................... $295.00

top

Architecture & Urban Design

Chappell, George Shepard, Frederic Charles Hiron and Julian Clarence Levi, eds.
Ornamental Bronze in Banking Rooms: Examples of Modern American Design and Craftsmanship
New York: Coper & Brass Research Association, 1929
1929. Stiff wraps, quarto, 19 pp. 38 plates frontispiece. Plates are in sepia. Bump at heel of spine. Otherwise, a near fine copy with bright internals. (Subject: Architecture & Urban Design.)
Bk# S32948 ....................................... $175.00
 
[National Terra Cotta Society]
Store Fronts in Terra Cotta
New York: National Terra Cotta Society, 1916
1916. Stiff wraps, small quarto, [32] pp. illustrated throughout with black & white photos. Color plate illustration paste down on front panel. Some minor rubbing to wraps. Otherwise, very bright with fine internals. (Subject: Architecture & Urban Design.)
Bk# S32949 ....................................... $175.00
 
Newcomb, Rexford
The Old Mission Churches and Historic Houses of California: Their History, Architecture, Art and Lore
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott, 1925
1925. Cloth, dj, stout quarto, 379 pp., profusely illustrated. Color frontispiece. Some slight fading to spine of dj. Otherwise, a near fine copy. (Subject: Architecture & Urban Design.)
Bk# S32433 ....................................... $245.00
 
Sullivan, Louis H.; Bragdon, Claude F. ed./intro
Kindergarten Chats: On Architecture, Education and Democracy
Scarab Fraternity Press, 1934
1934. Cloth w DJ.. Octavo. 256 pp. Creative/philosophical writing from Chicago architect Louis Sullivan. Several plates. Some wear/fading to DJ. Foxing to text block/endpapers. Stain at head of ffep bled onto butting plate; no information is affected. Otherwise very fine, sound copy. Very Good.
Bk# S29421 ....................................... $325.00
 
[Wright, Frank Lloyd] Daughters of the Revolution Library.
The New Industrialism (A Winter's Work, Volume I). [Contains: Part I: Industrial Art by Prof. Oscar L. Trigs; Part II: The Future School by Wilbur S. Jackman; Part III: The Art and Craft of the Machine by Frank Lloyd Wright].
Chicago: National League of Industrial Art, 1902. Printed by R. R. Donnelley at the Lakeside Press., 1902
1902. Eighth cloth over paper covered boards, octavo, 167 pp. illustrated with plates. Gilt stamped paper covering front board; blue stamped spine; printed in black and red. Uncut in some portions. Some edge-aear to paper covering boards at corners; slight discoloration along top edge of boards. Ex-library with minimal markings (stamp on ffep, 2 small stamped on one of the plates. Overall, a very attractive copy. #238 of 500. Includes revised version of speech given by Frank Lloyd Wright to the Daughters of the Revolution in March 1901. Sweeney 50. (Subject: Architecture & Urban Design.)
Bk# S23382 ....................................... $925.00

top

Art

Albers, Josef
Formulation, Articulation. Two Volumes.
H. N. Abrams, 1972
1972. Oversize folio (stand over 50cm in its slipcases). 67 loose folios, housed in clamshell boxes, which are in turn housed in cloth-covered slipcases. The first folio in volume one is text, with a list of plates and introductory material, while all other folios are plates, totalling 127 silk-screened prints in all. There is a modest amount of wear to the extremities of the slipcases, and they show some bowing from having been stored horizontally, but the portfolio boxes are in fine condition, as are the text and plate folios. Overall, a very nice copy of an important book whose artistic intrest is matched by a superb technical achievement in color printing. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S23325 ....................................... $6250.00
 
[Baldessari, John] Fuchs, Rainer, ed
John Baldessari: A Different Kind Of Order (Arbeiten 1962-1984)
Walther Konig, 2005
2005. Wraps, quarto, 327 pp., illustrated throughout in color. Near Fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32850 ....................................... $425.00
 
[Bauhaus] Bayer, Herbert, et al.
Bauhaus 50 Years: German Exhibition [With Supplement]
Chicago: Illinois Institure of Technology, 1969
1969. Wraps, square octavo, 365 pp., profusely illustrated in black & white and color. With Supplement: Pamphlet, square octavo, 37 pp., illustraed in black & white and color. Some edge-wer to wraps. Otherwise, near fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32966 ....................................... $75.00
 
[Bauhaus] Farmer, John David and Geraldine Weiss, eds.
Concepts of the Bauhaus: The Busch-Reisinger Museum Collection
The Busch-Reisinger Museum, 1971
1971. Wraps, obling octavo, 136 pp. Upper corners slightly bumped; sunning to wraps; small portion missing along top edge. Overall, a very sound copy. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32878 ....................................... $65.00
 
[Bauhaus] Wingler, Hans M., ed.
Bauhaus Archiv Museum: Sammlungs-Katalog (Auswahl). Achitektur, Design, Malerei, Graphik, Kunstpadagogik
Berlin: Bauhaus Archive, 1981
1981. Paperback, quarto, 308 pp., illustrated in black & white and color throughout. Some creasing to spine which does not effect the integrity of the binding. Slight bumping to bottom corners. Overall, a very sound copy with finr internals. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32868 ....................................... $50.00
 
[Bearden, Romare] Washington, M. Bunch
The Art of Romare Bearden: The Prevalence of Ritual
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1974
1974. Folio, cloth, dj., 230 pp., illus. Dj. a little rubbed and slightly creased, but very sound. (Subject: )
Bk# S32568 ....................................... $595.00
 
Birkett, Sir Norman
The Use and Abuse of Reading
National Book League, 1951
1951. Paperback. Pictorial dj. over wraps, 32 pp. Very sound. Very Good.
Bk# S32066 ....................................... $30.00
 
[Botero, Fernando] Villegas, Benjamin, ed. Marc Fumaroli, text
Botero: Drawings
Villegas Editores, 1999
1999. First edition. Cloth, dj, illustrated throughout in color. Fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32969 ....................................... $75.00
 
Brown, James
James Brown: The Passion
Anders Tornberg Gallery, 1992
1992. Cloth, folio, slipcased. Fine. Limited to 1400 copies. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32950 ....................................... $375.00
 
Chagall, Marc. Jean Leymaire, text and notes.
Marc Chagall: the Jerusalem Windows
New York: George Braziller, 1962
1962. Hardcover. Cloth, dj, quarto, 211 pp. profusely illustrated in color, including 2 original full color lithographs (one as frontispiece, one following table of contents). Some minor edge-wear to price-clipped dj. Otherwise, Near Fine.
Bk# S31936 ....................................... $1250.00
 
[Clemente, Fancesco] Dennison, Lisa, et al
Clemente
Guggenheim Museum, 2000
2000. Cloth, dj, stout quarto, 502 pp., illustrated thoughout in color. Fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32968 ....................................... $195.00
 
[Cornell, Joseph] Davidson, Susan Lynda Roscoe Hartigan, Ann Temkin, Walter Hopps, Ecke Bonk, contrib.
Joseph Cornell/Marcel Duchamp...Resonance
Cantz Editions, 1999
1999. Cloth, dj, quarto, 343 pp. illustrated throughout in black & white and color. Publisher's mark on bottom of text block. Otherwise, near fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32984 ....................................... $95.00
 
[Cragg, Tony] Jacob, Wenzel, et al.
Tony Cragg: Signs Of Life
Richter Verlag, 2004
2004. Kunst- und Ausstellungshalle der Bundesreublik Deutschland, May 23 to October 5, 2003. nCloth, dj, stout quarto, 552 pp., illustrated throughout in color. Small publisher's mark on bottom of text block. Otherwise, fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32858 ....................................... $395.00
 
[Darger, Henry] Biesenbach, Klaus, ed.
Henry Darger: Disasters of War
KW Institute for Contemporary Art, 2004
2004. Wraps, quarto, 213 pp., illustrated throughout in color. Small publishers mark on botom of text block. Near fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32852 ....................................... $95.00
 
[De Kooning Willem] Roseberg, Harold
De Kooning
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1978
1978. Second Printing. Cloth, dj, oblong folio, 294 pp. 226 illustrations, 65 in color. Some slight rubbing to dj. Otherwise, near fine copy. (Subject: RBR Art.)
Sn00248 ....................................... $575.00
 
Dine, Jim and Ron Padgett
The Adventures of Mr and Mrs Jim and Ron
Cape Goliard Press, 1970
1970. Quarto. Cloth, dj., approx. 120 pp. (unpaginated), profusely illus. First edition. Very goo doverall in a dj. with some rubbing at extremities.
Bk# S31380 ....................................... $150.00
 
[Dix, Otto] Pfaffle, Suse
Otto Dix: Werkverzeichnis der Aquarelle und Gouachen [Watercolors Catalogue Raisonne]
Hatje Cantz Publishers, 1992
1992. Cloth, dj, slipcase, 295 pp., illustraed throghout in black & white and color. Fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32981 ....................................... $175.00
 
[Duchamp, Marcel] Ford, Charles Henri, ed.
View: The Modern Magazine. Marcel Duchamp Number, Series V, No. 1
New York, 1945
1945. Magazine, 55 pp. including die-cut triptych fold out. Original Duchamp cover in full color. Some wear to edges of wraps with some minor creasing along binding and at upper corner. Still very bright. Overall, a very good copy. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32952 ....................................... $625.00
 
[Duchamp, Marcel] Hopps, Walter, Ulf Linde and Arturo Schwartz
Marcel Duchamp: Ready-Mades, etc. (1913-1964)
Milan: Galleria Schwartz, 1964
1964. Cloth, dj, folio, 98 pp., illustrated in black & white and color. Some wear to edges of dj with 2 closed tears. Overall, a near fine copy. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32856 ....................................... $325.00
 
[Eliasson, Olafur] Breiing, Burkhard, et al.
Olafur Eliasson: Your Lighthouse. Works With Light 1991-2004
Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2004
2004. Cloth, quarto, 191 pp., illustrated throughout in color. Slight bump to upper corners; small publishers mark on bottom of text block. Otherwise, near fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32853 ....................................... $275.00
 
[Hundertwasser] Schmied, Wieland
Hundertwasser (sterreicher des 20. Jahrhunderts)
Verlag Galerie Welz, 1974
1974. Unknown Binding. German language. Wide quarto, 104 vibrant plates on 320 flat black pp. Incl. original slipcase, which shows some signs of wear (exposed boards at corners, some tearing). Book is very minimally worn; very fine. Very Good.
Bk# S27425 ....................................... $525.00
 
[Koons, Jeff] Schneider, Eckhard and Alison Gingeras
Jeff Koons
Kunsthaus Bregenz, 2002
2002. Cloth, dj, quarto, 134 pp., illustrated throughout in color. Fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32989 ....................................... $50.00
 
Korine, Harmony and Chrisopher Wool
Pass the Bitch Chicken
Holzwarth Publications, 2001
2001. Stiff wraps, quarto, unpaginated. Publisher's mark on bottom of text block. Near fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32975 ....................................... $95.00
 
LeWitt, Sol
Four Basic Kinds of Lines & Colour
Paul David Press, 1971
1971. Pap., [36] pp. Pictorial wraps. Very sound. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32058 ....................................... $65.00
 
LeWitt, Sol
Geometric Figures & Color
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1979
1979. Pap., [48] pp. Pictorial wraps. Very sound. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32059 ....................................... $75.00
 
[Lewitt, Sol] Reynolds, Jock
Sol Lewitt: 25 Years of Wall Drawings, 1968-93
Addison Gallery of American Art / University of Washington Press, 1994
1994. Paperback, sqaure octavo, 88 pp., illustrated throughout in color. Some edge-wear to wraps with cumping to bottom corners. Overall, a very good copy. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32972 ....................................... $75.00
 
[Lurcat, Jean] Denizeau, Gerard and Simone Lurcat
L'Oeuvre Peint de Jean Lurcat: Catalogue Raisonne, 1910-1965
Acatos Editions, 1998
1998. Cloth, dj, stout quarto, 531 pp. illustrated throughout in black & white and color. Fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32983 ....................................... $180.00
 
Moholy-Nagy, Laszlo
The New Vision and Abract of an Artist (The Documents of Modern Art)
New York: George Wittenberg, 1948
1948. Fourth revised editon of The New Vision (1948). Stiff wraps, quarto, 92 pp. illustrated. Near fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32839 ....................................... $35.00
 
Motherwell, Robert, ed.
The Dada Painters and Poets: An Anthology
New York: George Wittenborn, Inc., 1967
1967. The Documents of Modern Art. Second printing. Cloth, dj, quarto, 403 pp., illus. Dj chipped and creased along edges with some small portions missing; spine sunned. Near fine in fair dj. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32857 ....................................... $125.00
 
[Nauman, Bruce] Livingston, Jane and Marcia Tucker
Bruce Nauman: Work from 1965 to 1972
Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1973
1973. Paperback, large octavo, 172 pp. Some creasing to spine which does not effect the integrity of the binding. Slight bump to upper outer corner. Overall, very good. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32977 ....................................... $50.00
 
Prince, Richard
Richard Prince: Adult Comedy Action Drama
Scalo Publishers, 1995
1995. Stated first edition. Cloth, dj, 239 pp. Some minor wear to top edge of dj. Otherwise, near fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S33031 ....................................... $175.00
 
Prince, Richard.
Richard Prince: Man
JRP / Ringier, 2005
2005. Wraps, quarto, 85 pp., illustrated throughout in color. Fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32855 ....................................... $75.00
 
Prince, Richard. Shaun Caley Regen, ed.
Richard Prince: Women
Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2004
2004. Pictorial boards, quarto, 168 pp. of illustrations. Small publisher's mark on bottom of text block. Otherwise, near fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32862 ....................................... $125.00
 
[Rand, Paul] Kamekura, Yusaku, ed.
Paul Rand: His Work from 1946 to 1958
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959
1959. Cloth, dj, obloing quarto, 131 pp. profusely illustrated in black & white and color. Lacks slipcase; some minor edge-wear to dj. Otherwise, near fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32871 ....................................... $125.00
 
Raworth, Tom. Jim Dine, illus.
the big green day: Poems by Tom Raworth. Drawings by Jim Dine.
Trigram Press, 1968
1968. Cloth, dj., 45 pp., illus. #59 of 100 copies, signed by Haworth and Dine. A very good copy overall, with some modest wear to the outer glassine dj.; the inner, pictorial dj. is very nicely preserved. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S31403 ....................................... $175.00
 
[Richter, Gerhard] Elger, Dietmar, ed.
Gerhard Richter: Landscapes
Cantz Editions, 1998
1998. Clioth, dj, oblong quarto, 126 pp., illustrated throuhgout in color. Fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32974 ....................................... $75.00
 
[Richter, Gerhard] Zweite, Armin, essay
Gerhard Richter: Catalogue Raisonne 1992-2004
Richter Verlag with Distributed Art Publishers (DAP), 2006
2006. Cloth, dj, 323 pp., illustrated throughout in color. Publisher's mark on bottom of text block. Otherwise, near fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32985 ....................................... $75.00
 
[Schiele, Egon] Leopold, Rudolf
Egon Schiele: Paintings, Watercolours, Drawings
London: Phaidon, 1973
1973. Oblong folio, 687 pp, 228 full-page reproductions, including 84 in color. Some minor shelf-wear to cloth at base of spine; slight sunning to rear panel of dj. Overall, a near fine copy. (Subject: Art.)
Ser002715 ....................................... $1250.00
 
[Schwitters, Kurt] Ochard, Karin and Isabel Schultz, eds.
Kurt Schwitters Catalogue Raisonne, Band 2: 1923-1936
Hatje Cantz, 2003
2003. Cloth, dj, stout quarto. Fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32971 ....................................... $250.00
 
[Traylor, Bill] Helfenstein, Josef and Roman Kurtmeyer, eds.
Deep Blues: Bill Traylor 1854-1949
Yale University Press, 1999
1999. CLoth, dj, quarto, 192 pp., illustrated throughout in color. Fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32851 ....................................... $65.00
 
[Twombly, Cy] Del Roscio, Nicola, ed.
Writings on Cy Twombly
Schirmer / Mosel Verlag, 2003
2003. Cloth, dj, folio, 513 pp. Fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32978 ....................................... $150.00
 
[Twombly, Cy] Schmidt, Katharina
Cy Twombly: The Sculpture
Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2000
2000. Cloth, dj, quarto, 204 pp., illustrated throughout in baclk & white and Color. Small publisher's mark on bottom of text block. Otherwise, near fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32980 ....................................... $50.00
 
[Veronesi, Luigi] Wolbert, Klaus, ed.
Luigi Veronesi. Rationalistic Abstraction, 1927-1996
Mazzotta, 1997
1997. Cloth, dj, quarto, 300 pp., profusely illustrated in black & white and color Fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32982 ....................................... $150.00
 
Walker, Kara
Kara Walker: The Renaissance Society at the University of Chicago, January 12-February 23, 1997
Distributed Art Pub Inc (Dap), 1998
1998. Cloth, quarto, unpaginated, profsuely illustrated throughout including transparencies. Some rubbing to cloth. Otherwise, near fine. Limited to 1000 copies. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S33029 ....................................... $525.00
 
[Walker, Kara] Dixon, Annette, ed. [& essay]; Reid-Pharr, Robert F. [essay]; Golden, Thelma [dialogue]
Kara Walker: Pictures from Another Time
University of Michigan Museum of Art, 2002
2002. Cloth, dj, quarto, 99 pp., illlustrated throughout in color. Small publisher's mark on bottom of text block. Near fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32880 ....................................... $95.00
 
[Westermann, H. C.] Rooks, Michael and Lynne Warren
H.C. Westermann: Exhibition Catalogue and Catalogue Raisonne of Objects
Harry N Abrams/Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, 2001
2001. Cloth, dj, quarto, 398 pp.. illustrated throughout in black & white and color. Fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32881 ....................................... $150.00
 
[Wurm, Erwin]
Erwin Wurm: One Minute Sculptures. Werkverzeichnis / Index of Works / Catalogue Raisonne
Hatje Cantz Publishers, 1999
1999. Wraps, quarto, 295 pp. Fine. (Subject: Art.)
Bk# S32988 ....................................... $125.00

top

Books on Books & Cartography

Barnes, James J.
Free Trade in Books: A Study of the Lender book Trade since 1800
Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1964
1964. Cloth, dj., 198 pp. Minor edge-wear to dustjacket. Very Sound. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S21245 ....................................... $40.00
 
Bay, J. Christian.
[Americana Private Press]. A Handful of Western Books. 3 volumes. [Contains: A Handful of Western Books; A Second Handful of Western Books; and A Third Handful of Western Books.
Private Press, 1935
1935. Volume I: Chicago: Privately Printed for the Friends of Walter M. Hill, Christmas, 1935, limited to 350 copies; Volumes II and III: Cedar Rapids, Iowa: Privately Printed for the Friends of the Torch Press, Christmas 1936 & 1937, limited to 400 copies. Quarter cloth over paper covered boards, paper spine and front board lables, 44 pp. frontispiece; 56 pp. frontispiece; 58 pp. frontispiece. Slight edge-wear to corners. Otherwise, these are very well preserved, near fine copies. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S30088 ....................................... $295.00
 
Bolton, Claire
Maziarczyk Paste Papers
Oxford: The Alembic Press, 1991
1991. Quarter cloth over paste-paper covered boards, 53 pp. with 19 paste-paper samples tipped in. Fine. Unnumbered of 175. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S23292 ....................................... $245.00
 
Brassington, W. Salt, ed.
A History of the Art of Bookbinding; with some account of the Books of the Ancients.
London: Elliot Stock, 1894
1894. Dec. stamped cloth, quarto, 277 pp., profusely illus. + 10 color plates; t.e.g. Boards a bit bowed as per usual. Near fine. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S20755 ....................................... $450.00
 
Cohen, Claudia
Ephemera
Seattle, Wash.: Hand-made Book, 2005
2005. Paper covered boards, with leather gilt stamped labels on front and rear board, 16 panel accordion fold dos-dos in two sections, titled Book Binding Ephemera and Paper. One side is a series of collages made up by threads, cloths, and spine labels; verso is similiar collages of hand-made papers used. Housed in cloth covered slipcase with gold-paper covered edges. Fine. #25/30. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S23346 ....................................... $675.00
 
Creeley, Robert. John Millei, illus.
Personal. Poems by Robert Creeley. Linoleum Cuts by John Millei.
Berkeley: Peter Koch, printer, 1998
1998. Quarter cloth over blue paper covered boards, octavo, grey paper covered slipcase, [44] pp. with 9 illustrations. Title label on red paper on front board. Designed and printed by Peter Rutledge Koch; Bound by Arnold Martinez; printed on Zerkall paper; Linoleum cuts cancelled at press. Signed by author, artist, and printer. #33 of 75. Fine. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S22750 ....................................... $295.00
 
Damase, Jacques
Revolution Typographique. Depuis Stephane Mallarme
Geneva: Galerie Motte, 1966
1966. Stiff wraps, quarto, 130 pp., illustrated. Some wear and scuffing to wraps. Bottom corner slightly bumped. Overall, a very good copy. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S32872 ....................................... $225.00
 
De Ricci, Seymour
English Collectors of Books and Manuscripts (!530-1930) and their marks of ownership.
Cambridge University Press, 1930
1930. Cloth, dj., 203 pp., illus. Very good in edgeworn dj. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S30499 ....................................... $95.00
 
Diehl, Dr. Robert.
Erhard Ratdolt: Ein Meisterdrucker des XV. und XVL. Jahrhuderts.
Wien Herbert Reichner Verlag, 1933
1933. Cloth, fold-out frontispiece, 24 pp., plus plates (3 fold-outs). Some discoloration to spine; one-inch tear from top of spine. Very Sound. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S80449 ....................................... $150.00
 
Earhart, John
The Color Printer: A Treatise on the Use of Colors in Typographic Printing
Cincinnati, Ohio: Earhart & Richardson, 1892
1892. Quarto, 137 pp. 90 plates. Original blue-gray cloth with gilt and color stamped front board, spine blind and gilt stamped; decorative endpapers. Most of the plates are in spectacular full color, showing the variety of color printing techniques as well as color theory, also including many embossed plates and 2 plates brightly printed on colored paper. Some minor wear to extremities with some tearing to cloth at head and tail of spine; scuffing to rear board. Pages 135/6 and 136/7 have a crease (there appears to have been a glue repair) and minr shipping to outer edges. Otherwise, all other internals are fine, thee plates are very bright. Signed by the author on dedication page. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S23430 ....................................... $1950.00
 
Ellsworth, Robert H.
Later Chinese Painting and Calligraphy, 1800-1950. 3 volumes.
Random House, 1987
1987. 1st ed Cloth, quarto, slipcased. Volume I: Text, 399 pp.. Volume II: Paintings, xviii pp. followed by 369 pp. of color plates. Volume III: Calligraphies, xxiii pp. with 6 color plates, followed by 281 pp. of color plates. Brown cloth slipcase with gilt stamped front board and spine, paste-down color illustrations on boards and spine. Each volume bound in different color cloth with gilt spine and paste-down illustration on front board. (Subject: Asian Art.)
Bk# S32998 ....................................... $450.00
 
Field, Dorothy
Handmade Paper in Nepal: Tradition and Change.
Washington, D.C.: Hand Papermaking, 1998
1998. Clanshell box covered in red and orange cloth, paper spine label. Letter pressed decorative wrapped pamphlet, 40 pp., illustrated including map frontispiece, printed ar Word Way Press, Tuscaloosa, Alabama; 18 paper samples housed in folders, lettered A-P. Fine. #106 of 150. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S23282 ....................................... $250.00
 
[Figgins, Vincent] Wolpe, Bertholde, ed.
Vincent Figgins Type Specimens, 1801 and 1815
London: Printing Historical Society, 1967
1967. Cloth, 44 pp. followed by facsimile pages, including fold-outs. Spine sunned. Otherwise, near fine. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S32874 ....................................... $40.00
 
Fletcher, William Younger
English Bookbindings in the British Museum: Illustrations of Sixty-Three Examples Selected on Account of their Beauty of Historical Interest
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Company, 1895
1895. Cloth, folio, 17 pp. + 66 color plates with accompanying text description. #333 of 500. ¸ÙThe Plates Printed in facsimile by W. Griggs, chromo-lithographer to Her Majesty the Queen. ¸Ú Cloth sunned and faded with corners bumped and boards a bit bowed; foxing; rear hinge starting. Otherwise, very good internally. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S20505 ....................................... $725.00
 
Fletcher, William Younger
Foreign Bookbindings in the British Museum: Illustrations of Sixty-Three Examples Selected on Account of their Beauty or Historical Interest
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Company, 1896
1896. Cloth, folio, 24 pp. + 64 plates with accompanying text descriptions. #412 of 500. ¸ÙThe Plates Printed in facsimile by W. Griggs, Chromo-lithographer to Her Majesty the Queen. ¸Ú Cloth sunned and faded with corners bumped; foxing; otherwise, internally very good. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S20506 ....................................... $725.00
 
Glaubinger, Jane
The Art of Pulp Painting.
Washington, D.C.: Hand Papermaking, 2005
2005. Clamshell box made by Judi Conant, bound in grey and purpple cloth with apper spine label, 32 pp. pamphlet containing artists statements,printed at Wordway Press, Tuscaloosa, Alabama. 18 paper samples, each housed in a folder with artists name pritned on front. Fine. #17 of 150. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S23281 ....................................... $795.00
 
Hobson, G. D.
Maioli, Canevari and Others (Monographs on Bookbinding)
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1926
1926. Cloth, quarto, 178 pp. 64 plates. T.e.g. Cloth slightly sunned; foxing to endpapers; some shelf-wear to cltoh. Overall, a very sound copy. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S32449 ....................................... $275.00
 
Hughes, Sukey
Washi: The World of Japanese Paper
Kodansha International, 1978
1978. Quarter cloth over paper covered boards, quarto, 452 pp. Well illustrated in b&w. Aproximately 100 tipped-in japanese paper samples. Near fine. #553 of 1000. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Ser002026 ....................................... $375.00
 
Jennison, F. H.
Manufacture of Lake Pigments from Artificial Colours
London: Scott, Greenwood & Son, 1920
1920. Second, revised edition. Cloth, 172 pp. 9 plates, each with 8 pastedown swaths of paper color samples. Original green cloth with gilt stamped spine and front board. Spine sunned; binding cocked with some separation at rfep, although binding still holding very soundly. A couple of the plates have some unobtrusive waviness due to the weight of the glue holding down the paper samples. All the colors are very bright. Very good copy with near fine internals.
Bk# S32241 ....................................... $225.00
 
Mason, John
More Handmade Papers By John Mason
Leicester: Twelve By Eight Press, 1967
1967. 4to, unpaginated, fine in gilt-stamped cream boards with paste-paper endpapers. #104/200 copies, signed & dated (1970) in the colophon by John Mason, with numerous printed examples of handmade papers. This a special copy with a unique original , 'Thread Picture' by Rigby Graham. A stunning compendium of fine printing on beautiful paper. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Ser003328 ....................................... $1250.00
 
McDonald, Sterling B.
Color: How to Use it
Chicago: Follett Book Company, 1940
1940. First Edition. Folio, 166 pp, VG in cloth. Well illustrated in color scenes of interiors, plus color spectrum chart with attached calipers (!). (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
SR00229 ....................................... $150.00
 
McKay, Barry
Patterns and Pigments in English Marbled Papers
Plough Press, 1988
1988. Hardcover 8vo; Quarter cloth & marbled boards-Fine; 93 pages including tipped-in marbled specimens-Fine. One of 160 numbered copies, this being #45. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Sn00023 ....................................... $275.00
 
Morris, William
Art and the Beauty of the Earth
London: Longmans, 1898
1898. Printed at the Chiswick Press with the Golden type designed by William Morris for the Kelmscott Press. Cloth spine with paper covered boards, octavo, 31 pp. consisting of two lectures. Some discoloration to edges and rubbing to covering boards with some edge-wear as well. Internals are bright and fine. Overall, very good. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S32123 ....................................... $95.00
 
Munby, A. N. L.
Phillipps Studies [5 vols]
Cambridge at the University Press, 1951
1951. [5 vols] Cloth, dj, octavo. Good illustrations (facsimiles, photographs). Vol 1: The Catalogues of Manuscripts & Printed Books of Sir Thomas Phillipps
Bk# S29816 ....................................... $495.00
 
Munsell, A. M. and T. M. Cleland, et al.
A Grammar of Color: Arrangements of Strathmore Papers in Variety of Printed Color Combinations According to the Munsell Color System
The Strathmore Paper Company, 1921
1921. Eighth cloth over paper covered boards with paper title label on front board. Quarto, 28 pp. text, example of balanced & unbalanced color plates, 19 color sheets. Subtitle: Arrangements of Strathmore Papers in a Variety of Printed Color Combinations According to the Munsell Color System. Binding broken between pages 10 & 11. Some foxing of pages in margins. Title page ghosted onto opposite verso. Minor water damage at head of text section. Some color sheets are partially torn along fore-edge fold. Cloth/paper worn through at corners. Some edge-wear. Tear in cloth along tail/front-cover edge of spine 1 in length. Overall a sound
Bk# S29275 ....................................... $350.00
 
Nevins, Iris
Traditional Marbling
Published by the author; printed at Alembic Press, 1985
1985. Quarter cloth over marbled paper covered boards, small quarto, 44 pp. illustrated. 14 samples of marbled paper tipped in. Slight bumping to upper corners. Otherwise, very bright and near fine. #400 of 500. Hand-numbered and signed on copyright page. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S23290 ....................................... $125.00
 
Pennell, Elizabeth Robins
My Cookery Books
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1903
1903. Cloth over marbled paper covered boards, quarto, 171 pp., illustrated with title page facsimiles. Spine label is chipped with an old water stain; wear to extremities, especially at head of spine. Many pages uncut. Internals are near fine. Very sound overall. #58 of 330. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S32644 ....................................... $150.00
 
Pollard, Alfred W
Cobden-Sanderson and the Doves Press
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1929
1929. Large 4to- Full Vellum/ VG( cockled, otherwise, clean and tight ), stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. #214 of an edition of 339 copies. Original leaf of Doves Press printing tipped-in at front endpaper. inscribed by Nash. In slipcase( sunned, chipped, coming apart at bottom edge). (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Sn00361 ....................................... $475.00
 
Pollard, Alfred W. with Richard Garnett
An Essay on Colophons, with Specimens and Translations
The Caxton Club, 1905
1905. 4to, cloth, 198 pp., illus. Emblem of the Caxton Club gilt-stamped on both covers. One of 252 copies on handmade paper. A few small scuffs to extremities. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S23421 ....................................... $425.00
 
Ridgway, Robert
Color Standards and Nomenclature
Washington, D.C.: Published by the author, 1912
1912. First edition. Green cloth with gilt titles, octavo, 43 pp. Followed by LII plates with color chips laid on, representing 1115 Named Colors. Each plate is 9 rows of 3 chips, representing 21 unique colors (the top and bottom rows are white and black, respectively, for contrast). Half-title is stiff wraps in color; tissue paper bound in between each plate. Errata slip laid-in. Housed in custom quarter green leather over marbled-paper covered boards box with decorative gilt stamped spine. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S23320 ....................................... $1250.00
 
Sparling, H. Halliday
The Kelmscott Press and William Morris Master-Craftsman
MacMillan and Co., Limited, 1924
1924. Octavo, 177 pp. Numerous plates. DJ shows moderate wear but no loss, DJ spine foxed. Text block foxed, minor shelf wear, tail corners worn. Very sound. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S29455 ....................................... $195.00
 
Stephens, Roger, publisher. Buckelmueller, H. Homer, et al., eds.
Litho Media: A Demonstration of the Selling Power of Lithography
New York: Litho Media, Inc., 1939
1939. Cloth, dj, folio, 205 pp., profusely illustrated in colot, including many paste-down pamphlets, maps, posters, etc. that demonstrate the results of lithographic work. Slipcase worn around edges. Dustjacket has two very minor portions missing along top edge. Otherwise, this book is fine, with extremely bright and well=preserved internals, especially in the paste-down examples. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S30186 ....................................... $325.00
 
The Research Laboratories of the Internation Printing Ink Corporation
Three Monographs on Color. [Contains: Color Chemsitry; Color as Light; Color in Use]
New York: Internation Printing Ink Corporation, 1935
1935. Three volumes. Slipcased. Cloth, quarto, 18; 21; 18 [12] pp. with three cardboard viewing guides tipped in. Illustrated throughout with color examples. Slipcase is worn along extremities. Minor sunning to spines. Otherwise, books are near fine. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S32849 ....................................... $150.00
 
Thompson, James Westfall, ed.
The Frankfort Book Fair: The Francofordiense Emporium of Henri Estienne.
Chicago: The Caxton Club, 1911
1911. Quarter vellum over paper-covered boards, small quarto, xvii 204 pp. 7 plates 50 text illustrations. Gilt stamped spine; boards blind stamped with Caxton Club seal, which is repeated on printed eps; printed on handmade Japanese paper. Edited with Historical Introduction, Original Latin Text with English Translation on Opposite Pages and Notes by Thompson. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S23215 ....................................... $475.00
 
Tomlinson, William; Masters, Richard
Bookcloth 1823-1980: A Study of Early Use and the Rise of Manufacture, Winterbottom's Dominance of the Trade in Britain and America, Production Methods and Costs and the Identification of Qualities and Designs
Dorothy Tomlinson, 1996
1996. Cloth, 143 pp., illus.. Includes 11 pages of samples of Victorian book cloths. Fine in publisher's slipcase. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S31892 ....................................... $125.00
 
Wakeman, Geoffrey
English Marbled Papers: A Documentary History
The Plough Press, n.d., 1977
1977. Quarter morocco over cloth boards, small 4to, 27 pp. + sample pages. 26 samples of marbling. #54 of 112 copies. Very sound, with a little spotting to covers. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S23422 ....................................... $325.00
 
Winger, Howard W.
Printers' Marks and Devices
Chicago: The Caxton Club, 1976
1976. Cloth, large octavo, 107 pp., illustrateed in black & red. Glassine jacket some wome edge-wear. Book is fine. #407 of 600. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S32991 ....................................... $75.00
 
Wittliff, William
Selected Ephemera: William D. Wittliff and the Encino Press 1964-1973
Encino Press, 1976
1976. Encino Press, 1976: Folder in slipcase/FINE containing the following ephemeras(complete ): SEQUOYAH: OF EARTH & INTELLECT. Folded signature, 1965; SEQUOYAH: OF EARTH & INTELLECT. Advertising mailer, 1965; THE NARRATIVE OF ROBERT HANCOCK HUNTER. Preliminary printing of cover, 1966; EYES ON TEXAS: FIFTY YEARS OF FOLKLORE IN THE SOUTHWEST, by Wayland D. Hand. Pamphlet printed for The Texas Folklore Society, 1967; A 16TH CENTURY MEXICAN BROADSIDE. Christmas card for Sally and Bill Wittliff, 1967; THE FIFTY-SECOND ANNUAL MEETING OF THE TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY. Program 1968; COLLECTORS' INSTITUTE. Letterhead, 1969; THE SECOND ANNUAL MEETING OF THE COLLECTORS' INSTITUTE. Program, 1969; THE FIFTY-THIRD ANNUAL MEETING OF THE TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY. Program and dinner ticket. 1969; A CHARLES GOODNIGHT LETTER. Christmas card for Fred White, Jr., 1969; EDWARD LAROQUE TINKER. Bookplate, 1969. THE ENCINO PRESS: ONE MAN'S TRIBUTE TO THE SOUTH-WEST, by John Gordon Burke. Offprint from Publishers' Weekly, 1969; THE 34TH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE TEXAS INSTITUTE OF LETTERS. Program, 1970; THE SOUTHWESTERN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION. Reproduction of award presented to Ben K. Green, 1970; ANCEL E. NUNN: A PORTFOLIO OF SIX PAINTINGS. Introductory folder by A. C. Greene, 1970; A HERTZOG DOZEN, by William R. Holman. Handout for opening of Carl Hertzog Exhibit at the Institute of Texan Cultures, 1970; SANTA GERTRUDIS BREEDERS INTERNATIONAL. Preliminary design for logotype, 1971; APPOINTMENT OF THE HONORABLE J. CHRYS DOUGHERTY AS HONORARY FRENCH CONSUL FOR AUSTIN. Program, 1971. (crimpled edge); THE WALTER PRESCOTT WEBB INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM. Program, 1972. FINE PRINTING AROUND THE WORLD: AN EXHIBIT IN OBSERVANCE OF INTERNATIONAL BOOK YEAR. Program for The Dallas Public Library, 1972. VAQUERO, Photograph by William D. Wittliff. Trial printing for The Library Chronicle of the University of Texas at Austin, 1972. A CHRISTMAS VERSE BY EUGENE MANLOVE RHODES. Christmas card for Doris, Ray, and Bill Walton, 1972; A BIG THICKET NATIONAL PARK. Christmas card for Opal and Ralph Yarborough, 1972; TEXAS INSTITUTE OF LETTERS 37TH ANNUAL MEETING. Program, 1973; THE LAST CAPTIVE. Advertising mailer, 1973. ALLISON STACEY WITTLIFF. Birth announcement, 1973. table of content leaf with signature of William D. Wittliff. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Sn00080 ....................................... $425.00
 
Zapf, Hermann with an introduction by Carl Zahn.
Hermann Zapf & His design Philosophy: Selected Articles and Lectures on Calligraphy and Contemporary Developments in Type Design, with Illustrations and Bibliographical Notes, and a Complete List of His Typefaces.
Society of Typographical Arts, 1987
1987. Cloth, dj., 254 pp., including 96 full-color plates. Near Fine. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S80301 ....................................... $150.00

top

Hunting

Bigelow, Horatio. Col. Harold P. Sheldon, foreword
Gunnerman
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1939
1939. 246 pp., illus. #35 of 950 copies printed. Tape ghosts on endpapers; otherwise a very good copy, with minor rubbing at head and heel of spine. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30826~ ....................................... $125.00
 
Buckingham, Nash
Blood Lines: Tales of Shooting and Fishing
Derrydale Press, 1938
1938. 227 pp., illus. Near fine. #1250 of a limited edition of 1250 copies. Extra-illustrated with a photographic print laid in - an uncropped version of the photo of the author used for the frontispiece, identified on the reverse as having been taken in Fall 1938. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30670 ....................................... $325.00
 
Buckingham, Nash
Mark Right!
Derrydale Press, 1936
1936. 250 pp., illus. Near fine with very faint rubbing at head and heel of spine. #781 of a limited edition of 1250 copies. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30669 ....................................... $325.00
 
Buckingham, Nash
OLE MISS'
NY: The Derrydale Press, 1937.
1937. 242 pp., illus. Near fine with very faint rubbing at head and heel of spine. #569 of a limited edition of 1250 copies. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30668 ....................................... $350.00
 
Buckingham, Nash. H. P. A. M. Hoecker, illus.
Game Bag: Tales of Shooting and Fishing
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1945
1945. Cloth, 185 pp., illus. with drawings and photographs. Slight rubbing to spine; some age-spotting to later leaves, otherwise near fine. Very good overall. #212 of 1250 copies, signed by the author. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30622 ....................................... $175.00
 
Clark, Roland (Illustrated by the Author)
Gunner's Dawn
Derrydale Press, 1937
1937. Cloth, 4to, 125 pp., illus. #863 of 950 pp. With an original etching (frontispiece), signed. Some rubbing to head and heel of spine, but very good overall in the original glassine wrapper. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30623 ....................................... $450.00
 
Connett, Eugene V. (ed.)
Duck Shooting along the Atlantic Tidewater
William Morrow, 1947
1947. 4to, cloth, 308 pp., illus. A nice copy. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S32297 ....................................... $125.00
 
Evans, George Bird
The Bird Dog Book
Amwell Press, 1979
1979. #802 of 1000 copies. Signed by the author. Cloth, 305 pp., illus. Fine in publisher's slipcase. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30831 ....................................... $225.00
 
Evans, George Bird (Illus. by the Author; Foreword by Kay Evans)
An Affair with Grouse
Old Hemlock (privately printed), 1982
1982. 213 pp., illus. #754 of 1000 copies signed by the author-illustrator and the president of the National Sporting Fraternity. Fine in publisher's slipcase. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30667 ....................................... $250.00
 
Evans, George Bird (Illustrated by Gordon Allen; Preface by Jim Rikhoff; Foreword by Kay Evans)
Recollections of a Shooting Guest, including the Unfinished Manuscript of Charles C. Norris
Amwell Press, 1978
1978. 186 pp., illus. Fine in publisher's slipcase. #802 of 1000 copies. Signed by the author, the illustrator, and the president of the National Sporting Fraternity. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30626 ....................................... $350.00
 
Fears, J. Wayne, ed. (Foreword by Tom Rodgers. Illustrated by Tom Hennessey)
The Wild Turkey Book: An Anthology
Amwell Press, 1981
1981. 274 pp., illus. #754 of 1000 copies. Signed by the editor & illustrator, and by the president of the National Sporting Fraternity. Fine in publisher's slipcase. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30628 ....................................... $150.00
 
Grey, Zane
Tales of Fishing Virgin Seas
Grosset & Dunlap, 1925
1925. Cloth, 4to, 216 pp., illus. Boards sunned and a little rubbed; sound overall. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S32299 ....................................... $95.00
 
Grinnell, George Bird
American Duck Shooting
Forest and Stream, 1901
1901. Later binding (monochrome decorations on binding). Cloth, 628 pp, illus. Corners a little bumped; spine lettering somewhat dim. Very good overall. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30827 ....................................... $185.00
 
Hagerbaumer, David & Dwight Schuh
The Bottoms: Color paintings and black and white drawings by David Hagerbaumer
The Amwell Press, 1987
1987. Oblong 8vo, cloth, 126 pp., illus. Fine in publisher's pictorial slipcase. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30624 ....................................... $350.00
 
Haynes, William Barber (with photographs by the Author)
Ducks and Duck Shooting
Chicago: Willliam C. Hazelton, 1924
1924. Dec. cloth, 160 pp., illus. Covers a little soiled, and head and heel of spine a little rubbed, but very good overall. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30673 ....................................... $350.00
 
Hazelton, William C.
Days Among the Ducks: Adventures Hunting the Winged Pilgrims of the Air
W.C. Hazelton, 1938
1938. Clth, 160 pp., illus.Some spotting on covers and some offsetting from illustrations throughout, but very good overall with a bright gilt-stamped duck on the front cover. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30671 ....................................... $425.00
 
Hazelton, William C., et al.
Ducking Days: Narratives of Duck Hunting, Studies of Wildfowl Life, and Reminiscences of Famous Marksmen on the Marshes and at the Traps
Chicago: Privately printed, 1919
1919. Cloth, 144 pp., illus. Near fine with a tiny amount of rubbing a t head and heel of spine. Gilt-stamped duck on front cover. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30672 ....................................... $625.00
 
Hodgson, William Hope [with a bibliography by A. Langley Searles]
The House on the Borderland And Other Novels
Arkham House, 1946
1946. Cloth, dj., 639 pp. Jacket art by Hannes Bok. First Arkham House edition. The dj. is rubbed at the corners, but not badly; otherwise very good overall. The jacket artwork is bright and unfaded. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30682 ....................................... $425.00
 
O'Connor, Jack (Foreword by Bradford O'Connor; Ed. by Jim Rikhoff)
The Last Book: Confessions of a Gun Editor
The Amwell Press, 1984
1984. Cloth, slipcase, 247 pp., illus. #754 of 1000 copies signed by Bradford O'Connor and Jim Rikhoff. Fine in like slipcase. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30618 ....................................... $300.00
 
Samson, Jack (Jim Rikhoff, ed.; Victoria Blanchard, illus.)
Hunting the Southwest
Amwell Press, 1985
1985. 172 pp., illus. #754 of 1000 copies. Signed by the author, illustrator and editor. Fine in publisher's slipcase. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30627 ....................................... $125.00
 
Sheldon, H. P. et al.
Upland Game Bird Shooting in America
The Premier Press, 1985
1985. Tall 4to. Full leather, 285 pp., illus. #200 of 3000 copies printed. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S32298 ....................................... $125.00
 
Thompson, John B., George L. Hopper, W.C. Hazelton, et al.
Tales of Duck and Goose Shooting
Chicago: Eastman Bros. for W.C. Hazelton, 1916
1916. Dec. Cloth, 167 pp., illus. Gilt lettering on spine faded; minor rubbing to boards. Very good overall. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30625 ....................................... $625.00
 
Underwood, Lamar
The Duck Hunter's Book
Amwell Press, 1982
1982. #754 of 1000 copies. Signed by the author. Cloth, 609 pp., illus. Fine in publisher's slipcase. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30830 ....................................... $150.00
 
Underwood, Lamar, ed.
Hunting the Southlands
Amwell Press, 1986
1986. #754 of 1000 copies. Signed by the author. Cloth, 550 pp., illus. Fine in publisher's slipcase. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30829 ....................................... $125.00
 
Underwood, Lamar, ed.
The Bobwhite Quail Book
Amwell Press, 1980
1980. #754 of 1000 copies. Signed by the author. Cloth, 442 pp., illus. Fine in publisher's slipcase. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30828 ....................................... $125.00
 
Webster, David S. & William Kehoe
Decoys at the Shelburne Museum
Shelburne Museum, 1971
1971. Revised edition. Pap. 131 pp., illus. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S32296 ....................................... $75.00
 
Weygand, James Lamar
Elmer F. Gleason and The Stratford Press: A History and Bibliography
Private Press of the Indiana Kid, 1965
1965. Cloth, 65 pp. + photos + facsimiles. Printed in letterpress in an edition of about 250 copies. Fine except for a littl erubbing to extremities. (Subject: Hunting.)
Bk# S30681 ....................................... $125.00

top

Literature

Aubrey, John. Clark, Andrew, ed.
'Brief Lives,' chiefly of Contemporaries, set down by John Aubrey, between the Years 1669 & 1696. 2 volumes
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1898
1898. Cloth, 427; 370 pp., 6 plates. Slightly cocked; minor bumping to corners Internals are fine. Very sound overall. (Subject: Literature.)
Bk# S32995 ....................................... $150.00
 
Kipling, Rudyard. Cecil Alden [Aldin], illustr.
His Apologies
Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1932
1932. Eight cloth over paper covered boards, 17 pp., illus. Some slight wear to extremities of paper covering boards. Uncut. Near fine. (Subject: Literature.)
Bk# S32959 ....................................... $75.00
 
White, Edw. J.
Commentaries on the Law in Shakespeare: With Explanations of the Legal Terms used in the Plays, Poems and Sonnets, and Discussions of the Criminal Types Presented
St. Louis, Miss: The F. H. Law Book Co, 1911
1911. Cloth, 524 pp. Original green cloth wit gilt spine. Minor bumping to extremities. near fine. (Subject: Literary Criticism.)
Bk# S32475 ....................................... $50.00

top

Medieval Studies

Armstrong, Elizabeth.
Robert Estienne, Royal Printer: A Study of the Elder Stephanus.
Cambridge University Press, 1954
1954. Cloth, quarto, 310 pp. 15 text illustrations, 8 plates. Navy cloth with gilt stamped spine and front board ornament. Fine. (Subject: Medieval, Early Printed Books & Cartography.)
Bk# S26322 ....................................... $125.00
 
Colwell, Ernest Cadman and Harold R. Willoughby.
The Four Gospels of Karahissar. 2 volumes.
University of Chicago Press, 1936
1936. Cloth, dj. Volume I: History and Text, 268 pp. + 13 plates; Volume II: The Cycle of Text Illustrations, 494 pp. + 137 plates. T.e.g.; minor edge-wear to djs. Overall, very birght and sound. (Subject: Medieval, Art & Illumination.)
Bk# S21085 ....................................... $425.00
 
Crisp, Sir Frank. Catherine Childs Paterson, ed.
Mediaeval Gardens, 'Flowery Medes' and Other Arrangements of Herbs, Flowers and Shrubs Grown in the Middle Ages, with Some Account of Tudor, Elizabethan and Stuart Gardens. 2 volumes
London: John Lane, the Bodley Head Limited, 1924
1924. Cloth, quarto, xvi 140 pp. 225 plate figures; xiv pp. 314 plate figures. Gilt stamped spine and with title and decoration. Front boards stamped in gilt and black with decoration and blind stamped rules. T.e.g. Some slight rubbing to cloth. Volume 1 has an old water stain that effects the rpep as well as the bottom margin of all the plates (although does not effect the actual illustrations). Overall, an externally attractive set with very sound internals (excepting water stain). (Subject: Medieval, Architecture & Sculpture.)
Bk# S25325 ....................................... $575.00
 
Dale, Edmund.
National Life and Character in the Mirror of Early English Literature.
Cambridge University Press, 1907
1907. Cloth, 337 pp. Spine sunned; corners bumped. Otherwise, quite sound. (Subject: Medieval, Literature English.)
Bk# S20083 ....................................... $65.00
 
Dawson, Warren R.
A Leechbook, or Collection of Medical Recipes of the Fifteenth Century
Macmillan, 1934
1934. Cloth, dj., 344 pp. Very good in a moderately worn dj. (Subject: Medieval, Science.)
Bk# S31422 ....................................... $125.00
 
De Wald, E. T.
The Illustrations of the Utrecht Psalter
Princeton University Press for the Department of Art and Archaeology of Princeton University with Cooperation of the University of Utrecht, n.d., 1932
1932. Cloth, dj, quarto, 81 pp. 144 facsimile plates. Dj has some chipping along the edges and rubbing to spine. Book is fine. (Subject: Medieval, Art & Illumination.)
Bk# S25523 ....................................... $575.00
 
Durrieu, Paul
Les Antiquites Judaiques et le Peintre Jean Foucquet
Paris: Librairie Plon-Nourrit, 1908
1908. Cloth, folio, 132 pp. followed by 27 plates. Nicely rebound in navy cloth with brown calf gilt stamped spine label; original wraps preserved following books. Slight bunping to corners. Near fine. (Subject: Medieval, Art & Illumination.)
Bk# S30030 ....................................... $450.00
 
Duthuit, Georges.
La Sculpture Copte: Statues, Bas-Reliefs, Masques.
Paris: Editions G. Van Oest, 1931
1931. Cloth, folio, 62 pp. 72 plates. Nicely rebound in blue cloth with gilt stamped leather spine label; original wraps neatly preserved following plates. Sunning to spine. Otherwise, near fine. (Subject: Medieval, Architecture & Sculpture.)
Bk# S30042 ....................................... $325.00
 
Eckenstein, Lina
Woman Under Monasticism: Chapters on Saint-Lore and Convent Life between AD 500 and AD 1500
Cambridge University Press, 1896
1896. Cloth, 496 pp. Some wear to extremities, but very sound. (Subject: Medieval, Women.)
Bk# S32266 ....................................... $125.00
 
Egbert, Donald Drew
The Tickhill Psalter and Related Manuscripts: A School of Manuscript Illumination in England during the early Fourteenth Century
The New York Public Library & the Department of Art and Archaeology of Princeton University, 1940
1940. Tall folio. 232 pp. + 112 plates. Copy # 238/400. DJ foxed, edge-worn & torn. Text block foxed, minor shelf wear. Otherwise fine. (Subject: Medieval, Art & Illumination.)
Bk# S28734 ....................................... $525.00
 
Hessels, J. H., ed.
A late eighth-century Latin-Anglo-Saxon Glossary preserved in the Library of the Leiden University
Cambridge University Press, 1906
1906. Cloth, 240 pp. Ex-library, with usual stamps and labels. Rear hinge starting. Very sound. (Subject: Medieval, Literature English.)
Bk# S31734 ....................................... $250.00
 
Ker, N. R.
English Manuscripts in the Century After the Norman Conquest. The Lyell Lectures, Oxford 1952-3.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1960
1960. Cloth, dj, folio, xiv 67 pp.29 plates. Dj edge-worn with some chipping. Consistent foxing to book and dj. Overall, very sound. (Subject: Medieval, Art & Illumination.)
Bk# S30041 ....................................... $245.00
 
[Langland] Jusserand, J. J.
Piers Plowman: A Contribution to the History of English Mysticism.
T. Fisher Unwin, 1894
1894. Gilt-stamped vellum, 262 pp. with 25 illustrations (20 as plates). #53 of 65 printed on Japanese paper and signed by author, t. e. g. Boards a bit bowed with some minor foxing to vellum. Overall, very sound. (Subject: Medieval, Literature English.)
Bk# S21239 ....................................... $225.00
 
Loew, E. A.
The Beneventan Script: A History of South Italian Miniscule
Oxford University Press (at Clarendon), 1914
1914. Cloth, xix 384 pp. 12 plates. Slight sunning to spine. Near fine. (Subject: Medieval, Art & Illumination.)
Bk# S23280 ....................................... $225.00
 
Lowe, E. A.
English Uncial
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1960
1960. Cloth, dj, folio, 28 pp. 40 plates. Some edge-wear to dj with minor chipping; consistent foxing. Pen annotations to rear flap of dj. Otherwise, very sound. (Subject: Medieval, Art & Illumination.)
Bk# S30040 ....................................... $325.00
 
Machiavelli, Nicolo. L. Arthur Burd, ed. Lord Acton, intro.
Il Principe
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1891
1891. Cloth, octavo, 402 pp. Text in Italian w/ historical abstract, historical criticism & introduction in English. Light wear, foxing of text block/endpapers as per usual, sunning to spine. Very sound. (Subject: Medieval, Renaissance.)
Bk# S28297 ....................................... $95.00
 
Nersessian, Sirarpie der
The Chester Beatty Library: A Catalogue of the Armenian Manuscripts. 2 volumes
Hodges Figgis & Co. Ltd, 1958
1958. 1st Edition [2 vols] Folio. Cloth. Vol 1 - 216 pp. text, Vol 2 - 66 tipped-in monochrome plates + illuminated frontispiece. Both vols show foxing to text blocks/endpapers as per usual, sunning to spines, light corner bumping, light shelf wear, minor scuffing to covers esp. vol 2. Vol 1 exhibits one bump at head edge of front cover. Vol 2 is bumped at tail edge of both covers with light bruising to text block, & spine is slightly cocked. Internally both vols are quite clean & sound. (Subject: Manuscripts & Illumination.)
Bk# S29338 ....................................... $1250.00
 
Ralph of Hengham. William Huse Dunham, Jr., ed.
Radulphi de Hengham: Summae.
Cambridge University Press, 1932
1932. Studies in English Legal History. Cloth, ex-lib, [lxxxiv] 94 pp. Boards bowed with a water stain to cloth and eps. Sound Working Copy. (Subject: Medieval, Britain & Ireland.)
Bk# S21945 ....................................... $95.00
 
Rashdall, Hastings
The Universities of Europe in the Middle Ages. Three Volumes.
Oxford University Press (Clarendon), 1895
1895. Three volumes (2 volumes in three parts.). First edition. Cloth, 562 pp.; 832 pp. (in two books). Very sound. (Subject: Medieval, General History.)
Bk# S31126 ....................................... $275.00
 
Scartazzini, G.A.
Enciclopedia Dantesca: Dizionario Critico e Ragionato di Quanto Concerne la Vita e le Opere di Dante Alighieri. Three volumes in four books.
Ulrico Hoepli, 1896
1896. Milan, 1896. Three volumes issued in four books. Three quarter polished calf over cloth boards, with the original wraps included.. 2200 pp. (vol. 1, vol. 2 pt 1 and pt. 2); 667 pp. (vol. 3). A very sound, attractive set. (Subject: Medieval, Literature General.)
Bk# S31445 ....................................... $395.00
 
Starnes, DeWitt T.
Renaissance Dictionaries: English-Latin and Latin-English
University of Texas Press / Thomas Nelson, 1954
1954. Cloth, dj., 427 pp., illus. A nice copy in a dj. with a few chips. (Subject: Medieval, Renaissance.)
Bk# S32803 ....................................... $150.00
 
Stevenson, Edward Luther
Terrestrial and Celestial Globes: Their History and Construction Including a Consideration of their Values as Aids in the Study of Geography and Astronomy, 2 volumes
Yale University Press for the Hispanic Society of America, 1921
1921. Cloth, xvi, 218 pp; xi, 291 pp. Octavo. 2 volumes. Limited to 1,000 sets. Illustrated with plates and drawings. Text is clean and bright. Edgewear and scuffing to cloth with some bumping to extremities, slight rolling to binding of volume 2. Internals are fine. Overall,. (Subject: Medieval, Science.)
Bk# S32153 ....................................... $495.00
 
Willoughby, Harold R.
The Elizabeth Day McCormick Apocalypse (2 vols)
The University of Chicago Press, 1940
1940. (2 vols) Vol 1 spine sunned. Vol 2 shows some stains on cover. Both vols text blocks foxed, some edge wear & shelf wear. Otherwise very sound. (Subject: Medieval, Art & Illumination.)
Bk# S27571 ....................................... $275.00
 
Wright, Thomas. R.P. Wulcker, ed.
Anglo-Saxon and Old English Vocabularies. Two Volumes.
Trubner & Co., 1884
1884. Second edition. v. 1: Vocabularies; v.2: Indices. Cloth, 813 pp; 485 pp. Very good in somewhat shelf-worn bindings;. (Subject: Medieval, Literature English.)
Bk# S31055 ....................................... $225.00

top

Military History & Exploration

Byron, John
The Narrative of the Honourable John Byron (Commodore in a Late Expedition round the World) Containing An Account of the Great Distresses Suffered by Himself and His Companions on the Coast of Patagonia, [. . . .]
London: S. Bker and G. Leigh and T. Davies, 1768
1768. First edition. Octavo, [2] viii 257 pp. Engraved frontispiece. Full contemporary calf. Leather worn and cracked at joists with front joists cracked along bottom half. leaher rubbed and scuffed along boards; bumping to extremitied. Interally, there is foxing as per usual. Over a sound copy with fine internals. (Subject: Exploration.)
Bk# S32955 ....................................... $1125.00
 
Manderson, Charles F.
The Twin Seven-Shooters
F. Tennyson Neely, 1902
1902. Tall octavo, 54 pp. + plates. Minor rubbing/soiling to covers, light edge-wear, foxing as per usual. Very sound. (Subject: Military History & Exploration.)
Bk# S29779 ....................................... $95.00
 
Napier, Lieutentant-General Sir Charles. Lieutenant-General Sir W. F. P. Napier, ed.
Defects Civil and Military, of the Indian Government.
London: Charles Westernton, 1853
1853. Second edition. Octavo, 436 pp. Rebound in full calf with gilt stamped spine in 6 compartments. Marbled edges. Some slight wear to leather at joists; minor fading to gilt on raised bands. Otherwise, this is a very bright and attractive copy with fine internals. (Subject: India.)
Bk# S23465 ....................................... $225.00
 
[Navy Deptartment, Office of Naval Records and Library, Historical Section]
History of the Bureau of Engineering, Navy Department, During the World War
GPO, 1922
1922. Cloth, 176 pp.illus. A little spotting on covers, otherwise very nice. (Subject: Military History & Exploration.)
Bk# S32809 ....................................... $175.00
 
[Navy Deptartment, Office of Naval Records and Library, Historical Section]
The Northern Barrage and Other Mining Activities
GPO, 1920
1920. Cloth, 146 pp., illus., folding maps (in pocket). (Subject: Labor.)
Bk# S32808 ....................................... $65.00
 
Pallas, P. S.; Blagdon, Francis, trans.
Travels Through the Southern Provinces of the Russian Empire, in the Years 1793 and 1794. 2 volumes
London: Printed by A. Strahan, 1802
1802. First edition. 2 volumes. Quarto, xiii [errata] 552 pp. 25 pl. (20 of which are hand-coloured, 10 fold-outs, 2 maps) with 14 text vignettes (13 of which are hand-coloured); xxx [errata] 523 pp. 27 plates (23 of which are hand coloured, 17 fold-out, 1 map) followed by 3 folding maps with 14 text vignettes (11 of which are hand coloured). Rebound in blue library cloth; ex-library with usual markings (no stamps to text or plates). Plates, due to coloring, have left some ghosts on facing text pages. Front hinges of both volumes cracked (at preface and dedication page, respectfully) but still holding. Overall, the internals of this set are near fine with all the plates in fine condition. (Subject: Travel.)
Bk# S23377 ....................................... $2975.00
 
Rich, Barnaby (Thomas Cranfill, ed.)
Rich's Farewell to Military Profession, 1581 (facsimile)
Univ. of Texas Pr., 1959
1959. Cloth, 359 pp. (211 pp. of facsimile), VG. (Subject: Military History & Exploration.)
Bk# S00771 ....................................... $95.00
 
Whymper, Edward
Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892
1892. First U.S. edition. Cloth, octavo, 456 pp. 20 plates 118 text illustrations, 4 maps (2 as plates, 1 as plate fold-out, 1 folding in rpep pcoket). Original green cloth with spine stamped in gilt and front board stamped in gilt, silver and black; t.e.g. Ex-library with usual markings. Some wear to cloth at head and tail of spine. Maps are plates are very bright and sound with some minor chipping to folding map in rpep pocket. Overall, a very sound copy. (Subject: Exploration.)
Bk# S32946 ....................................... $325.00

top

Modern Firsts

Bradbury, Ray
The Illustrated Man
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1951
1951. First edition. $2.75 price on dj. Some wear to extremities of dj with creasing and one inch portion missing along top edge of rear panel. Publisher's stamp on ffep. Very good in good dj. (Subject: Modern First.)
Bk# S32945 ....................................... $250.00
 
Bukowski, Charles
it catches my heart in its hands
Loujon Press, 1963
1963. One of 777 copies printed by hand at the Loujon Press, New Orleans. Signed by Bukowski and dated 12-17-63. A beautifully designed and produced work, with colored leaves interspersed with the text and many interesting choices of material and technique. Signed twice by its former owner, and with an ALS from Jon Webb expressing thanks for the order and hoping that the next issue of The Outsider would be out soon (the owner was an early patron of that publication). Also with a facsimile of Bukowski's letter to Webb describing his pleasure at receiving his first copy of this book. A fine copy, with trivial rubbing to a few corners, crisp and bright throughout. (Subject: Modern First.)
Bk# S23415 ....................................... $1350.00
 
Bukowski, Charles (Illus. by Noel Rockmore)
Crucifix in a Deathhand
Loujon Press, 1965
1965. One of 3100 copies printed by hand at the Loujon Press, New Orleans. Designed, printed and bound by Louise and Jon Webb. Signed by Bukowski and dated 3-12-65. Beneath the date Bukoski has added New Orleans
Bk# S23416 ....................................... $925.00
 
Du Bois, W. E. Burhardt
The Philadelphia Negro: A Social Study. Together with a Special Report on Domestic Service by Isabel Eaton (Publications of the University of Pennsylvania, Series in Political Economy and Public Law, No. 14)
Philadelphia: Published for the University, 1899
1899. First edition. Green cloth with spine label in brown and gilt. Quarto, xx 520 pp. viii adv. 2 fold-out diagrams (1 in color). Ex-library with usual markings. Corners bowed with some fraying. Spine label scuffed with fraying to cloth at head and tail of spine. Some minor fraying to two leafs preceeding first fold-out. Overall, a sound copy with the library marking as the major flaw of this scarcest first edition. (Subject: African-American Studies.)
Bk# S31926 ....................................... $1850.00
 
Maclean, Norman
A River Runs Through It and Other Stories
University of Chicago Press, 1976
1976. Cloth, dj., illus. A very good copy in a good, unclipped dj. The dj has some faint sunning with chipping and creasing for the first half inch at the head of spine; minor chipping at tail of spine; three quarter inch closed tear along front panel of jacket with matching creases; some discoloartion to extremities as well. First edition. (Subject: Modern First.)
Bk# S32092 ....................................... $925.00
 
Miller, Henry
Order and Chaos chez Hans Reichel
Loujon Press, 1966
1966. The Cork Edition, limited to 1399 copies. Very clean and attractive in the original slipcase (also in excellent condition), with the translucent dust wrapper also in fine condition.. A lavishly produced book, with many colored and special papers and beautiful (and award-winning typography). A fine copy. Prev. owner's signature; also a letter from Louise Webb thanking the owener for the order. (Subject: Modern First.)
Bk# S23417 ....................................... $295.00
 
Ward, Lynd
Gods' Man: A Novel in Woodcuts
Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1929
1929. First edition. Dec. cloth. Printed at the Plimpton Press. A little rubbing at extremities, but a quite nice copy overall. (Subject: Modern First.)
Bk# S32815 ....................................... $150.00
 
Ward, Lynd
Vertigo: A Novel in Woodcuts by Lynd Ward
Random House, 1937
1937. Hardcover. First edition. Dec. cloth., illus. Ownership inscription on front endpaper; edges of boards a little rubbed. Very Good.
Bk# S32090 ....................................... $200.00
 
Webb, Jon and Louise, eds.
The Outsider (Five Issues in four books)
Loujon Press, 1961
1961. All five issues of this periodical, #'s 1-3 and the double issue 4/5. All in very good condition, with the innovative design and quirky choice of materials typical of the Loujon Press. These issues belonged to a life subscriber to the publication and bear his signature on the covers; he is thanked in issue 2. Sadly, not many followed his example, and The Outsidier ceased publishing after #4/5. (Subject: Modern First.)
Bk# S23418 ....................................... $675.00

top

Philosophy

Hayek, F. A.
The Fatal Conceit (Collected Works of Friedrich August Hayek)
Routledge, 1988
1988. Very good in lightly worn dj. (Subject: Philosophy.)
Bk# S28987 ....................................... $90.00
 
Kuhn, Thomas S.
The Structure of Scientific Revolutions, (Foundations of Unity of Science)
University of Chicago Press, 1970
1970. 2nd International Encyclopedia of Unified Science vol 2. Octavo, 210 pp. Front hinge starting, minor wear to DJ. Otherwise fine. (Subject: Science & Natural History.)
Bk# S27636 ....................................... $125.00
 
Russell, Bertrand
Philosophy and Politics
National Book League, 1947
1947. Cloth, dj., 29 pp. Very sound. (Subject: Philosophy.)
Bk# S32068 ....................................... $30.00
 
Tawney, R. H.
Social History and Literature
National Book League, 1950
1950. Pictorial dj. over wraps, 40 pp. Very sound. (Subject: History.)
Bk# S32069 ....................................... $30.00
 
Trevelyan, G.M.
History and the Reader
National Book League, 1945
1945. Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 27 pp. Very sound. Fine.
Bk# S32067 ....................................... $30.00

top

Photography

Adams, Ansel. Foreword by Wallace Stegner
Ansel Adams: Images, 1923-74
New York Graphic Society, 1975
1975. Oblong folio. Cloth, dj., 125 pp., illus. Signed by Adams on the half-title page. A very good copy, in publisher's heavy cardboard slipcase, which is also in very good condition. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S32575 ....................................... $625.00
 
[Beard, Peter] Beard, Nejma and David Fahey, eds.
Peter Beard. 2 voume set.
Taschen, 2008
2008. Cloth, slipcased. Limited edition. Fine. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S32992 ....................................... $175.00
 
Becher, Bernd and Hilla
Pennsylvania Coal Mine Tipples
Dia Art Foundation, 1991
1991. Cloth, dj, sqaure quarto, 99 plates. Some mnor rubbing to dj. Otherwise, near fine. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S32973 ....................................... $95.00
 
Blossfeldt, Karl. Karl Nierendorf, intro.
Urformen der Kunst: Photographisce Pflanzenbilder
Verlag Ernst Wasmuth Tubingen, 1948
1948. Fourth printing. Cloth spine over paper covered boards. Quarto, 16 pp. text, 96 full-page images (printed on folio and recto). Hinges starting, paper worn through at many points along edges, foxing text block as per usual. Otherwise very sound. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S29348 ....................................... $275.00
 
[Brandt, Marianne] Wynhoff, Elisabeth, ed.
Marianne Brandt: Fotografien am Bauhaus.
Hatje Cantz Verlag, 2003
2003. Pictorial boards, quarto, 103 pp., illus. Fine. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S32866 ....................................... $50.00
 
[Bullock, Wynn] Bullock, Barbara
Wynn Bullock (The Scrimshaw Press publication no. 8)
Scrimshaw Press, 1971
1971. Unknown Binding. Gray cloth with photographic plate laid in to front board. Quarto. Some slight discoloration to cloth along top edge. Near Fine.
Bk# S31958 ....................................... $150.00
 
Callahan, Harry. A. R. Ammons, intro.
Water's Edge.
Lyme, Conn.: Callaway Editions, 1980
1980. Cloth, quarto, [4 pp.] 40 plates. Deluxe edition, in handmade quarter vellum tray case, specailly bound in dutch linen; includes original photograph printed by the author and archivally mounted and housed in paper sleeve. This is edition I, with Cape Cod 1972 print. Signed by author on collophon and numbered 10/50; photograph also signed with the same number. Limited to 216 overall. Slight bumpeing to corners of slipcase and head of spine. Otherwise, Fine. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S23275 ....................................... $5250.00
 
Davidson, Bruce
Bruce Davidson : Time of Change: Civil Rights Photographs, 1961-1965
Saint Ann's Press, 2002
2002. Oblong folio. Glassine dustwrapper over cloth. A little wear to edges of dustwrapper, but quite sound. (Subject: )
Bk# S32569 ....................................... $175.00
 
[Fashion] McKenna, Joe, ed. Bruce Weber, et al., contirbutors
Joe's Magazine Second Issue
Joe McKenna, 1999
1999. Glossy wraps, folio, unpaginated collection of contemporary fashion photography. Minor scuffint o wraps. Very bright. Near fine. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S32951 ....................................... $125.00
 
[Friedlander, Lee] Galassi, Peter with Richard Benson
Friedlander
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2005
2005. Cloth, dj, stout square quarto, 480 pp., illustrated throughout. Small pulisher's mark on bottom of text block. Otherwise, near fine. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S32967 ....................................... $175.00
 
Givens, J. D., photographer
San Francisco in Ruins: A Pictorial History of Eight Score Photo-Views of the Earthquake Effects, Flames' Havoc, Ruins Everywhere, Relief Camps
Denver: Smith-Brooks Company, 1906
1906. Cloth, oblong folio, 112 pp. Original balck cloth with orange phoro laid on. Ex-library with usual markings. Front hinge cracked with binding loose, including ffep and first signature loose. Working copy only with plates in very good conditoin. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S32651 ....................................... $100.00
 
Goldin, Nan. David Armstong and Hans Werner Holzwarth, eds.
Nan Goldin: I'll Be Your Mirror
Whitney Museum of Art, 1996
1996. Cloth, dj, 492 pp. Fine. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S32877 ....................................... $150.00
 
[Grannis, LeRoy] Steve Barilotti
LeRoy Grannis, Surf Photography of the 1960s And 1970s: Birth of a Culture: '60s And '70s Surf Photography (Limited Edition)
Taschen, 2006
2006. Limited Cloth, dj, large oblong quarto. Limited edition, signed by the photographer. #153 of 1000. Still shrinkwrapped. Lacks publisher's cardboard box. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S30045 ....................................... $1250.00
 
Harrris, Naomi. Dian Hanson, ed. Richard Prince, interview.
Naomi Harris: America Swings
TASCHEN America Llc, 2008
2008. Oblong folio. Red and white striped cloth with metal ornament inlaid on front board. Blue with white stars cloth drop box. Limited edition. #375 of 1000. Signed by Harris and Prince. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S31718 ....................................... $500.00
 
[Kertesz, Andre] Hinson, Hal
Andre Kertesz : Diary of Light 1912-1985
NY: Aperture, 1987
1987. Folio, 206 pp, including 152 full-page tritone plates, fine in VG+ dj. Includes a chronology by Susan Harder. (Subject: Photography.)
Ser003395 ....................................... $475.00
 
Klein, William
William Klein: New York 1954.55
Dewi Lewis Publishing, 1996
1996. Rev Ed Cloth, dj, quarto. Near fine. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S32990 ....................................... $500.00
 
Klein, William
William Klein: Paris + Klein
Distributed Art Publishers, 2003
2003. Cloth, dj, quarto. Fine. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S32979 ....................................... $75.00
 
Lindbergh, Peter
Photographien
Schirmer Mosel, 1999
1999. Paperback, folio, 95 pp. Fine. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S32947 ....................................... $75.00
 
[Meatyard, Ralph Eugene] Davenport, Guy, essay
Ralph Eugene Meatyard
Steidl Publishing, 2005
2005. Cloth, square octavo, 299 pp., illustrated throughout in black & white. Tan cloth with photographic plate laid into front board. Fine. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S33030 ....................................... $125.00
 
Michals, Duane
Questions Without Answers
Twin Palms Publishers, 2001
2001. 1st ed First trade edition. Cloth, dj, slim folio. unpaginated. Some minor scuffing to dj. Publisher's mark to bottom of text block. Otherwise, near fine. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S32970 ....................................... $40.00
 
Misrach, Richard
Richard Misrach: Chronologies
Fraenkel Gallery, 2005
2005. Paper covered boards, original glassine dj, folio, 125 color plates. Slight bump to upper outer corners. Small publisher's mark on top of text block. Overall, near fine. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S32993 ....................................... $175.00
 
Siskind, Aaron. Gordon Parks, intro. Ann Banks, text
Harlem Document Photographs 1932 1940: Aaron Siskind
Providence, R.I.: Matrix Publications, 1981
1981. 1st Edition Pap., pictorial dj. over wraps, 80 pp., illus. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S32034 ....................................... $125.00
 
[Sudek, Josef] Farova, Ann, Ian Jeffrey, Barbara Michaels, Martin Peretz and Katherine Porter, contrib.
Josef Sudek: Pigment Prints
Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, 2001
2001. Paper covered boards, quarto, 160 pp. with 60 plates. Bottom corners bumped. Otherwise, near fine. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S32994 ....................................... $150.00
 
[Trager, Philip] Auchincloss, Louis, foreword
Philip Trager: New York
Wesleyan University Press, 1980
1980. 1st Stated first edition. Cloth, dj, square quarto, 120 pp., illus. Minor wear to extremities of dj. Near fine. (Subject: Photography.)
Bk# S32865 ....................................... $75.00

top

Radicalism

Cross, Ira B.
A History of the Labor Movement in California.
University of California Press, 1935
1935. Cloth, ex.-lib., 354 pp. Cloth a bit stained. Otherwise quite sound ex-lib copy. (Subject: Labor.)
Bk# S01141 ....................................... $45.00
 
Sinclair, Upton
The Goose-Step: A Study in American Education. 4 volumes
Pasadena, Cailf.: Upton Sinclair, 1923
1923. Second edition. 4 volumes. 12mo, staple bound pamphlets, 488 pp. In original paper wrap. Some slight wear at heads and tails of spine to wraps; paper wrapper is tattered along outer edge but is mostly in tact. Books are near fine.
Bk# S32957 ....................................... $150.00

top